MultiView 4 HD: SDI not outputting to my SDI Monitor

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

rksak66

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:26 am
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • Real Name: Ryan Koscielniak

MultiView 4 HD: SDI not outputting to my SDI Monitor

PostThu Jan 10, 2019 12:42 am

I'm sending a signal from two devices to my MultiView 4 HD (2018 release) but cannot get a signal going from the SDI output to either of my Panasonic BT-LH1700WP HD monitors. However, if I connect the output to my 5" SmallHD SDI monitor, the signal works fine. Same with the HDMI out, when connected to a crappy little HDMI monitor, that works fine as well. It's just the Panasonic monitors that have the issue. Which is a problem since they are my field monitors. Anyone else have output issues?
Offline

AndyMcHardy

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 11:11 am
  • Location: UK

Re: MultiView 4 HD: SDI not outputting to my SDI Monitor

PostThu Jan 10, 2019 8:21 pm

Could be a sdi level a/b issue..
Offline

rksak66

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:26 am
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • Real Name: Ryan Koscielniak

Re: MultiView 4 HD: SDI not outputting to my SDI Monitor

PostThu Jan 10, 2019 8:34 pm

Interesting, I didn't even know that was a thing. Anyone know if the MultiView 4 HD is A or B? I guess I need to reach out to Panasonic about what my monitor is. Thanks.
Offline

rksak66

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:26 am
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • Real Name: Ryan Koscielniak

Re: MultiView 4 HD: SDI not outputting to my SDI Monitor

PostThu Jan 10, 2019 8:37 pm

I just read on the BlackMagic website that the MultiView 4 HD is compatible with both A & B SDI, so that shouldn't be the issue.
Offline
User avatar

Baz

  • Posts: 526
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:06 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: MultiView 4 HD: SDI not outputting to my SDI Monitor

PostThu Jan 10, 2019 11:00 pm

Using the Multiview Software set up check your output settings are correct.
Baz

MISC
U/S Express, SmartviewDuo, SmartScopeDuo, Teranex 2D, Web Pres, 5/7 Vid Assists
VIDEOHUB
Smart 12x12
12x24
72x144
HYPERDECK
Studio, Shuttle, Studio Mini
ATEM
2me4K, 2me, TVS, TVS HD, CamConvs, StudioConvs, Studio Cams, Micro Studio Cam
Offline

rksak66

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:26 am
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • Real Name: Ryan Koscielniak

Re: MultiView 4 HD: SDI not outputting to my SDI Monitor

PostThu Jan 10, 2019 11:20 pm

Yeah, once I hooked the device to a computer instead of using the manual switches on the side, I saw it was outputting 60fps not 23.98. Once I switch that, the monitor worked fine. Thanks!
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2938
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: MultiView 4 HD: SDI not outputting to my SDI Monitor

PostMon Jan 14, 2019 11:20 am

If you look in the manual of that monitor. You can see the monitor does not support 50/60P only interlaced. HD-SDI instead of 3G-SDI. ;)

See page 29: http://imagecraftproductions.com/wp-content/uploads/Panasonic_BT_LH1700wp_LCD.pdf
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests