why is port 9910 on Atem switcher not open?

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Henk Levels

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 3:27 pm

why is port 9910 on Atem switcher not open?

PostTue Nov 14, 2017 6:52 am

Hi,

We have a Atem TV studio which works fine in a local network.
I like to connect to the TVS via internet, so behind a router.
I red on this forum that the port of the TVS is 9910
In the router I forwarded the port 9910 to the IP of the TVS
I also set a DMZ to the IP of the TVS and switched the firewall off.
When checking if the port is open, I still get the message port is blocked.
What am I doing wrong?
thanks so far.
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1503
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: why is port 9910 on Atem switcher not open?

PostTue Nov 14, 2017 12:20 pm

Well the network protocol is UDP. not TCP. Did you open an UDP port?

Also keep in mind that the Atem protocol is very timing sensitive and often with wifi already disconnect due to packet loss and delayed response..

So i doubt if you will ever get an Atem succesfull stable working over the internet. ;)

A better way would be a local PC that you remote desktop. As the communication speed will keep up on the Atem side of things :idea:
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera
Offline

Henk Levels

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 3:27 pm

Re: why is port 9910 on Atem switcher not open?

PostTue Nov 14, 2017 1:49 pm

@Daniel,

Thanks. your answer with being time critical helps me thinking in another direction.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests