Camera remote control not working from ATEM

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Greger Nilsen

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 3:11 pm
  • Location: Norway

Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostMon Mar 05, 2018 9:37 am

After having disconnected, and reconnected the cameras (one Studio camera, and one micro studio camera) I can not get remote control of the cameras to work.

They worked before, but now have stopped working.

I get a picture from the cameras on the SDI input, but the cameras do not respond when trying to control the exposure and focus.

Any suggestions?

Products:
ATEM Television Studio
Blackmagic Studio Camera
Blackmagic Micro Studio Camera 4K
Offline

Greger Nilsen

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 3:11 pm
  • Location: Norway

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostMon Mar 05, 2018 9:41 am

Also, only the cameras were disconnected and then reconnected.
The rest of the setup is untouched from its previous working state.
Offline

Greger Nilsen

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 3:11 pm
  • Location: Norway

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostMon Mar 05, 2018 10:22 am

It's monday.
Pebkac!
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3200
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostMon Mar 05, 2018 11:34 am

Greger Nilsen wrote:It's monday.
Pebkac!

Can i conclude from this that it works again?? :lol:
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

MambaFiber.com

  • Posts: 615
  • Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:26 pm
  • Location: SLC, UT

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostMon Mar 05, 2018 3:26 pm

I'm sure it's working
PEBCAK-problem exists between chair and keyboard :lol:

Although I prefer ESO myself-equipment superior to operator...
Greg Bellotte - owner
MambaFiber.com
FaceBook.com/MambaFiber
Offline
User avatar

Baz

  • Posts: 532
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:06 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostMon Mar 05, 2018 10:09 pm

I normally say "right finger, wrong button"

MISC
U/S Express, SmartviewDuo, SmartScopeDuo, Teranex 2D, Web Pres, 5/7 Vid Assists
VIDEOHUB
Smart 12x12
12x24
72x144
HYPERDECK
Studio, Shuttle, Studio Mini
ATEM
2me4K, 2me, TVS, TVS HD, CamConvs, StudioConvs, Studio Cams, Micro Studio Cam
Offline

Ashrx123

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:20 pm
  • Real Name: James Ash

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostTue Dec 18, 2018 12:25 pm

Hi guys,

I wonder if you could here us out. We have 3 cameras ATEM, basically all was well last week but now two of our cameras are being controlled by one RCP panel (camera control). So if we adjust the iris on cam one it’s adjusting one and two! Any ideas what that could be?

Thanks James
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 10136
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostTue Dec 18, 2018 8:10 pm

Do the two cameras have rather same ID number? If so, that is the issue, change one camera to a different no.
Cheers
Last edited by Denny Smith on Fri Dec 21, 2018 1:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

Ashrx123

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 12:20 pm
  • Real Name: James Ash

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostWed Dec 19, 2018 8:21 am

Denny Smith wrote:Do the two cameras have rather same ID number? If so, that is the issue, change none camera or a different no.
Cheers


Hi Denny,

Thanks a lot for your response, we spotted it yesterday, both were on id 1.... a simple fix.

Thanks a lot.
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 10136
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostFri Dec 21, 2018 1:31 am

Good. This is also a good way to set multiple cameras to the exact same setting, by giving the ones you want linked, the same ID no. ;)
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

TheJake02

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 4:46 pm
  • Real Name: Jacob Krell

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostSun Dec 30, 2018 4:52 pm

I'm currently having the same issue as the first poster. Sadly, I'm not the one who set up our system. That individual is now AWOL and no one else here has any idea of how this stuff works. What was your fix for this? To clarify, someone unplugged the cameras. Since plugging them back in we have lost control of the cameras in the atem program (cannot control shutter speed, white balance, color, focus).
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 677
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostTue Jan 01, 2019 12:38 am

Hello Jacob. The most common problem is a camera ID miss match. The camera Number must be exactly the physical input connector number on the ATEM. It doesn't matter what you like to name the camera, the number must match the jack on the input.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3200
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostTue Jan 01, 2019 3:34 pm

Also check you have a Return video on the SDI coming back from the Atem to the camera. This is needed for this control feature. ;)

Also be sure that SDI return does NOT come from the HD downscale output of the Atem. As this wont work.

If you have further issues. Please make a list of Atem, Camera and other gear there is in between and post that. As then we can check what hardware you are working with and what could be wrong with it.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline
User avatar

Baz

  • Posts: 532
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:06 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostTue Jan 01, 2019 10:38 pm

Xtreemtec wrote:...Also be sure that SDI return does NOT come from the HD downscale output of the Atem. As this wont work. ....


I am working on a fix for this.
Baz

MISC
U/S Express, SmartviewDuo, SmartScopeDuo, Teranex 2D, Web Pres, 5/7 Vid Assists
VIDEOHUB
Smart 12x12
12x24
72x144
HYPERDECK
Studio, Shuttle, Studio Mini
ATEM
2me4K, 2me, TVS, TVS HD, CamConvs, StudioConvs, Studio Cams, Micro Studio Cam
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3200
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostWed Jan 02, 2019 2:02 pm

Baz wrote:
Xtreemtec wrote:...Also be sure that SDI return does NOT come from the HD downscale output of the Atem. As this wont work. ....


I am working on a fix for this.
Baz
The most simple fix is just a SDI splitter running the PGM or Aux. I know what you have in mind. (Ethernet cmd's into a SDI shield) Which could be a solution when you run 4K setups. But in HD setups it's rather easier to have an SDI splitter.

Also there are more options to make 12G > 3G including ANC data. While it would be so much easier if the HD down just had that ANC data.. I mean it is downconverted using the FPGA. So why not include the ANC data..
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline
User avatar

Baz

  • Posts: 532
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:06 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostWed Jan 02, 2019 11:38 pm

Xtreemtec wrote:Also there are more options to make 12G > 3G including ANC data. While it would be so much easier if the HD down just had that ANC data.. I mean it is downconverted using the FPGA. So why not include the ANC data..


Yes it would be the logical solution but a lot of people don't realise you can run a camera in 4K and it will still work fine receiving a 1080 return feed and really, who needs 4K program at the camera head? Even running a floor monitor!
But what intrigues me is the fact that all ATEM 4K program outputs including the downconverted includes the ch 15/16 talkback, so when you record the program you can listen to the talkback at the time. People should be aware of that.
Baz

MISC
U/S Express, SmartviewDuo, SmartScopeDuo, Teranex 2D, Web Pres, 5/7 Vid Assists
VIDEOHUB
Smart 12x12
12x24
72x144
HYPERDECK
Studio, Shuttle, Studio Mini
ATEM
2me4K, 2me, TVS, TVS HD, CamConvs, StudioConvs, Studio Cams, Micro Studio Cam
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3200
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostThu Jan 03, 2019 10:00 pm

So no Dirty talk over the talkback.. If you supply raw footage to the client :lol: :lol:
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

jandrews

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 3:28 am
  • Real Name: Jeff Andrews

Re: Camera remote control not working from ATEM

PostWed Mar 06, 2019 3:39 am

I am also having the same problem as the first post. I have two Blackmagic Studio HD Cameras and a Blackmagic Design ATEM Television Studio Pro HD Switcher. The system has been up and running perfectly for several months at my church. The cables running to the cameras were run across the floor and covered with walk off mats in front of the doors to the sanctuary. Over the weekend, I "installed" the system. I used the same cables, just ran them through some wall track over the doors and through the ceiling and down through the wall to the switch. Now, I get picture but no control or tally light. I switched the cables to test them, both cables will give video signal to the switch but neither cable will allow for control of the camera.

Any suggestions?

Jeff

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Clinton Vadnais and 132 guests