Blackmagic Studio 2 and Pro - Audio

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

JeffHanner

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 2:51 pm
  • Real Name: Jeff Hanner

Blackmagic Studio 2 and Pro - Audio

PostThu Sep 06, 2018 2:58 pm

Is there any way to only record audio in two channels rather than 16? I am inputing HDMI in the Studio 2 and SDI in the Pro.

Thanks
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2682
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Blackmagic Studio 2 and Pro - Audio

PostThu Sep 06, 2018 7:59 pm

Not on the big hyperdecks.. The new Hyperdeck Mini allows you to set the number of audio channels to record. ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline

JeffHanner

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 2:51 pm
  • Real Name: Jeff Hanner

Re: Blackmagic Studio 2 and Pro - Audio

PostFri Sep 07, 2018 9:00 pm

Thank you!

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DanielDroege and 4 guests