Hyperdeck Studio Pro output conversion

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Edward Carlson

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 8:57 pm

Hyperdeck Studio Pro output conversion

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 1:07 am

Does the Hyperdeck Studio Pro have any output conversion? I'm looking to send it quad-link 4k and I'm hoping it can output 6G. Otherwise I'll need a multiplex converter (for each camera, 26 total!)
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2318
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Hyperdeck Studio Pro output conversion

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 10:30 am

Well the manual is very vague about it..

It does have Quadlink input for recording. And you can set the output of the hyperdeck studio pro to single 6G-sdi, Dual 3G or Quad HD output. (As page 11 of the manual says)

So "I Guess" that when you input Quadlink HD-sdi with a framerate of 25 or 30 fps. That this will give you a 6G-sdi output in the same framerate. But i can't confirm this.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3143
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: Hyperdeck Studio Pro output conversion

PostWed Mar 14, 2018 11:49 pm

With the single 6G-SDI output selected with a UHDp30 signal ingested, the outputs will pass that same signal over each SDI output (not including the monitor out which will be scaled down).
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], Matt Certa and 6 guests