ATEM 2 Production studio 4K - Setting up a sting

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

rosstucks

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:17 pm
  • Real Name: Ross Tucker

ATEM 2 Production studio 4K - Setting up a sting

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 1:22 pm

Hi,

I have recently got a ATEM 2 Production studio 4K and I am trying to setup a replay wipe/sting to use when going to replays for a sports production we have coming up.

I am used to using the tricaster where you import a .mov with alpha and set it as a wipe, however I can't work out how to do it on the Atem.

Any advice? I have worked out it needs to be on a media player and then set as the sting, but I can't get the right format file for it to work

Thanks
Offline

Hakan Taube Lyxzen

  • Posts: 463
  • Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:13 pm

Re: ATEM 2 Production studio 4K - Setting up a sting

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 3:36 pm

Hi. You will need to export the stinger video file as a series of still pictures. Png or tga works.
Hakan Taube Lyxzen
prostreaming.se
Offline

rosstucks

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:17 pm
  • Real Name: Ross Tucker

Re: ATEM 2 Production studio 4K - Setting up a sting

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 5:19 pm

Okay thanks for your reply. Once I have exported them as a series of pictures what do I do with them next? when I try to load them into a media player it only takes in one of them?
Offline

Hakan Taube Lyxzen

  • Posts: 463
  • Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:13 pm

Re: ATEM 2 Production studio 4K - Setting up a sting

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 5:42 pm

You select all stills and drag them into one of clip stores. After that load the clip into one of the media players. Then you must setup the stinger transition correctly.
Hakan Taube Lyxzen
prostreaming.se

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests