Cleanswitch 12x12 - MACROS

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

DuncanUnderwood

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 5:20 am

Cleanswitch 12x12 - MACROS

PostSat Feb 17, 2018 8:15 am

Hi,
is there anyone that has come up with a working solution for macro commands to control the cleanswitch 12x12 so it will change multiple destinations at the same time.

ive seen people talking aout LUA scripting in JustMacros but have not actually seen any one show a working example of this. I have 3 Qlab workspaces opened on 3 x minimacs that need to either trigger the cleanswitch which would be awesome. Can i use Midi or OSC commands to trigger the change or should i run JustMacros just to do the switching if its possible.

im surprised the software doesnt have the macro feature for the cleanswitch or have i totally missed it somewhere?

any help with this would be amazing.

Thanks.
D
Offline

Robert Betzner

  • Posts: 316
  • Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 7:54 am
  • Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Cleanswitch 12x12 - MACROS

PostSat Feb 17, 2018 12:56 pm

You can use the free version of Just Macros or simply use Telnet commands.

There are several example scripts in Just Macros. You can simply modify them to get the functionality you want. It's really simple. Just give it a try.

We used it last year to switch 4 projectors at once with a 12x12 cleanswitch on a cube installation. Worked perfectly.

Here is a sample for the simple commands in Just Macros. The first number is the destination, the second is the source:

Code: Select all
VHSetOutputSource(4,5);
VHSetOutputSource(5,5);
VHSetOutputSource(6,5);
VHSetOutputSource(7,5);


Cheers

Robert
Offline

DuncanUnderwood

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 5:20 am

Re: Cleanswitch 12x12 - MACROS

PostSat Feb 17, 2018 1:54 pm

thanks for that but when i try to add the cleanswitch to devices it says it can not find it. i know the ip is correct as the control software loads on the same machine

do i need to add a port number as well?

what needs to go in the host box exactly?

justmacro seems to pick up my atem on the same subnet but cleanswitch no.
Offline

Robert Betzner

  • Posts: 316
  • Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 7:54 am
  • Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Cleanswitch 12x12 - MACROS

PostSat Feb 17, 2018 6:04 pm

Just try it with port 9990 so the IP box should look like this on Just Macros:

10.0.0.1:9990

(replace the IP Adress with your own Videohub IP Adress)

Cheers
Offline

DuncanUnderwood

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 5:20 am

Re: Cleanswitch 12x12 - MACROS

PostSat Feb 17, 2018 6:28 pm

Thanks so much for that. Will give that a try and let you know how I go

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests