Can't send 6G SDI to HyperDeck Studio Pro

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Scott Matthews

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:43 pm

Can't send 6G SDI to HyperDeck Studio Pro

PostFri Aug 11, 2017 6:58 pm

Hi all,

The short of it is that I have a HyperDeck Studio Pro which doesn't seem to accept 6G SDI to input A (or any SDI input, but my understanding that A is the only appropriate port). When connecting a 6G signal and selecting the SDI+SDI input, the display reads "No Input".

However, it does accept 3G SDI (e.g. 1080p24) just fine, and it's also able to accept/record 2160p24 via the HDMI input.

Firmware is, I believe, up to date. I say "believe" because I just installed the HyperDeck 5.1 Update on my computer, and with USB attached the Studio Pro was recognized by the software. However, it did not prompt for a f/w update. So I'm not sure if 5.1 doesn't effect this model. I must be up to date, but I don't know how to check the current f/w version.

The config I'm going for is to have my ATEM Production Studio 4K send its SDI program out @ 2160p24 to the HD Studio Pro. I am able to use a 6G Atomos recorder on that ATEM output at that resolution/frame rate without issue, so the ATEM seems to be working fine. Connecting the ATEM -> Studio Pro via HDMI @ 2160p24 also works.

Additionally, I've tried various other 6G SDI sources into port A on the Studio Pro (e.g. playback from the Atomos recorder and all 3 of my 4K Studio Cameras) with no luck.

Cabling doesn't appear to be an issue, because aside from trying numerous cables I was using known-working cables when moving the Studio Cameras from the ATEM inputs to the HD Studio Pro input.

And again, I'm able to record 1080p24/30 using input A, so I don't think it's the case of a bad port.

Any insight would be helpful, and thanks in advance!

- Scott
Offline
User avatar

Jack Fairley

  • Posts: 368
  • Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:58 pm

Re: Can't send 6G SDI to HyperDeck Studio Pro

PostFri Aug 11, 2017 11:52 pm

My 12G decks "just work" with 6G/12G video like they do with 3G and below. I would contact BMD support.
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 6825
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Can't send 6G SDI to HyperDeck Studio Pro

PostSat Aug 12, 2017 6:45 pm

Are you using a 6-12G compatible SDI cable? If you are using an older 3G SDI cable, it may not pass the 6G signal good enough for the Hyperdeck to accept. BM recorders are very fussy about high bandwidth cables for 6 /12G use.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

Scott Matthews

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Can't send 6G SDI to HyperDeck Studio Pro

PostSat Aug 12, 2017 11:04 pm

Appreciate the response, but I've tried numerous 12G (and just for kicks 3G) rated cables with no luck. And they're not dime store cables either, it's all stuff from Canare or Laird.

The closest thing I could get since posting originally was an intermittent connection using an old 25ft RG59 cable, which ended up looking like this: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1fu72 ... 5LN28/view

I'm suspecting the port at this point, but it's baffling that 3G works flawlessly if it were a loose connection. But the port isn't physically loose/damaged at any rate.

Is there any qualitative difference using HDMI as opposed to SDI? AFAKIK there's not, but just want to confirm. Given that I suppose I'll just stick with HDMI.
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 6825
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Can't send 6G SDI to HyperDeck Studio Pro

PostMon Aug 14, 2017 5:22 pm

No, not for short runs under 10-feet. SDI has locking connections, and can go longer runs, other than that, IQ should be the same in most situations if you use a good quality shielded HDMI cable. Most SDI cables apalso have better shielding. What is the source of your 6G signal, is it "A" or "B" standard. I believe the Nyoerdeck Studio Pro only works with 6/12G "B" signals, not A. This might be your issue?
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

Scott Matthews

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Can't send 6G SDI to HyperDeck Studio Pro

PostMon Aug 14, 2017 6:08 pm

Yep, cabling isn't an issue; It's a 1ft run with a reasonably well-shielded HDMI cable. I was just referring to IQ, mainly bit depth.

My understanding was that 6G is always SMPTE ST-2081, and there is no A/B variant as there is for 3G. Is that not correct? AFAIK the ATEM should be compatible with the SDI standard on the HyperDeck Studio Pro (or at least I'd hope so!)
Offline

rogersuski

  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:37 am

Re: Can't send 6G SDI to HyperDeck Studio Pro

PostMon Aug 14, 2017 6:34 pm

Just for kicks, what happens if you change to SDI + XLR and feed audio to the deck on the analog inputs?

Or if you have program audio to your switcher, select SDI + SDI and see if that works.

Do you get any joy at 2160 @ 29.97 or 30?

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests