Micro Studio Camera connect with ATEM Camera Converter

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

SlavaOvcharenko

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 2:41 am

Micro Studio Camera connect with ATEM Camera Converter

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 4:39 am

Hi!
If I connect Micro Studio Camera to ATEM Camera Converter(SDI Out cam -> SDI In CamConv and SDI out Camconv -> SDI In cam), can I remote control camera? Iris, WB and other?
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 9493
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Micro Studio Camera connect with ATEM Camera Converter

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 4:42 pm

You can use the SDI out from a ATEM to control a Micro Studio Camera era from the ATEM’s CCU without the camera Converter. Connect ATEM SDI aux out to the Micro Studio SDI inpout, give the camera a unique IF number and set this up in the ATEM, run the cameras SDI out to the ATEM input.

See the Micro Studio Camera manual about using the camera with the ATEM.
Cheers.
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

SlavaOvcharenko

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 2:41 am

Re: Micro Studio Camera connect with ATEM Camera Converter

PostWed Mar 14, 2018 2:12 am

Denny Smith wrote:You can use the SDI out from a ATEM to control a Micro Studio Camera


I know this, but I want control Micro Studio Camera from 120-300 meters.
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 9493
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Micro Studio Camera connect with ATEM Camera Converter

PostWed Mar 14, 2018 2:31 am

Ah... OK then, I,would send Xtreemtec (Daniel) at PM, he works with the ATEMs and camera control with OB Vans, so he might have some suggestions.

Going that far, the Studio Fiber Converters and using Fiber might be a better way to go. An yes, the Micro cameras should work with this set up.
Cheers
Last edited by Denny Smith on Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

Robert Betzner

  • Posts: 321
  • Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 7:54 am
  • Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Micro Studio Camera connect with ATEM Camera Converter

PostWed Mar 14, 2018 12:17 pm

Make sure to switch the Camera Converter to PGM output. Otherwise you won't get any control data to the camera.

I mentioned this earlier, that it would be great to have the control data embedded anytime in the output of the camera converter - regardless if it is set to display the camera output to a monitor or the PGM return of the switcher.

Right now it only works if you switch the Camera Converter to PGM mode.


Cheers

Robert
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2843
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Micro Studio Camera connect with ATEM Camera Converter

PostWed Mar 14, 2018 1:25 pm

It will work, But the Atem Camera converters have 1 issue! They only output Tally ID 0 (Monitor ID) ;)
So you wont have tally on your camera.

Better and cheaper way is to use a Mini Converter Optical.
Image

Because the camera already supports intercom and tally from SDI. You dont need those features from your Atem Camera converter. So you only need to extend 2 sdi lines over fiber. This can be easily done with these mini converters. ;)
If you use an Atem Studio converter on the other side or just fiber converters also depends on what atem you have.. and if you want to intercom function to work.. (not all atems have native intercom support, The newer Atem 2me's and Atem TVS HD series do support direct intercom talkback)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 9493
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Micro Studio Camera connect with ATEM Camera Converter

PostWed Mar 14, 2018 4:37 pm

Good to know about the new Optical Fibre Mini Converters, thanks for jumping in Daniel.
My longest camera runs have only been around 100-feet (30 meters), so good SDI coax cables worked fine.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests