Decklink 4k Pro Set Up Issues

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

intermentals

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:22 pm
  • Real Name: John-Paul McMahon

Decklink 4k Pro Set Up Issues

PostWed Jul 11, 2018 7:36 pm

Hello everybody. Let me start by thanking anyone who gives me help with this. It is much appreciated. I'm totally new to this so I need some pointers and suggestions.

I have a Decklink 4k Pro and I am having some issues getting it running.

I am trying to use it with OBS, to stream on YouTube, but do not see any input from it in OBS.

I have installed the latest version of the drivers.

I am using an SDI to SDI cable on one camera and a HDMI to a converter boxto SDI for another. I have also installed the most recent drivers for the converter boxes.

I do not have a video card installed in this PC; is this needed or would that just be for better encoding? I do have a GTX 1050ti that I could use or even a Vega 64 if I had to (I would rather not use this card).

I'm sure I have not provided some kind of vital information so let me know anything you need to know to advise.

Thanks again!

John-Paul
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2625
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Decklink 4k Pro Set Up Issues

PostWed Jul 11, 2018 8:24 pm

Be sure you connect the sdi input to the middle connector. Labelled "12G-SDI in A"
Image

This is the only input on this card. Input B is for Dual link and Stereoscopic!!

Start up Desktop Video and check if it auto detects signal on the input.
Start up Media Express and check out if you have a valid image there.

Than proceed to OBS.. ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

intermentals

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:22 pm
  • Real Name: John-Paul McMahon

Re: Decklink 4k Pro Set Up Issues

PostWed Jul 11, 2018 8:41 pm

You sir are a star. I also did not have my camera set to SDI out :/

Regards the other input, since I have an HDMI to SDI converter I should be able to do dual link (it has two outputs). Will this work?

If not I actually have two additional cameras that I wish to be able to switch between. What Blackmagic card would I need to acheive this set up (three total cameras)?

Thank you so much for your help.
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2625
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Decklink 4k Pro Set Up Issues

PostWed Jul 11, 2018 9:29 pm

No this Card Will only capture 1 input at a time.
Dual link is an old sdi standard which is not very common used.

For what you want to do you need a decklink Duo 2 Card. On this Card you can have 2 or 4. (Not Sure at this point) sdi inputs.
Or multiple decklink sdi cards in your system.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

intermentals

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:22 pm
  • Real Name: John-Paul McMahon

Re: Decklink 4k Pro Set Up Issues

PostWed Jul 11, 2018 9:43 pm

That's really helpful, thank you.

So I'd be able to use that in conjunction with the 4k Pro?

Also, do you have any input on the impact of adding a graphics card (either the 1050ti or the Vega 64)?

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests