Setting AUX Output Problem

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

smithgtaylor

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 7:50 pm
  • Real Name: Taylor Smith

ATEM Television Studio Pro HD AUX Question

PostMon May 13, 2019 8:14 pm

When I press the AUX button on the top right-hand side of the control surface and use the source select keys, the program output also switches along with the AUX. This doesn't happen when I use the dropdown in the software to change the AUX feed. Is there a setting I'm missing or is this the way it's designed to work?
Offline

Jay Shoup

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:55 am
  • Real Name: Jay Shoup

Setting AUX Output Problem

PostMon Jun 17, 2019 2:37 am

Hi Everyone,

I have an ATEM Television Studio Pro 4K. I set the AUX Output using the following procedure from the manual:



"Routing the Aux Output using the Built in Control Panel

To select a source for the auxiliary output:
1 Press the button labeled AUX on the control panel.
The buttons [on the PGM Bank] will illuminate white to let you know you are in the auxiliary output selection mode.
2 Press a source button to route that source to the auxiliary output. This is a clean switch so you can even use this mode as a second 'cut only' switcher if you want to.
3 Once you have selected the auxiliary output source, press the aux button again to exit the auxiliary output selection mode and return to normal switching."



The problem that I encounter is that the PGM Source is also changed. Obviously, during live production, this is undesirable. Do I have something set incorrectly?

I need to be able to use the built in control panel to change AUX Output, rather than the Software Control Panel.

I saw another post that the user describes the same issue. However, the post got no replies. I hope I have better luck. Anyone have any insight?

Thanks!
Offline

Jay Shoup

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:55 am
  • Real Name: Jay Shoup

Re: ATEM Television Studio Pro HD AUX Question

PostMon Jun 17, 2019 2:53 am

I have the same issue, and the same question.

Does anyone have an answer?
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3479
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: ATEM Television Studio Pro HD AUX Question

PostMon Jun 17, 2019 4:51 pm

Sounds like an Bug. What fw version are you running?
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3479
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Setting AUX Output Problem

PostMon Jun 17, 2019 7:24 pm

It seems to be a bug. Shoot a ticket to BMD support.

What Software version are you running? 8.0? or older?
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 704
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: Setting AUX Output Problem

PostMon Jun 17, 2019 7:45 pm

Hello Jay. Please install Version 7.5.2 for the moment.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 704
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: ATEM Television Studio Pro HD AUX Question

PostMon Jun 17, 2019 7:46 pm

Hello Taylor and everyone. Please install Version 7.5.2 for the moment.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Jay Shoup

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:55 am
  • Real Name: Jay Shoup

Re: ATEM Television Studio Pro HD AUX Question

PostTue Jun 18, 2019 2:52 am

Thank you, Gary. I'll go back to 7.5.2.

Jay
Offline

Jay Shoup

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:55 am
  • Real Name: Jay Shoup

Re: Setting AUX Output Problem

PostTue Jun 18, 2019 2:54 am

Gary Adams wrote:Hello Jay. Please install Version 7.5.2 for the moment.

Regards, Gary


I'll install 7.5.2. Thank you for the reply, Gary.

Jay

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests