Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or COM

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Brian Scheffler

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:00 pm

Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or COM

PostThu Mar 29, 2018 9:30 pm

Hi All,

How many others have received their Blackmagic Studio Fiber Converter and Camera Fiber Converters yet? We've received ours to demonstrate to our clients and prospective URSA Broadcast owners.

We're disappointed to learn that Blackmagic hasn't enabled the DB25 port on the back of the Studio Fiber Converter. This prevents us from testing and demonstrating some of the pivotal features of the system including external Tally support and external Intercom support.

The manual explains the DB25 connector and pinouts but fails to mention it isn't active yet, unfortunately.

So I'm curious how many other users are relying on those features before investing in the system? Are we the only ones? We, and many of our clients, are wanting to use these cameras with existing gear from other manufacturers, such as switchers and intercom systems. Or are most of you going to be using these Fiber Converters with the ATEM line and won't rely on that DB25?

Full disclosure: we're a Blackmagic Design Authorized Dealer and cannot wait to continue selling these SMPTE fiber systems -- we're very excited that BMD finally introduced the URSA Broadcast and associated SMPTE fiber systems. We just wish the full functionality was available because we've been pitching this system to a couple of our clients and they're just as excited to test it as we are!

Brian
Brian Scheffler
ScheffTech Productions, LLC
brian[AT]schefftech.com (309) 524-5865
Blackmagic Design Authorized Dealer
Offline

nmsoundengineer

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 7:55 am
  • Real Name: David Buehler

Re: Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or

PostThu Mar 29, 2018 9:54 pm

Does the LAN or RS-232 ports work as trunks yet?
David Buehler
AE Productions
Albuquerque, NM
Offline
User avatar

Tobias Dieterich

  • Posts: 95
  • Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:51 am
  • Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany

Re: Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or

PostFri Mar 30, 2018 12:25 am

No intercom integration -> NO GO
Tobias Dieterich | T.D. Video Engineering | www.tdvideo.de
Offline

Brian Scheffler

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:00 pm

Re: Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or

PostFri Mar 30, 2018 4:06 am

nmsoundengineer wrote:Does the LAN or RS-232 ports work as trunks yet?


The LAN connection is not implemented yet either, but I think I read somewhere previously that would be the case at initial launch. I have not tested any RS232 functionality.
Brian Scheffler
ScheffTech Productions, LLC
brian[AT]schefftech.com (309) 524-5865
Blackmagic Design Authorized Dealer
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2267
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or

PostFri Mar 30, 2018 10:24 am

Ethernet is not activated yet.. And will be in a future update.. They could not tell me a timeframe.. So could be months could be a year..
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

Matt Certa

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 5:21 pm

Re: Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or

PostMon Apr 02, 2018 6:03 pm

Seriously? It’s like mini ursa 1.0 in the stone ages again, when they shipped the cameras out with no tally or Atem control functional.
Offline

Brian Scheffler

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:00 pm

Re: Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or

PostMon Apr 02, 2018 9:25 pm

Just to clarify: Tally and Intercom are working when you use the URSA Broadcast with an ATEM switcher and/or Talkback system. But tally and intercom via the DB25 port are not working for use with other manufacturers' equipment.
Brian Scheffler
ScheffTech Productions, LLC
brian[AT]schefftech.com (309) 524-5865
Blackmagic Design Authorized Dealer
Offline

Matt Certa

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 5:21 pm

Re: Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or

PostMon Apr 02, 2018 10:17 pm

Oh, thanks for the clarification!
Offline

jensbreith

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 4:37 pm
  • Location: Germany
  • Real Name: Jens Breith

Re: Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or

PostMon May 14, 2018 4:56 pm

Hi everybody,

mi first posting here, but selling BMD equipment since more than 10 years now in Germany, I thought to jump in for this topic.
We ordered the URSA Broadcast directly when they were announced, 2 full kits. Got from the very first batch, unpacked and - like everybody already knows - no function of the 25pin Sub-D port. :(

Reported back to the german distributor, BMD techs even did not noticed that. Anyway, I already posted way back then that the pinout of the 25pin is similar to the Sony-Standard (the same with panasonic by the way).
And that tally is not available with close contact rather with DC voltage which is not very common these days on professionel mixers. Anyway, nobody from BMD rather the distributor really cared about what I told them, did not even got a feedback from BMD as I offered my help to them. They only answered that the pinout is "virtually the same" to Sony - so they believe.... keep on reading broadcasters out there....

Then, 5.0.1 - and nothing new regarding that. Mmmmh
Then, 5.0.2 - and just a few news:

Tally is working (with DC voltage applied) - by the way if you turn on green tally you can hear a relais clicking inside the camera adapter, that´s not the case for red tally..... don´t know what they do inside the adapter.

Now intercom: Yes, it works for both PROD and ENG - but only if you cross input and output of your well known Sony breakout cable - because they still have the "wrong" wiring as they reversed the in/out.
So keep an eye on that if you want to solder your cables.

PGM audio is really funny - it´s NOT working from the PGM1 / PGM2 input on the 25pin - it´s only working deembedded Ch1+2 from the return video signals which are routed with the turning knobs on the back of the camera adapter. So you always here what´s embedded on the return video signal, if you switch that you´re PGM sound changes...... not the way it should be.....

That´s it for the moment, be aware of this things if you consider buying and using them in professionel environment.

Cheers

Jens
Offline

nick1120

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 5:56 pm
  • Real Name: Nick Dew

Re: Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or

PostThu May 24, 2018 5:58 pm

Hello
I am unable to make the tally inputs work on the Dsub for the Studio Fibre Converter. Can anyone help?
Panasonic AV-HS410 GPO is the source.
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2267
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or

PostFri May 25, 2018 1:49 pm

Update the firmware!! There has been a new update 3 weeks ago that activate these functions.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

nick1120

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 5:56 pm
  • Real Name: Nick Dew

Re: Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or

PostFri May 25, 2018 5:01 pm

Thanks Xtreemtec. Yes I have the latest 5.0.2 download and cannot affect the tallies. Comms are working with 4W. How did you get your tallies working?
Offline

jensbreith

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 4:37 pm
  • Location: Germany
  • Real Name: Jens Breith

Re: Studio Fiber Converter not fully functional: no Tally or

PostFri May 25, 2018 7:06 pm

Hi,

you have to apply DC voltage to the correct pins on the Sub-D port, read the specs in the manual.
I know it´s not very common these days regarding to simple contact closure - but that´s how BMD designed this piece of hardware.

Cheers

Jens

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests