Problem with SDI input

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Matthew Gaydachuk

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:04 pm

Problem with SDI input

PostWed Dec 13, 2017 9:27 pm

Hello, guys!!!

There is one problem... :( :( :(
I would be very grateful if you could help to solve it!!!
The bottom line is that I have a switcher 1m/e production studio 4k and it worked well all the time. But one problem came in sight recently - stopped working one of the SDI inputs. I'm sure that the problem is not in the cameras and not in the cables, cause they work perfectly well with another SDI inputs.

The warranty is over. I've never faced a similar problem before...
Can you help me to solve it please? In what lies the whole trouble?
Offline

Matt Certa

  • Posts: 94
  • Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 5:21 pm

Re: Problem with SDI input

PostThu Dec 14, 2017 3:06 pm

It could be a few things. Solder came loose, the port could be blown. etc
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2639
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Problem with SDI input

PostThu Dec 14, 2017 4:32 pm

Same mixer same problem!! Port 4 in gone in mine. Also just out of waranty.. So nothing can be done to resolve the problem other then dealing with it that it's gone...... :roll:
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

Matthew Gaydachuk

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:04 pm

Re: Problem with SDI input

PostThu Dec 14, 2017 4:52 pm

Is it possible, at least, to check what’s wrong with switcher? I mean - sdi input’s rejection reason...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Offline

Gabriel Ng

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 10:43 am

Re: Problem with SDI input

PostFri Dec 15, 2017 2:29 am

Something peculiar just happened to me today. SDI 1 and SDI2 on my ATEM production studio 4K has audio only. I can see the levels coming in but no video.
Any solutions or suggestions as to why this happens?

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests