Help me convert 1600x900 :(

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

GeorgeDrake

  • Posts: 155
  • Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:39 pm

Help me convert 1600x900 :(

PostMon Jan 07, 2019 4:12 pm

We just purchased an ATEM studio Pro 4k. I am trying to get our presentation laptop in via SDI. To do this we purchased the new micro-converter but that didn't work. So we tried a Decimator MD-HX but wasn't able to get an input reading on that either.

Everything is going through a Crestron system, output to a HDMI splitter then going to TVs and projectors and is working fine.

Is it the resolution output from the Crestron that is the problem?
Attachments
20190107_085511.jpg
20190107_085511.jpg (261.11 KiB) Viewed 598 times
20190107_085500.jpg
20190107_085500.jpg (205.52 KiB) Viewed 598 times
Windows 10 | Resolve 16 Beta | Titan RTX 24GB | 128 gigs DDR4-3000 | i9-9920X
Offline

roger.suski

  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:03 pm

Re: Help me convert 1600x900 :(

PostMon Jan 07, 2019 6:35 pm

You may have better luck if you put the Decimator ahead of the Crestron. If you can manually force the presentation computer to a different size, that will help. I'm not sure that 1600x900 is a supported input resolution for the Decimator.
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3466
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Help me convert 1600x900 :(

PostTue Jan 08, 2019 1:51 pm

That crestron device is forcing HDCP. This is why no converter will work!! As HDCP protect HDMI sources may NOT be converted to SDI as stated by law.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

MambaFiber.com

  • Posts: 639
  • Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:26 pm
  • Location: SLC, UT

Re: Help me convert 1600x900 :(

PostTue Jan 08, 2019 6:21 pm

I never really tried this rez into a decimator. funny on several computers here, the decimator forces a 1920x1080 output from the video card, and the computer scales the desktop down to 1600x900 within this frame. why would they do that?

an expensive option, but one that works-is the Barco Image Pro. We use these extensively for medical imaging devices that put out many different resolutions/frame rates from several types of connections (vga/dvi/component bnc). Not only does this work well to get you to SDI, the Image Pro also has many options to zoom/pan/crop/etc if you need that function. The scaler quality in the Image Pro is top notch!
Greg Bellotte - owner
MambaFiber.com
FaceBook.com/MambaFiber
Offline

Chris Murch

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:51 pm
  • Location: Adelaide, Australia
  • Real Name: Chris Murch

Re: Help me convert 1600x900 :(

PostWed Jan 09, 2019 9:16 am

There are numerous HDMI Splitters/Amplifiers from a particular auction site or popular online shopping site that either intentionally or unintentionally strip HDCP from a HDMI feed.

The legalities that surround this are very clear and how you want to proceed is up to you.

I am not advocating their use but I do know that is one way to solve one of the issues you are currently facing.

I will check the decimator now to see if the resolution will adjust from 1600x900 for you.

/Edit

I tried the resolution into the decimator from 2 separate laptops and strangely it states it is getting a 1920x1080 50p resolution from the Laptop even though it is set to 1600x900 50p Hz.

See the photos below:

Image

Image
Offline

Knut Bussian

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:18 am
  • Location: Germany

Re: Help me convert 1600x900 :(

PostWed Jan 09, 2019 9:50 am

Chris Murch wrote:There are numerous HDMI Splitters/Amplifiers from a particular auction site or popular online shopping site that either intentionally or unintentionally strip HDCP from a HDMI feed.

The legalities that surround this are very clear and how you want to proceed is up to you.

I am not advocating their use but I do know that is one way to solve one of the issues you are currently facing.


I must admit, although its use is illegal, we also have one of those "Alzheimer" converters in emergency use. Invaluable when things are getting uneasy!
Offline

Chris Murch

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:51 pm
  • Location: Adelaide, Australia
  • Real Name: Chris Murch

Re: Help me convert 1600x900 :(

PostWed Jan 09, 2019 10:51 am

Knut Bussian wrote:
Chris Murch wrote:There are numerous HDMI Splitters/Amplifiers from a particular auction site or popular online shopping site that either intentionally or unintentionally strip HDCP from a HDMI feed.

The legalities that surround this are very clear and how you want to proceed is up to you.

I am not advocating their use but I do know that is one way to solve one of the issues you are currently facing.


I must admit, although its use is illegal, we also have one of those "Alzheimer" converters in emergency use. Invaluable when things are getting uneasy!


I was working at a large event one day where one of the events for the night was a "promotional" copy of a movie sent by a large production company for display. I did see the email from the company saying they were sending a blu ray to play the movie at said event. Luckily, I had one in my bag to put it through the ATEM. I normally just use mine to send a program feed to 2 separate recorders. I saw it as a grey area at the time as there was no other way to send the feed to the projectors without getting the in house AV guys back as this was later at night at the input for the projectors was locked behind a cupboard.

Worked fine and always handy to have a couple lying around :)
Offline

GeorgeDrake

  • Posts: 155
  • Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:39 pm

Re: Help me convert 1600x900 :(

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 2:22 am

Problem is my decimator is not reading the input at all. Just says no signal. It worked once, i rebooted the computer and it has never had a signal again.
Windows 10 | Resolve 16 Beta | Titan RTX 24GB | 128 gigs DDR4-3000 | i9-9920X
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3466
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Help me convert 1600x900 :(

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 11:07 am

GeorgeDrake wrote:Problem is my decimator is not reading the input at all. Just says no signal. It worked once, i rebooted the computer and it has never had a signal again.

Still sounds like a HDCP issue.. Even decimators will not accept HDCP.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests