ATEM Studio HD Pro Aux and SDI Multiview output Stopped work

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Ahsan Saeed

  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 12:53 pm

ATEM Studio HD Pro Aux and SDI Multiview output Stopped work

PostSat Oct 07, 2017 8:09 pm

My Atem Aux and SDI Multiview port just stopped giving output can anybody please help. In there any fix or something i can do to check ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Lance Lewis

  • Posts: 242
  • Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 3:36 am

Re: ATEM Studio HD Pro Aux and SDI Multiview output Stopped

PostSun Oct 08, 2017 10:39 am

Make sure your master fade to black is off (ftb)
-Lance Lewis
Champion Video
www.ChampionVideoOnline.com
Neenah, WI
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1356
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: ATEM Studio HD Pro Aux and SDI Multiview output Stopped

PostSun Oct 08, 2017 2:34 pm

Well the multiviewer should never go black.. Not even when you push FTB.

I recommend you to try a firmware upgrade. Or if you are already on the latest FW. Downgrade to 1 lower.

If it still does not work, Contact BMD Support as you might have a defective unit.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera
Offline

Ahsan Saeed

  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 12:53 pm

Re: ATEM Studio HD Pro Aux and SDI Multiview output Stopped

PostSun Oct 08, 2017 2:50 pm

Thankyou all for the reply. I was also thinking to get my switcher downgrade to one previous version but I just use blower to my switcher and turned on the next day and it just start working again. I just simply dont know what just happened but its working absolutely fine now with just blower air.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Ahsan Saeed

  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 12:53 pm

Re: ATEM Studio HD Pro Aux and SDI Multiview output Stopped

PostSun Oct 08, 2017 5:23 pm

Also wanted to know why should FTB matter to Aux output ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1356
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: ATEM Studio HD Pro Aux and SDI Multiview output Stopped

PostTue Oct 10, 2017 1:52 pm

Do you have it in a rack that is enclosed? Because if it runs hot i can understand why it would fail..

My TVS HD's are in a BMD rackmount.. (So the holes on the side are open for air to get in / out)
And my racks are 30cm deep with open back's. Also the distance between the TVS and the wall of the rack is 4cm so it has some room to blow out that warm air..

If the hot air get's trapped in your case, sure your gear will start having problems..
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera
Offline

Ahsan Saeed

  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 12:53 pm

Re: ATEM Studio HD Pro Aux and SDI Multiview output Stopped

PostWed Oct 11, 2017 4:31 pm

No my unit is not enclosed in any case as I am very much concerned about not getting hot as Blackmagic devices do get very hot when in cases. But somehow the moment I use air blower on the vents it started working again


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tswicks and 11 guests