does Micro Studio Camera put out film dynamic range?

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

alexgreen

  • Posts: 175
  • Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:21 am

does Micro Studio Camera put out film dynamic range?

PostMon Feb 05, 2018 2:20 pm

Hi,
maybe a stupid question, but i can't find any information, not in the product description and also not in the manual...
Does the Micro Studio Camera put out film dynamic range for external recording?
I only can see in the manual for Studio Camera the possibility to select dynamic range in the settings, on the other picture showing the settings for Micro Studio Camera this option is missing

Thx
Alex
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 544
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: does Micro Studio Camera put out film dynamic range?

PostMon Feb 05, 2018 6:52 pm

Hello Alex. The 4K sensors in the Studio type cameras do not have the Film mode. The HD sensor in the Television Studio Camera does.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline

alexgreen

  • Posts: 175
  • Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:21 am

Re: does Micro Studio Camera put out film dynamic range?

PostMon Feb 05, 2018 8:41 pm

OK, thanks... not what I wanted to hear, but the answer saved me from buying something wrong....
Offline

the4001st

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 8:11 am
  • Real Name: Alexey Yakovlev

Re: does Micro Studio Camera put out film dynamic range?

PostSun Apr 01, 2018 8:21 am

Gary Adams wrote:The 4K sensors in the Studio type cameras do not have the Film mode.

Gary, this means Studio 4K 2 does not have this mode, right?

Sounds sad, and looks very strange that camera has this item in it's menu:
Image

And this is unchangeble menu item, like Language, too.

Is it right, or I can fix it?

Firmware is up-to-date, ver 4.7

Best regards,
Alexey Yakovlev

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests