Atem TV Studio - Mac's not showing up

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Alex Reed

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 6:21 pm

Atem TV Studio - Mac's not showing up

PostThu Sep 14, 2017 6:26 pm

I have a few Atem TV Studios and I love the size and most options. I am having a problem getting any Macintosh computer to recognize it and output on HDMI. I have tried setting to 720P- 59.94 and 1080i 59.94 and neither one of them will work. Anyone else having this problems? Very frustrating that I cannot get Macs to connect but can get PC's and my cameras to work.

Love any help and feedback from anyone else having this issue.
Offline

Alex Reed

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 6:21 pm

Re: Atem TV Studio - Mac's not showing up

PostThu Sep 21, 2017 5:22 pm

So I did some more testing and this seems to be a problem with the HDCP handshake between the ATEM and Macs. Anyone else having this issues?
Offline

MambaFiber.com

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:26 pm

Re: Atem TV Studio - Mac's not showing up

PostThu Sep 21, 2017 8:18 pm

I had an issue with some of my Mac minis a few years ago. you would set the output for 59.94, yet the graphics card would really be outputting 60. even switchresx could not produce a true 59.94 output. in both cases the Mac stated it was sending 59.94, but 60 is what appeared at the output. a decimator md-hx was the final fix.
Greg Bellotte - owner
MambaFiber.com
FaceBook.com/MambaFiber
Offline

MambaFiber.com

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:26 pm

Re: Atem TV Studio - Mac's not showing up

PostThu Sep 21, 2017 8:44 pm

found a pix, shows Mac set to 59.94 but converted SDI output actually 60...a frustrating issue

Image
Greg Bellotte - owner
MambaFiber.com
FaceBook.com/MambaFiber
Offline

Brian Hancock

  • Posts: 243
  • Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 1:59 am

Re: Atem TV Studio - Mac's not showing up

PostSun Sep 24, 2017 3:16 pm

this is 100% a mac software problem ... run boot camp on the same mac no issue at all not a hardware problem ... very very frustrating for apple to have limited their software's flexibility in this manner.
Offline

Asgeir Hustad

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:13 am

Re: Atem TV Studio - Mac's not showing up

PostTue Sep 26, 2017 10:34 am

I believe this can be corrected by sending the Mac HDMI output through a Mini/Micro Converter.

Connect the Mini Converter, enter Display Options, "Collect windows" (not sure what the english version of OS X says here), set the Mini Converter output to your resolution and frame rate. Has saved my ass a few times to have an extra converter laying around.

Of course, I'm in Europe and using 50fps, not 59.94, so YMMV.
Offline

Marco Corzani

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:49 am

Re: Atem TV Studio - Mac's not showing up

PostWed Oct 11, 2017 12:30 pm

I am using a software called switchresx. Works like a charm on my MacBook Pro. You can choose any output resolution you can imagine.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests