How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Victor Akosile

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 5:49 am

How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostThu Jan 23, 2014 8:34 pm

I have been thinking about sometime, but I felt like I wasn't the first person to do so, but I did a search an couldn't find anything.

So basically,
since my ATEM 4K uses an ethernet connection, if i plug it into my router, and since the desktop can act as a panel, there might/should/is a way to remotely switch from home.

Is this possible or am I just dreaming?
If there is a more complex process I'd like to know and see if I can replicate.
Has anyone attempted and failed?
Has anyone attempted and succeeded?
Let's hear your stories! :D :D :D
Offline

Lance Burns

  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:30 pm

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostThu Jan 23, 2014 8:56 pm

In theory, as long as you have the IP address to the Atem, you can control it from the Moon.

The problem with remote switching is you can't see the multi view monitor. That has to be hard wired to the atem unit itself. How do you know which input to switch to without seeing the screens?
Offline

Chad

  • Posts: 1184
  • Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 pm

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostThu Jan 23, 2014 9:24 pm

It is possible, but you will need advanced knowledge of firewalls, NAT, and port fowarding. Either that or setup a VPN between your home network and wherever the ATEM is
Offline

Scott B

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 7:43 pm

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostTue Jan 28, 2014 7:09 am

I agree with Chad, to me a VPn would be the easiest way. Remote into a computer on the same network as the ATEM and control it via that machine from home.
Offline
User avatar

Jonas Bengtson

  • Posts: 536
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:18 am
  • Location: Stockholm

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostTue Jan 28, 2014 2:02 pm

VPN.

Lot of automation installations i've done use VPN and a small ATEM.
Offline

John Saunders

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 5:27 pm
  • Location: Washington DC

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostTue Jan 28, 2014 6:17 pm

Yup. VPN. I control our 2 atems and routers from outside the office all the time.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
John Saunders
Offline

Örjan Wallén

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 8:58 am
  • Location: Malmö, Sweden

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostWed Jan 29, 2014 9:43 pm

Check out rhis thread: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=872

Port forwarding may be an option.

Skickat från min Nexus 7 via Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

Jonas Bengtson

  • Posts: 536
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:18 am
  • Location: Stockholm

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostWed Jan 29, 2014 11:53 pm

That seems very secure! Expose a mixer with a open port to the entire Internet. Of course nothing bad can happen, IT'S THE INTERNET????

No seriously get a VPN.
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1050
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostWed Jan 29, 2014 11:57 pm

for VPN i can recommend Mikrotik routers .. very small , very cheap, very powerfull ..

http://www.mikrotik.com/
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://tally.pytkin.sk
Offline

Örjan Wallén

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 8:58 am
  • Location: Malmö, Sweden

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostThu Jan 30, 2014 7:17 pm

Jonas, with all due respect, for some people it's an option to throw themselves out of a cliff wearing a human bat suit, when some (my self included) would stay on ground cause it's more secure. I didn't recommend IP forwarding, but for some it still may be an option as it actually works. VPN is certainly the recommended way to go!

Skickat från min Nexus 7 via Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

Richard Courtney

  • Posts: 347
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:50 pm

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostThu Jan 30, 2014 8:44 pm

photoburns wrote:In theory, as long as you have the IP address to the Atem, you can control it from the Moon.


I love the idea and I know you weren't serious about that specific location.
We have tried controlling remotely an ATEM with a satellite datalink but the latency caused the
connection to fail.

A VPN is the best solution because I am sure you might need other ports connected for database
(ie: sports stats), IM, etc. I also like the Mikrotik routers especially models with the Fiber modules.
Offline

Lance Burns

  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:30 pm

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostFri Jan 31, 2014 3:18 am

I'm still wondering how the person on the other end (on the moon) is able to see the different video inputs to know which camera to switch to. Is there some system that allows you to see all of the inputs?
Offline

John Saunders

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 5:27 pm
  • Location: Washington DC

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostFri Jan 31, 2014 3:29 am

You would have to have an encoder, decoder and a really fast solid internet connection... And be happy to deal with the encode to Internet to decode latency...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
John Saunders
Offline

John Saunders

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 5:27 pm
  • Location: Washington DC

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostFri Jan 31, 2014 3:33 am

Or a video fiber return...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
John Saunders
Offline

Victor Akosile

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 5:49 am

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostMon Feb 03, 2014 6:35 pm

THIS. WAS. AWESOME!

I don't have any moon travels in the near future (maybe next year :D ), however, VPN does seem like the safest way to go. Also, I actually didn't think about they camera input hurdle. I DO need to see what I'm switching to. In that case...

@John Saunders and others - You mentioned that it IS possible. You just have to jump a few hurdles to make it happen. Please do expland a bit on how one could view the video inputs from a remote location. I'm guessing some sort of auxiliary video streaming constantly going on for each input??

I have the budget and (as I cross my fingers) hopefully the internet speed to make this a reality I can test out. Either for fun, or actual use....Most likely for fun though! :D :D :D


Any takers?
Offline

Chad

  • Posts: 1184
  • Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 11:38 pm

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostMon Feb 03, 2014 8:33 pm

Your best bet is to stream the Multiview signal back to yourself over the internet. A poor mans version would be to get a cheap PC/Mac and hook the Multiviewer output to a Mini Recorder and use something like Skype to send that signal back to you.
Offline
User avatar

Jonas Bengtson

  • Posts: 536
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:18 am
  • Location: Stockholm

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostTue Feb 04, 2014 3:26 pm

Buy the cheapest teradek transmitter, hook it up to the HDMI port, stream, mix.
Offline

John Saunders

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 5:27 pm
  • Location: Washington DC

How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostWed Feb 05, 2014 1:22 am

I have actually controlled our 2me in our dc office from South Africa while viewing a return feed via sat:) not ultra low latency but worked as a confidence monitor. Note. We were not switching the show from there just verifying signals back and forth. Don't know how much I would trust VPN to switch a critical show.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
John Saunders
Offline

nhtech

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 1:13 am

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostThu Feb 06, 2014 8:10 am

seems everyone is overthinking this.

Back to my Mac, setup an iMac facing the multi view monitor, screen share in using back to my mac. FaceTime yourself with the iMacs camera and hey wadda ya know multi view monitor and ATEM control from a MBP anywhere in the world where you have internet connection. (works great, unless you have a slow internet connection in which you wouldn't want to remote control the ATEM anyway).
ATEM2 Switcher
ATEM2 Panel
ATEM Tally
SmartView
Smartscope Duo
ATEM TV
Hyperdeck Studio Pro
Intensity Extreme
Ultradeck Studio Thunderbolt
Ultradeck 3d
Broadcast Router
Video Hub Master Control
Video Hub Smart Control
H.264 Recorder
BMD UDC
BMD SyncGen
Offline

Victor Akosile

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 5:49 am

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostFri Feb 07, 2014 8:37 pm

Hey Hey! Look at nhtech with the simple solution there. I'm thinking a variation of this or someone how streaming the multiview back to myself would be the solution for me.

I talked to a fellow conspirator, and we're thinking about remote login into the system that runs the ATEM.
Then make somehow, someway, )most likely RTMP via Matrox Monarch HD, or if that doesn't work....Facetime lol), stream back the multiviewer back to myself.

I think this might simplify things. Or make it harder idk lol. What do you all think?
I'm going to try it out this weekend.
Offline

ian@deltavideo.co.uk

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 7:20 pm
  • Real Name: Ian Ferguson

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostTue Feb 19, 2019 7:27 pm

Hi All ,

Not Sure if anyone's still reading this , maybe you are and can help me ..

I think it's a fair question if there is a simple app or command line which can be sent over the network to the atem TVS ON a specific ip address in order to reboot it .

Any ideas and also what is the port number that a tvs runs on ? so I could run switcher software remotely and use reboot option on the control software.

Cheers En
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3667
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: How to remotely switch with ATEM via Ethernet solution!

PostWed Feb 20, 2019 11:44 am

Atem software runs UDP traffic. With a random generated port system. So it is meant for local use only.

It does not have a reboot command. And if it had. It would not be to much use when the Atem crashes. As 1 of the first things that stops working is the Ethernet connection.

You might want to look into a APC remote powerstrip control. Which gives you the option to remote kill and start power to the Atem. ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andy Coulthurst, Larry_KHCC and 17 guests