URSA Studio Camera over Fiber

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

DonPiper

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:35 pm
  • Real Name: Don Piper

URSA Studio Camera over Fiber

PostSat Aug 10, 2019 5:13 pm

I need to place my URSA Broadcast cameras in our arena and feed the signal back to the control room which is located in a different building. Will I need to supply power to the cameras at the cameras in the arena or does the power pass through the fiber?

Don Piper
Offline
User avatar

Tobias Dieterich

  • Posts: 106
  • Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:51 am
  • Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany

Re: URSA Studio Camera over Fiber

PostMon Aug 12, 2019 7:49 pm

If you connect the camera via a SMPTE fiber all the way, the camera will get power from the base unit. But if you route the fiber over a standard fiber connection in a building, you will have to power the camera locally.
Tobias Dieterich | T.D. Video Engineering | www.tdvideo.de

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests