Copy ATEM TV Studio HD Settings to Another Unit

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Greg Paul

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 11:59 pm

Copy ATEM TV Studio HD Settings to Another Unit

PostWed Feb 21, 2018 6:52 pm

I am going to be setting up an ATEM TV Studio HD for a coworker and want to duplicate the custom settings I have on my unit. Both will be running the same firmware. What's the best way to do this?

Regards,
Greg
Greg Paul
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2843
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Copy ATEM TV Studio HD Settings to Another Unit

PostWed Feb 21, 2018 7:03 pm

In the Atem software "Save As"
Then remember were you put that .XML file.
Then connect new Atem and "Restore"
Select the .XML file and there you go ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

Greg Paul

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 11:59 pm

Re: Copy ATEM TV Studio HD Settings to Another Unit

PostWed Feb 21, 2018 7:21 pm

Xtreemtec wrote:In the Atem software "Save As"
Then remember were you put that .XML file.
Then connect new Atem and "Restore"
Select the .XML file and there you go ;)


Thank you! I was hoping it was that easy.

Greg
Greg Paul
Offline

Andrew Martin

  • Posts: 242
  • Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:25 pm

Re: Copy ATEM TV Studio HD Settings to Another Unit

PostThu Feb 22, 2018 11:37 am

Simples (squeek) :lol:
Offline

Greg Paul

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 11:59 pm

Re: Copy ATEM TV Studio HD Settings to Another Unit

PostSat Mar 03, 2018 10:43 pm

UPDATE: This worked well. There was one hiccup. I use the DVE to squeeze back my camera in the upper right hand corner of the screen, over another source. That DVE setting did not convey via the XML file transfer; I had to set it up manually. No big deal. Just thought I'd share the experience.

Greg
Greg Paul
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2843
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Copy ATEM TV Studio HD Settings to Another Unit

PostMon Mar 05, 2018 8:29 am

That is actually weird.. As the Atem also reminds those settings on how the DVE was set.. :roll: You might have found a bug..
Maybe Ian can chip in on this.. He knows the inside of the XML file a bit more..
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests