Question about ATEM macros triggered by Just Macros

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

dpictMEDIA

  • Posts: 114
  • Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:52 pm

Question about ATEM macros triggered by Just Macros

PostThu Oct 04, 2018 1:58 pm

Looking for some input from any JM users. I'm trying to trigger an ATEM macro from my Xkeys panel. In JM I've been trying to get the "ATEMMixerMacrosRun (1,0) " script to work but cant seem to get any results. 1 being the mixer, 0 the number of the macro in the xml file. I know this is not a JM forum but thought a few guys may still be lurking with some knowledge. Any insight from anyone?
Aric Mackey
Offline

dpictMEDIA

  • Posts: 114
  • Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:52 pm

Re: Question about ATEM macros triggered by Just Macros

PostFri Oct 05, 2018 1:30 pm

works now - just had to try a few different options - ATEMMixerMacrosRun is the answer but macro 1 is zero as usual in ATEM xml but "1" in just macros it seems.
Aric Mackey
Offline
User avatar

Evan Vickers

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:05 pm
  • Location: Birch Bay, WA

Re: Question about ATEM macros triggered by Just Macros

PostThu Oct 11, 2018 7:03 pm

For my setup:
Button type is standard.
In the button down field is:
ATEMMixerMacrosRun (1, 1);

This runs Macro 1. It doesn't index like many of the other things do.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests