Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

particle nodes not nodal? Why?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Chris Wells

  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 11:25 pm

particle nodes not nodal? Why?

PostWed Oct 14, 2015 4:25 pm

So I've always wondered, why particle nodes aren't nodal in processing.

for example.

take an emitter - turbulence - spawn - render

the spawned particles will be affected by the turbulence? Even though they come after the turbulence in the flow. I can work around this with sets, but why do I have to?

Also why can't particle tools be branched? It would be so useful to be able to branch them.

Thanks
Chris
Offline

Chris Wells

  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 11:25 pm

Re: particle nodes not nodal? Why?

PostWed Oct 14, 2015 4:48 pm

oh, also why are the "seeds" always different?

as in, I can't render particle setups on multiple machines, each machine renders it differently.
Offline
User avatar

Rony Soussan

  • Posts: 725
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:33 pm

Re: particle nodes not nodal? Why?

PostTue Oct 20, 2015 11:38 pm

Particles were designed that way, as for why, or how it got there, I don't know.
As for network rendering, this should not be a problem, I do that all the time.
Can you explain the 'seeds always different' comment?
Offline
User avatar

Mikhail Korovyansky

  • Posts: 98
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:59 pm
  • Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: particle nodes not nodal? Why?

PostWed Oct 21, 2015 12:20 am

You can and should use sets if you want apply an effect only for desired particles event.. It is like grouping particles and then apply forces (or any effects) just for exact group of particles.
As for branching - there is a particles merge node, which works fine (then use sets again for effects applying).
I wasn't have any problems with seeds and this is strange to hear that you can't render particles on farm..
VFX Supervisor
Offline

Joël Gibbs

  • Posts: 91
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 9:18 pm
  • Location: Nashville

Re: particle nodes not nodal? Why?

PostWed Oct 21, 2015 3:49 am

Yeah, I had that problem also, it always seems I was the only one noticing it. If I recall correctly it's the pflock node that's broken. It resets the seed somehow so that you can't render on the farm. I submitted this as a bug back in Fusion 6.4..so going on 3+ years now. I know I submitted comps...maybe even movies to prove it.
Another issue associated with that is that it would break the caching system. My thought was, well if's it changing seed each time, then I can cache it. But that didn't work. the cached particles were completely different from previews.
I haven't rechecked it in Fu8, but it sounds like what you're describing Chris.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jun Yokoishi and 7 guests