ATEM connecting a GH5

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

bchase

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 1:52 pm
  • Real Name: Ben Chase

ATEM connecting a GH5

PostWed Jul 11, 2018 2:07 pm

Sorry a newbie question. We've set up our ATEM with various HDMI inputs and it's working very well. However I'm trying to connect a Panasonic GH5 through it's HDMI output through to HDMI input 4 as an additional camera feed. I know the HDMI output for GH5 is working fine when connecting up to a TV but when connected through to the Blackmagic all I get is sound with no picture.

Anyone?
Offline

Chris Murch

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:51 pm
  • Location: Adelaide, Australia
  • Real Name: Chris Murch

Re: ATEM connecting a GH5

PostWed Jul 11, 2018 8:30 pm

Are you outputting the same format that the ATEM is set too?

All outputs need to be the same:

So if your ATEM is set to 1080i50 then all the outputs of the cameras need to be set to 1080i50.
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2393
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: ATEM connecting a GH5

PostWed Jul 11, 2018 8:37 pm

Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests