Television Studio HD

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 9120
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Television Studio HD

PostTue Jan 02, 2018 7:23 am

Do not think so, the USB connection is for firmware updates and running ATEM software to control the ATEM.
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2682
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Television Studio HD

PostTue Jan 02, 2018 10:45 am

Johannes Hinterberger wrote:hmmm... thx for your reply.

So, ATEM Television Studio HD is "simply" a stand alone video mixer. Is there any BM device available that can mix stand alone and got the capability of being a digital live capturing device/"matrix" video mixer?

See Point 1.01 Frequently Asked Questions - Atem Mixer ;)
Yes you can use the Ultra Studio mini converters. By head the techincal limit was maximum 3. Also keep in mind the Ultra studio mini series capture devices only allow up to 1080i50/60. They can't handle 1080P50/60!
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1003
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Television Studio HD

PostTue Jan 02, 2018 3:41 pm

ATEM is Switcher .. U have multiple cameras in inputs and one output of switched video .. IF U need record multiple cameras (for example for next postproduction), U can record directly into cameras (if they have internal recording into any medium) .. Or If your ATEM have multiple AUX , u can send multiple cameras via this AUXes and send it to any recorders (standalone recorders, or computer with multiple inputs) .. TV STUDIO HD have only one AUX , so U can record only one Camera .. So last case is an MATRiX/ROUTER in between ATEM .. BMD have smartvideohub series https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/products/smartvideohub .. For $1400 U get 12in TO 12 outs .. So U can put into it for example 6 cameras to inputs .. 6 outputs send to ATEM for video switching .. And 6 outputs send to 6 recorders (for example BMD hyperdeck mini https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/produc ... studiomini ) , to record all 6 cameras ..
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://213.sk
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2682
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Television Studio HD

PostTue Jan 02, 2018 4:40 pm

@Roman, For that setup you could even run that without matrix. Just input the cameras to the recorder first and the loop trough to the mixer ;)

But i agree i would use a matrix
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1003
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Television Studio HD

PostTue Jan 02, 2018 8:08 pm

@Xtreemtec : UR right .. But Hyperdeck MINI have not loopthru .. U can use OUT , but U need operator with brain :D ..
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://213.sk
Offline

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1003
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Television Studio HD

PostTue Jan 02, 2018 8:13 pm

Johannes : U need all cameras into computer ? Why ? Type more about What do U want to do ..

I was tested more SW solutions .. Tricaster, Vmix, OBS, Wirecast .. Its usable , but I got any problem everytime .. I preffer HW sollution , like ATEM .. ITs cheap and very stable ..
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://213.sk
Offline

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1003
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Television Studio HD

PostSun Jan 07, 2018 1:01 am

What cameras do U plan to use ? If U will get cameras with record , U not need aditional recording ..
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://213.sk
Offline

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1003
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Television Studio HD

PostSun Jan 07, 2018 1:14 pm

Johannes : What solution U got ?
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://213.sk
Offline

Reg Nakoneshny

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:08 pm

Re: Television Studio HD

PostThu Jan 11, 2018 7:14 pm

We are attempting to accomplish the same setup. We have 2 Panasonic 4K cameras and want to use mimoLive on our iMac. The ATEM television studio HD only has a USB interface. How did you connect the ATEM to the computer to work with MimiLive without a thunderbolt connection?
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 9120
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Television Studio HD

PostFri Jan 12, 2018 2:35 am

The AYEM connects to the computer via its network/eathernet connection. If yiu want to connect eye video program out, you need a video capture card on the computer that takes 6G SDI inputs, like a BM DeckLink card.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2682
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Television Studio HD

PostSat Jan 13, 2018 10:03 am

Reg Nakoneshny wrote:We are attempting to accomplish the same setup. We have 2 Panasonic 4K cameras and want to use mimoLive on our iMac. The ATEM television studio HD only has a USB interface. How did you connect the ATEM to the computer to work with MimiLive without a thunderbolt connection?

See this>> Frequently Asked Questions - Atem Mixer > Point 1.01
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests