ATEM Television Studio HD , dual independent output ?

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Enrique Criado

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:19 am
  • Location: Spain

ATEM Television Studio HD , dual independent output ?

PostThu Oct 12, 2017 9:44 am

Hello !,

May someone let me know if it's possible to use the ATEM Television Studio HD to ouput two different inputs ?. i.e. by using the AUX SDI port for one, and program for the other ?.

I need to use with two projectors. And hook any input in any projector independently.

Thanks,
Enrique
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1347
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: ATEM Television Studio HD , dual independent output ?

PostThu Oct 12, 2017 7:03 pm

Yes you can use the Aux output for a seperate monitor.. But it won't fade or do any other tricks like overlay.. It is just a clean switching output of any of the inputs.

Also consider that controlling the aux output is a bit more difficult as is involves a drop down menu instead of clicking the desired input directly.

Or on the front you have to select Aux and then choose the desired input.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dave Del Vecchio, David Peddicord and 6 guests