Using "interlaces" and "progressive" switchers together

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Alexander Kinov

  • Posts: 71
  • Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 7:05 pm
  • Location: Varna, Bulgaria

Using "interlaces" and "progressive" switchers together

PostSun Dec 10, 2017 3:32 pm

Hi, I have situation when I might need to use two switchers together. The main one is atem 1m/e production studio 4k. It is set to 1080/50 i. The second one (that goes into one of the inputs of the main one) is ATEM Television Studio HD. It is set to 1080/50 p.
I haven't tried that yet, but I think it won't work to put progressive signal into device with interlaces setting. However, I don't really need to connect them directly. Actually the main switcher is in the studio, the second one is going to be somewhere far away from the studio. I send the signal to the studio through SNG transmitting, or some system using encoder, SIM card modems and decoder. We are going to buy this system soon, so I need to know how it will work. I guess the encoder and the decoder have settings for that, but we still didn't decide what to buy. I was thinking about some BMD devices, but I didn't find anything in the products list, so I guess we will go with another brand.

additional info: I can set the second switcher to interlaced signal too, but I need to use laptop (with HDMI output) to put some graphics and videos into the picture. When you are on the road, it's easier to get the laptop, instead of desktop machine (even if it has good BMD video interface). Problem is - I can't get video signal from the laptop, when the switcher is set to interlaced.
Offline
User avatar

Thomas Seewald

  • Posts: 1124
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:57 am

Re: Using "interlaces" and "progressive" switchers together

PostSun Dec 10, 2017 3:49 pm

The BM cross converters and the Decimator MD-HX solves such problems....
thos-berlin - Thomas S e e w a l d
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2682
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Using "interlaces" and "progressive" switchers together

PostSun Dec 10, 2017 3:57 pm

While most playout systems have some options on how the signal is coming out of the device. So most cases this can be done just setting up your stream, sng or whatelse decoder.


Alexander Kinov wrote:additional info: I can set the second switcher to interlaced signal too, but I need to use laptop (with HDMI output) to put some graphics and videos into the picture. When you are on the road, it's easier to get the laptop, instead of desktop machine (even if it has good BMD video interface). Problem is - I can't get video signal from the laptop, when the switcher is set to interlaced.

This sometime is hard to do.. But other laptops will allow it without a problem.. Sometimes (Nvidia) will allow you to really set it to 1080I50.. Also sending 1080P25 will sometimes be picked up as i50 by the atem..
All depends on how advanced the video driver of the laptop is..

I have had the best expieriences with the Nvidia cards.. And the worst with Intel integrated card.. (which often not even do it while you send out 1080P50.. :cry:
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests