How to input mp4's into the ATEM TVS Pro HD

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

KenmoreFTV

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 11:45 pm
  • Real Name: Kristal Sztybel

How to input mp4's into the ATEM TVS Pro HD

PostThu Sep 19, 2019 1:34 am

Hi, This may be basic question that has already been covered, if so please point me in the right direction. I need help with getting edited mp4's into the ATEM TVS Pro HD vision switcher so I can cut to them when students are filming a news desk scenario then switching to a pre-recorded clip. This is for high school productions. I've tried using a laptop to play the MP4 and connect it back to the ATEM Prod switcher with HDMI cable buit it only reeds the audio not the visual. I thought it was something to do with the frame rate of the mp4 but can't work it out. I also tried to useone of our sony camera's connected via SDI back to the atem but the camera wont read the mp4 clip. Any help would be appreciated. I need an easy fix that students can replicate. cheers & thanks
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3372
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: How to input mp4's into the ATEM TVS Pro HD

PostThu Sep 26, 2019 5:00 pm

It's highly likely that the video source you have (the application and not necessarily the computer) can be outputting a format not supported by the ATEM. If it is different than what the ATEM is set to, then this would be the reason no signal is passing to the ATEM.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1076
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: How to input mp4's into the ATEM TVS Pro HD

PostThu Sep 26, 2019 7:09 pm

Set output of notebook to same video resolution/fps as on ATEM ..
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://tally.pytkin.sk
Offline

Andrew Martin

  • Posts: 329
  • Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:25 pm

Re: How to input mp4's into the ATEM TVS Pro HD

PostSun Sep 29, 2019 9:18 am

As above. You need to ensure the laptops using the extended screen settings and it's configured to output the same Res and frame rate as the Atem project setting. If you still have no image check the application itself. It might have a configuration page where you also need to set the output Res/ frame rate there also.

From my mobile using Tapatalk
Offline

Brett Casadonte

  • Posts: 166
  • Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 12:54 am
  • Location: Santa Clara, California and Dallas, Texas, USA

Re: How to input mp4's into the ATEM TVS Pro HD

PostTue Oct 08, 2019 1:35 am

One option I might suggest is to use either the Blackmagic UltraStudio Mini Monitor or Blackmagic Ultrastudio HD Mini along with a dedicated software playback application (such as OnTheAirVideoExpress from Softron or Mitti from Imimot) to connect your computer to your ATEM. The software video players allow you to set the output resolution for the video in the software, and the UltraStudio hardware provides you with either an HDMI or SDI output to connect into your switcher.

Please note that these software applications are Mac-based... though Mitti might have a Windows version as well.

PS: The difference between the UltraStudio Mini Monitor and HD Mini is that the Mini Monitor connects to your computer via Thunderbolt 2 and the HD Mini uses Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C connector).

A third option would be to use a DeckLink video card if you have a computer with a PCI slot... and then use a software application to play out the video.
Brett Casadonte
Founder and Techinical Director - GlobeStream Media
http://www.globestreammedia.com
Live Production: on-location and REMI using LiveU
ATEM 2 M/E, 1 M/E, TV Studio Pro 4k, BM URSA Broadcast, & Studio/Micro Studio Cameras
Offline
User avatar

David_Anderson

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: How to input mp4's into the ATEM TVS Pro HD

PostTue Oct 08, 2019 1:39 pm

You could also use a Hyperdeck Mini as a media player and put the clips on there although you'd have to convert them to a .mov format. I use FCPX to do it but you can also do it in Premiere or Vegas (or any flavor of software you choose). If you use a hyperdeck as a media player you can set it to auto roll when you switch to that input. That way you don't have to do 2 operations at the same time.

Depending on how you're using the output, if you are using an encoder to stream then programs like wirecast and vmix have the ability to ingest just about any form of media and play them out there as well.

Best,

David
David Anderson
Leading Edge Multimedia
https://leadingedgemultimedia.com
(888) 336-LEMM
Offline

robertsmu

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:54 pm
  • Real Name: Rob Walker

Re: How to input mp4's into the ATEM TVS Pro HD

PostTue Oct 08, 2019 1:44 pm

You can play them directly from the laptop. Just use a Decimator MD-HX to scale to the resolution of the ATEM.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests