Hyperdeck Studio - Switch Active SSD?

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Mike Verta

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 1:03 am

Hyperdeck Studio - Switch Active SSD?

PostSun Feb 25, 2018 5:32 am

I've read the "manual" and can't find the process for selecting what the active SSD is for playback and recording. I apologize because this is obviously a basic function and I feel stupid even asking, but so far I've had to actually pull a drive out of the bay to force it to switch.

Thanks,

_Mike
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2639
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Hyperdeck Studio - Switch Active SSD?

PostSun Feb 25, 2018 11:36 am

Just hold the record button until it switches over. (At least that is what i remember. Cant test it at the moment. )
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

stephyuji

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 4:11 am
  • Real Name: stephanie gottlob

Re: Hyperdeck Studio - Switch Active SSD?

PostSun Feb 25, 2018 4:29 pm

Yes both these methods work but it's a bit of a pain. For example, if you are sync recording multiple hyperdecks using Jeff Amato's hyperdeck panel software, it is good to know which SSD you're recording to. Press/holding on record button does switch over the drive but it starts the recording process and throws the drives out of sync (the feature is designed to swap drives during recording). So we personally have to pull out the drives as the OP stated to get the right drives to record in sync. If there is another way of switching over the drives we would love to know too!
Offline

pinchpoint

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 10:20 am
  • Real Name: Douglas Donley

Re: Hyperdeck Studio - Switch Active SSD?

PostFri Mar 16, 2018 10:33 am

Just acquired a mini and an SSD model and agree, this seems like a basic function. I was beginning to think that it's primary slot is the one it first detects when powered on and can't switch unless it's recording. If that's the case, it's not convenient. Hope there's a better answer.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests