Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Max Burkert

  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:36 pm

Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Jul 28, 2015 4:25 pm

Good day,

I read everywhere that the "lite / no studio" version of DR12 is supporting 2 GPU´s on OS X.
Does this only apply to the D500 D700 GPU´s in the "new" Mac Pro?

Or does this applies to whatever GPU in whatever system running OS X, so old Mac Pro towers with two GPU´s or what ever self-made hackintosh solution.

Further to that question, does the GPU´s need to be the same, or they can be different lets say a 770GTX + 980TI

Thanks for the information & Thanks to supply great software for free!
...Max
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5103
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostWed Jul 29, 2015 2:10 am

It only applies to the 6,1 MacPro systems with Dx00 cards.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Max Burkert

  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:36 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostWed Jul 29, 2015 12:22 pm

Thank you Dwaine,

i kind of expected that answer, would have been to nice :)
coming to the second part of the question, in case i will have the full version, do the GPU´s need to be the same in case i have multiple or can i run two different GPU´s in parallel, lets say a 770gtx and a Titan

Have a nice day!
Max
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5103
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostWed Jul 29, 2015 4:22 pm

We recommend that the GPU's be of the same type. If not, performance will be limited by the least powerful card.

Also, GPU VRAM is NOT additive. So if you mix a card with 2GB of VRAM with a card that has 6GB of VRAM, Resolve will only be able to utilize 2GB of VRAM overall.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Max Burkert

  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:36 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostWed Jul 29, 2015 5:48 pm

Thank you for your quick reply again!

No further questions :)
Offline

Travis Siddens

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2015 1:43 am

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostFri Jul 31, 2015 4:40 am

Thank you so much for the Info in this Posting, It has been very informative :)

I had a quick question for Dwaine, when it comes to VRAM is there a cap on how much Resolve can make use of on a single GPU?

Thank you so much for your time
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5668
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostFri Jul 31, 2015 7:04 am

No cap on GPU ram usage from our app. We already have many customers using 12GB cards.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

BillMarsh

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 12:14 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostSat Aug 01, 2015 7:42 am

With two 6GB Titan Black cards in a Cubix expander, operating under OS X, does Resolve see and use the available 12GB of VRAM?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5103
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Aug 04, 2015 7:01 pm

As mentioned above, VRAM is not additive. 2 6GB GPUs provide Resolve 6GB of VRAM.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Craig Marshall

  • Posts: 930
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 4:49 am
  • Location: Blue Mountains, Australia

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Aug 04, 2015 8:34 pm

Whilst we're on the subject of GPUs, my current Win 7 setup with Resolve v11 lite uses the mobo's internal Intel 4000 GPU to power the GUI monitor and a scopes monitor whilst my reference monitor is driven directly from a Decklink SDI 4K PCIe card. My main GTX 970 GPU is used only for Resolve processing. (and occasionally running the reference monitor's Display Port)

Theory behind the current arrangement is that using the Intel 4000 for GUI/scopes monitoring takes stress of the 970 leaving it for Resolve GPU.

The 970 is capable of running four or more monitors so with a Resolve 12.2 install on Win 10 x64 Pro, should I keep the same monitor arrangement or disable the internal motherboard GPU and run all monitors from the GTX 970?
4K Post Studio, Freelance Filmmaker, Media Writer
Win10/Lightworks/Resolve 15.1/X-Keys 68 Jog-Shuttle/OxygenTec ProPanel
12G SDI Decklink 4K Pro/Calibrated 10bit IPS SDI Monitor
HDvideo4K.com
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5103
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Aug 04, 2015 8:39 pm

I didn't think we supported the GUI on Intel HD4000 graphics, as you are describing. So I've never seen a setup like that. Perhaps someone in the dev team can comment.

I suspect that if you were to use the 970 card for the GUI display, performance could be significantly better. But you'd have to try it and see.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

John Burton

  • Posts: 308
  • Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 5:35 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Aug 04, 2015 9:01 pm

Also on this subject. I'm assuming there's no reason why resolve wouldn't utilize 3 gpu's? And Yosemite won't have an issue with it?

Thanks
Offline
User avatar

Craig Marshall

  • Posts: 930
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 4:49 am
  • Location: Blue Mountains, Australia

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Aug 04, 2015 9:06 pm

It was the setup I have been using successfully for a year or so with the Asus z87 Expert motherboard. I had initially installed a Quadro K600 so wanted to keep as much of it free for GPU processing but I currently I have a GTX 970 running successfully under the same setup.

However, now that v12 beta 2 is out (and should support my OxygenTec panel) I plan to install Win 10 and rearrange the system for v12 so I'll connect GUI and Scopes monitors to the 970 and report back after the changeover.
4K Post Studio, Freelance Filmmaker, Media Writer
Win10/Lightworks/Resolve 15.1/X-Keys 68 Jog-Shuttle/OxygenTec ProPanel
12G SDI Decklink 4K Pro/Calibrated 10bit IPS SDI Monitor
HDvideo4K.com
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5103
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Aug 04, 2015 9:15 pm

John, bad assumption about Yosemite. Using Mavericks or Yosemite generally limits GPU utilization to 2 NVIDIA GPUs.

I say generally, because there have been a few (unexplained) exceptions to this.

Generally, OSX won't see more than 2 NVIDIA cards. And in the case where it might, Resolve generally won't see more than 2 GPUs. But because it's not an absolute thing, all we can suggest is to try it and see.

If you have more than 2 NVIDIA cards, check in the OSX System Report under Graphics/Displays and see if it properly identifies all the NVIDIA cards. If so, then check in Resolve Preferences - System Overview, and see if it sees all the GPUs.

Again, this was an OSX behavior change from Mountain Lion. In Mountain Lion, all NVIDIA cards are always seen.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

John Burton

  • Posts: 308
  • Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 5:35 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Aug 04, 2015 9:18 pm

Great to know, thanks Dwaine.

Is this not the case under windows or do you still have resolve not seeing the 3 cards?

Thanks
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5103
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Aug 04, 2015 9:22 pm

This issue does not affect Windows.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

John Burton

  • Posts: 308
  • Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 5:35 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Aug 04, 2015 9:29 pm

Interesting, I know you've heard it a hundred times but I, and many others, would pay for an prorez option under windows. It's the only reason I run osx.

Thanks
Offline
User avatar

Craig Marshall

  • Posts: 930
  • Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 4:49 am
  • Location: Blue Mountains, Australia

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Aug 04, 2015 9:42 pm

John Burton wrote:Interesting, I know you've heard it a hundred times but I, and many others, would pay for an prorez option under windows. It's the only reason I run osx.

Thanks


I know it's a workaround but many people are not aware that you can create ProRes on a PC with right software. In my case, when a client requires a ProRes file or sub-master, I render out a DPX image sequence and use ClipToolz Convert v2.0 to make the ProRes file in either HD or 4K, 4:2:2 or 4:4:4. Also useful for transcoding compressed 4:2:0 media from toy cameras to ProRes or DNxHD with timecode and reel numbers.
4K Post Studio, Freelance Filmmaker, Media Writer
Win10/Lightworks/Resolve 15.1/X-Keys 68 Jog-Shuttle/OxygenTec ProPanel
12G SDI Decklink 4K Pro/Calibrated 10bit IPS SDI Monitor
HDvideo4K.com
Offline

John Burton

  • Posts: 308
  • Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 5:35 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Aug 04, 2015 10:08 pm

Thanks Craig
Offline

MartinSteinberg

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 11:06 am

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostWed Nov 02, 2016 12:31 pm

Dwaine Maggart
Dwaine Maggart wrote:As mentioned above, VRAM is not additive. 2 6GB GPUs provide Resolve 6GB of VRAM.


Hi Dwaine! So would One QUADRO M6000 24GB be better than three NVIDIA TITAN X 12GB?
For 4K workflow in Resolve?

Today I have have two K6000 12GB and one older version of the Titan X 12GB.

Thanks
/ Martin
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostWed Nov 02, 2016 1:29 pm

Only as in it has more VRAM, but performance wise 3 Titans will be a lot faster at rendering
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5103
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostWed Nov 02, 2016 9:00 pm

What Adam said.

Most current work scenarios don't need more than 12G of VRAM today. So if I had a choice of 3 Pascal Titan-X 12G cards (or even 3 old style Titan-X), or an M6000 24GB card, the 3 Titan-X will have much better peak performance.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Alex Potemkin

  • Posts: 127
  • Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:27 pm
  • Location: Queens, NY

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostThu Nov 03, 2016 2:20 am

Dwaine Maggart wrote:This issue does not affect Windows.

Hello Dwaine!
The info I found is a little bit controversial, so, can you clarify:
Is DaVinci Resolve (the free one) can use two video cards under Windows - ? I understand that it can use clusters for grading, but in some source I read that it can use one graphic card for interface and another (only one another) for calculations. Is it true?
Alex Potemkin
http://yourphoto.nyc
http://yourphoto.biz
http://getty.yourphoto.biz
http://istock.yourphoto.biz
http://alexpotemkin.com
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Nov 08, 2016 7:31 am

If you have 2 GPU's in Windows then the free version can use 1 for the GUI and 1 for rendering. If you want the GUI GPU to also be used for rendering then you need to buy the Studio version.

If you only have 1 GPU then it will be used for both GUI and rendering.
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years
Offline
User avatar

Piotr Wozniacki

  • Posts: 1095
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:17 pm
  • Location: Poland

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Nov 08, 2016 8:01 am

Dwaine,

I'm still debating over which GPU card to add to my PC (see the current config in my sig, below). Don't have enough free slots for 3 double-width cards, so I wonder what happens when - rather than sticking to the recommended "all compute GPUs equal" scenario - I install the Titan X (Pascal) along my current GTX 1080, and set the Titan to also be used for UI... What I'm speculating is that the VRAM for compute being capped at the 8 GB level (the amount on GTX 1080), both the power and VRAM surplus of the Titan would be utilized for UI display. Is this a correct assumption? Thanks,

Piotr

PS. Of course, the reason for contemplating taking this path is that when time comes for next upgrade down the road, it will be cheaper to upgrade one GTX 1080 to to the Titan, than if I bought another 1080 now...
AMD TR 2990WX CPU | MSI X399 CARBON AC | 64GB RAM@XMP2933 | 2x Titan Xp GPU | 4x 3TB WD Black RAID0 media drive | 3x 1TB NVMe RAID0 cache drive | SSD SATA system drive | AX1600i PSU | Decklink 12G Extreme | Samsung UHD reference monitor (calibrated)
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5103
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Nov 08, 2016 11:10 pm

I would expect that to work OK, but total VRAM will be limited to the 8GB on the 1080.

The GUI places little burden on a card like that. But having the extra performance on the Titan-X available probably offsets what little burden there is. The extra VRAM on the card would not enter the equation.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

Piotr Wozniacki

  • Posts: 1095
  • Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:17 pm
  • Location: Poland

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostWed Nov 09, 2016 5:41 am

Dwaine Maggart wrote:I would expect that to work OK, but total VRAM will be limited to the 8GB on the 1080.

The GUI places little burden on a card like that. But having the extra performance on the Titan-X available probably offsets what little burden there is. The extra VRAM on the card would not enter the equation.


Yes Dwaine - I'm fully aware I'll be limited to the smaller VRAM amount of the 1080. What I'm uncertain about is whether also the overall processing speed will be capped by that of the weaker link, i.e. the 1080 (thus being at most 2x processing speed of GTX 1080). But this is something only the code developers could answer authoritatively, I guess...

Piotr
AMD TR 2990WX CPU | MSI X399 CARBON AC | 64GB RAM@XMP2933 | 2x Titan Xp GPU | 4x 3TB WD Black RAID0 media drive | 3x 1TB NVMe RAID0 cache drive | SSD SATA system drive | AX1600i PSU | Decklink 12G Extreme | Samsung UHD reference monitor (calibrated)
Offline

Alex Potemkin

  • Posts: 127
  • Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:27 pm
  • Location: Queens, NY

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostSun Nov 20, 2016 6:53 pm

Dwaine Maggart wrote:I would expect that to work OK, but total VRAM will be limited to the 8GB on the 1080.



Is this limitation works for 'gui +calculations " combination, too, or only for pool of GPU cards?
Alex Potemkin
http://yourphoto.nyc
http://yourphoto.biz
http://getty.yourphoto.biz
http://istock.yourphoto.biz
http://alexpotemkin.com
Offline

Rich Rogers

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:37 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue May 02, 2017 3:41 pm

I posted this question elsewhere but to no avail but this thread has helped.

With a Cubix expander we have had 3 identical Nvidia GPU's running in Resolve (3x980Ti)
Does Resolve 14 add anything else to the mix? Regardless of Hackintosh, Cheesegrater with 3 x 1080Ti etc

On a windows 10 build can Resolve 14 studio so more than 3, if so what is the limit?

thanks guys
Offline

Rich Rogers

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:37 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostFri May 12, 2017 8:24 am

Can anyone chime in with a answer on the gpu limit for OS X and windows from the Resolve team here?!?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5103
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostFri May 12, 2017 5:18 pm

There's not a hard answer.

Generally on Mac, 3 high end GPU's is the limit. But some people seem to be able to have more. It depends somewhat on what OS version and what type of cards are used. Generally, on El Cap or Sierra, if you go over the limit, the system won't boot. If it boots, it's probably going to see all the cards. You can verify in About This Mac - System Report - Graphics/Displays. If all the GPUs are properly identified, then Resolve should be able to see them and use them. You can verify that in Resolve Preferences - System.

On Windows 10, we have in the past recommended a 3 GPU limit. However, I've seen people with more. Up to 7, in fact. But there could be stability issues with that many. So again, it's a "your mileage may vary" type of situation.

V14 may make the Windows situation better with multiple GPUs, but the development team has not yet provided specific guidance on that. Hopefully by V14 release time, we'll have a better idea.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Rich Rogers

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:37 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostFri May 12, 2017 9:29 pm

Thank you Dwaine. Thats great.
Offline

Alejandro Vergara

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:22 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostMon Jun 19, 2017 5:35 pm

Hi, I'm about to start building a Hackintosh primarily for DaVinci Resolve Studio.

I'm planning on installing two GTX 1080 Ti for processing a GT 1030 for the GUI running on two 2560x1440 monitors.

Just wanted to check in if this setup will allow the usage of 11GB VRAM and the full 7,168 CUDA Cores for image processing.

Will also be installing a DeckLink Mini Monitor 4K connected to a 32" HP Dreamcolor monitor.

Thanks for your input! Cheers!
Offline

Chip.Murphy

  • Posts: 151
  • Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:59 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Jun 20, 2017 1:49 am

Unless you're running the Asus P9x79 e-ws, I don't think you'll have enough PCI lanes to run 3 GPUs at 16x and the 4x decklink card.

Ditch the GUI GPU and stick with the two GTX 1080 TI cards. I'm running 2 in a P9x79 Pro and it utilizes both, especially with Neat Video.

Also, if you're going the hackintosh route with dual GPUs, you'll need to use x79 (obsolete), x99 (non native) or x299 (which comes out later this month and isn't supported at all). It's a pain, and unless you need ProRes deliverables, just go with Windows. Cineform works great and it's natively support with Premiere CC.
Offline

Kays Alatrakchi

  • Posts: 879
  • Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:22 am

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Jun 20, 2017 6:35 pm

Chip.Murphy wrote:Also, if you're going the hackintosh route with dual GPUs, you'll need to use x79 (obsolete), x99 (non native) or x299 (which comes out later this month and isn't supported at all).



Could you kindly tell me where you got this information from?
>>Kays Alatrakchi
Filmmaker based in Los Angeles, CA
www.mbkproductions.com
Resolve 15.3, Mac OS X 10.13.6 (High Sierra), i7 8700k, 32Gb DDR4 RAM, Dual GTX 1080ti, Decklink Mini Monitor, USB 3.1 RAID
Offline

Alejandro Vergara

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:22 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostTue Jun 20, 2017 8:22 pm

Hi Chip, thanks for your input.

We'll be using the Gigabyte X99 Designare EX mother board, which allows me to have all three video cards running at 16x and the Blackmagic card at 4x. But I was wondering if the smaller memory on the 1030 won't hamper the available memory of the 1080Ti's for image processing, based on Dwaine's comments.

Unfortunately, 99.9% of my deliverables are ProRes, so MacOS is the best option for me. One of the advantages of a Hackintosh is that if everything fails, you will end up with a monster of a PC.

Cheers!
Offline

Chip.Murphy

  • Posts: 151
  • Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:59 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostWed Jun 21, 2017 4:14 am

Alejandro didn't know the gigabyte x99 board had a Plex chip in it. That machine will be a tank.

Kays, i7 quad core lga 1155/1151 socket CPUs don't have enough pcie lanes to support dual 16x GPUs. Depending on CPU, it can be 28 lanes or less total. Also, Apple hasn't released a native x99 machine that runs MacOS.
Offline

Kays Alatrakchi

  • Posts: 879
  • Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:22 am

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostWed Jun 21, 2017 3:34 pm

Chip.Murphy wrote:Kays, i7 quad core lga 1155/1151 socket CPUs don't have enough pcie lanes to support dual 16x GPUs. Depending on CPU, it can be 28 lanes or less total. Also, Apple hasn't released a native x99 machine that runs MacOS.


Got you, I thought you meant that Resolve won't access 2 or more GPU's on those machines. 8X is fine.

The 200 series of motherboards and Kaby Lake CPU's are already working with OS X and is expected to be fully supported in the next OS X update which should be coming out this week.
>>Kays Alatrakchi
Filmmaker based in Los Angeles, CA
www.mbkproductions.com
Resolve 15.3, Mac OS X 10.13.6 (High Sierra), i7 8700k, 32Gb DDR4 RAM, Dual GTX 1080ti, Decklink Mini Monitor, USB 3.1 RAID
Offline

Ma_Li_

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 10:52 am
  • Real Name: Ma Li

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostSat Jan 05, 2019 11:11 am

Chip.Murphy wrote:Unless you're running the Asus P9x79 e-ws, I don't think you'll have enough PCI lanes to run 3 GPUs at 16x and the 4x decklink card.

Ditch the GUI GPU and stick with the two GTX 1080 TI cards. I'm running 2 in a P9x79 Pro and it utilizes both, especially with Neat Video.

Also, if you're going the hackintosh route with dual GPUs, you'll need to use x79 (obsolete), x99 (non native) or x299 (which comes out later this month and isn't supported at all). It's a pain, and unless you need ProRes deliverables, just go with Windows. Cineform works great and it's natively support with Premiere CC.


I recently set up a hackintosh with dual 1080Ti, and with Asus Prime x299-DEL UXE motherboard.The two 1080Ti can show up in MacOS 10.12.6 and alos MacOs 10.13, but there is a problem in Davinci Resolve. I use "Standard candle"davinci project to test machine's performance. When I choose only one 1080Ti in Resolve preference to work, it can run 66 Blur Nodes to 15 fps, however, if I choose two 1080Ti to work together, it can only run 66 Blur Nodes to 12 fps..it's so weird...I don't know where it goes wrong...
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5103
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Multiple GPU OSX + Hackintosh

PostThu Jan 17, 2019 1:37 am

What CPU do you have, and how many PCIe lanes does it support?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], bigtuff, Gary Hango, Google [Bot], MishaEngel, Perry and 45 guests