SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 7572
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostWed Oct 25, 2017 7:19 pm

Looks like Tim has answered your question and thrown in a tasty morsel. I had assumed that you could only use CFast 2 or SSD with the SSD plugged in via the SDI. Tim it appears has just said, the ‘Use Two Cards to Record’ option will achieve uncompressed raw 4.6K 60 fps. Alternate frames will be written to the SSD and the single CFast 2 card.

If you have no CFast 2 card in Slot 1, then you can get to 60 fps if you record in raw 3:1 on the SSD.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Tim Schumann

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 217
  • Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:21 am

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostWed Oct 25, 2017 10:20 pm

Yes the SSD Recorder is able to spill record across onto CFast or SD card when the SSD fills up.

You are also able to do dual card mode with a CFast card or SD card in slot 1. Of course if you are shooting 4.6K Lossless RAW you should do this with one of the CFast cards on our supported for RAW list.
Offline
User avatar

Jason R. Johnston

  • Posts: 1601
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:05 am
  • Location: Harlingen, TX

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostThu Oct 26, 2017 6:44 pm

I have an old SanDisk Extreme card I use in my original BMCC. Will this work in the UMP SSDR? I mostly plan to do 2K ProRes in 24p and maybe some undercranking, but it’d be nice to also do 3:1 or 4:1 compressed raw sometimes.
Jason R. Johnston
Fifty Oars Motion Pictures
Offline

Tim Schumann

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 217
  • Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:21 am

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostThu Oct 26, 2017 10:24 pm

Yes it should Jason. We are in the process of certifying a bunch of the older SSD's at the moment.

Newer ones on the list will obviously have higher data rates possible and some of them are much more robust but yes the older SSD's should work as well as long as you are happy to work within the limitations of the data rate that the SSD you have can manage.

There is also a nice little pressure plate in the SSD Recorder's slot design so that it holds the SSD firmly no matter what width of SSD you are using.
Offline
User avatar

Jason R. Johnston

  • Posts: 1601
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:05 am
  • Location: Harlingen, TX

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostFri Oct 27, 2017 12:11 am

Nice! I was wondering about the grip on the SSD, actually. Thanks, Tim!
Jason R. Johnston
Fifty Oars Motion Pictures
Offline

George Simillides

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:09 pm

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostWed Nov 08, 2017 7:20 pm

Just received my ssd recorder. Disappointed that I have to give up the weather seal around the power connection to use the recorder. Why a rubber seal only one the v mount plate and not on the ssd recorder?
Also some even basic assembly instructions would be nice!
Offline

Tim Schumann

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 217
  • Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:21 am

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostWed Nov 08, 2017 9:54 pm

Assembly instructions are in the manual which you get as a PDF when you install the Camera 4.5 Update.
Offline

Michael Odhiambo

  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 8:27 pm

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostThu Nov 09, 2017 11:33 am

Interesting alternative for dual record mode and keep your SDI in and outs. Great solution for studio work.



Now if they could improve on the design and have a ribbon based break out cable to allow for a neater build. The cables sticking out are not cool.
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 7572
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostThu Nov 09, 2017 5:34 pm

CheesyCam needs to correct their error on the major con of the BMD solution. He states that you can’t do dual card recurring with the BMSSD solution. But you can do dual card if you have a CFast2 card in slot 1 as the BMSSD occupies slot 2.

The CCTech solution does look good if you can manage shooting with the monitor door open or ajar. Might be awkward when you are shooting while your eye is glued to the BMVF as I like to do.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rick Lang
Offline

Tim Schumann

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 217
  • Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 6:21 am

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostThu Nov 09, 2017 11:42 pm

Yes there are numerous fairly large factual errors in the video.
Offline
User avatar

Jason R. Johnston

  • Posts: 1601
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:05 am
  • Location: Harlingen, TX

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostFri Nov 10, 2017 9:49 am

Yeah, I don’t know about that. To put it simply, BMD’s solution looks like the safest...and I mean that in pretty much every possible way.
Jason R. Johnston
Fifty Oars Motion Pictures
Offline

Keith Babineaux

  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 8:56 pm
  • Location: Miami, FL

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostFri Nov 10, 2017 11:44 pm

I'm waiting to see if they even can make the SSD Module work on the original Ursa Mini 4.6K. If it's possible, that would be great! I'm patiently waiting......
Keith Babineaux | Film Student | Full Sail University
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 7090
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostSat Nov 11, 2017 6:18 pm

Depending on how the SSD module is setup internally, it should be able to record ProRes at least from the UM cameras. The issue is getting firmware to allow the camera to talk to the SSD to set its recording format, i.e. ProRes or mirror the camera settings?
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

George Simillides

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:09 pm

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostSun Nov 12, 2017 12:21 pm

Anyone else with an ssd recorder can confirm if it’s normal for the UMP screen to go black for 2-3 seconds when you switch from raw to prores?
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 7090
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostMon Nov 13, 2017 7:31 pm

Sounds like the camera has to reboot when changing, which is why the screen is going black.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

Kevin Norris

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 8:23 pm
  • Location: San Diego

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostTue Nov 14, 2017 4:35 pm

You are correct. 2-3 seconds of black when switching from CFAST to BMSSD drive. I’ve used my bmssd drive for over a week now. On thing that’s bothers me too is the the SSD drive is still drawing power when the camera power switch is in the off position. The status light stays on as long as a battery is on the camera.
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 7090
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostTue Nov 14, 2017 6:45 pm

Of course it won’t, since the SSD Module is sandwiched between the camera body and battery (pre-power switch in the circuit) and the SSD Module does not have its own battery, it will be drawing some power when the camera is shut down, but not very much I would think, kind of like the ENG camera “standby” status. The only way to power it completely down is to remove the battery (power source). The SSD module is passing power front he battery to the camera, so the camera power switch will not change the power status on the SSD.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

André Normandin

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:59 pm

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostSun Dec 10, 2017 7:03 pm

Hi all,
So I have the SSD recorder on my UMP and it works great (60fps in 4,6k full RAW on the Samsung 850 Pro). Now, I also bought an Atomos Shogun Flame, one of the reason being that I want to always have a back-up if the SSD would ever be faulty (I had a bad experience with an SD card that broke and losing all data for a client...).
Now, I'm trying to connect my Shogun to the SSD recorder, but it doesn't seem to be working. Is it just me that is too stupid or is there no way to make it work?!?
André Normandin
Acteur / Réalisateur
UDA: 189705 / ACTRA: AM-20518
Bur. 514.400.8359 / Cell. 514.883.6589
a.normandin@angescornus.ca
www.angescornus.ca
Offline
User avatar

Robert Niessner

  • Posts: 1261
  • Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:51 am
  • Location: Graz, Austria

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostMon Dec 11, 2017 5:54 pm

André Normandin wrote:Hi all,
So I have the SSD recorder on my UMP and it works great (60fps in 4,6k full RAW on the Samsung 850 Pro). Now, I also bought an Atomos Shogun Flame, one of the reason being that I want to always have a back-up if the SSD would ever be faulty (I had a bad experience with an SD card that broke and losing all data for a client...).
Now, I'm trying to connect my Shogun to the SSD recorder, but it doesn't seem to be working. Is it just me that is too stupid or is there no way to make it work?!?


AFAIK that won't work, because the SSD recorder uses the SDI out for communication with the camera and is not a LOOP THROUGH output.

It might work the other way round - going from camera out to Shogun Flame and from there to SSD recorder, but I don't know if the Shogun Flame would interfere with the special way how data is sent to the SSD recorder over SDI.
Robert Niessner
LAUFBILDkommission
Graz / Austria
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Blackmagic Camera Blog (German):
http://laufbildkommission.wordpress.com

Read the blog in English via Google Translate:
http://tinyurl.com/pjf6a3m
Offline

Earl R. Thurston

  • Posts: 134
  • Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 4:52 pm
  • Location: Burnaby, BC

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostMon Dec 11, 2017 9:39 pm

André Normandin wrote:Now, I'm trying to connect my Shogun to the SSD recorder, but it doesn't seem to be working. Is it just me that is too stupid or is there no way to make it work?!?

This won't work. When the SSD recorder is attached, the main SDI output sends a special data format that only the SSD recorder understands. It is NOT standard SDI video, therefore the Shogun will not understand it (nor any other SDI video device).

Blackmagic really needs to make this more explicit in the user manual. The only reference is an indirect one on page 163:
Blackmagic URSA Mini Manual wrote:It’s worth noting that because the recorder uses these SDI inputs and outputs, you can’t simultaneously connect your camera to an ATEM switcher.

This also affects more than just an ATEM switcher.

Your only option for the Shogun is to use the HD-only front SDI (viewfinder connection) with clean output.
Offline

André Normandin

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:59 pm

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostWed Dec 13, 2017 2:52 pm

Why would they do that?!?
I hope they correct this in an update...
André Normandin
Acteur / Réalisateur
UDA: 189705 / ACTRA: AM-20518
Bur. 514.400.8359 / Cell. 514.883.6589
a.normandin@angescornus.ca
www.angescornus.ca
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1587
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostWed Dec 13, 2017 3:16 pm

André Normandin wrote:Why would they do that?!?
I hope they correct this in an update...

Because it records on a "raw" format which is not supported on SDI. That is why they made a DATA link mode for offloading data in a 10/12gigabits per second style to the SSD unit.

So once you attach the SSD unit you lose your capability to have back sdi outputs..
But then why not record internally Cfast on the URSA and put the Atomos externally as backup recorder.. Or as main recorder. The SSD on the Atomos would then be your main and the Cfast a backup.. For the price of the SSD module you could have had a decent Cfast card ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera
Offline

André Normandin

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:59 pm

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostWed Dec 13, 2017 3:37 pm

Because a 1Tb SSD is cheaper then a 256Gb CFast card and because I already own the SSD Recorder. :(
André Normandin
Acteur / Réalisateur
UDA: 189705 / ACTRA: AM-20518
Bur. 514.400.8359 / Cell. 514.883.6589
a.normandin@angescornus.ca
www.angescornus.ca
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1587
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostWed Dec 13, 2017 3:44 pm

From the moment it hit the market it was known that it was a DATA connection and you would lose the SDI capablility.. ;)

No offence to you.. But more in general.>>
I have the feeling more and more people just buy the products without reading what it is and what it does or does not..

About 3 or 4 times a week somebody new comes up in the forum with "my USB3 intensity unit does not work on my laptop" Again somebody that did not read the minium required specs..
Or all those people that buy ultrastudio mini hardware. And the moment they put there camera to it, They find out they have no image.. Most common problem is that almost all cameras output 1080P while the Ultrastudio minis only support up to 1080i..
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 2991
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostWed Dec 13, 2017 9:33 pm

Xtreemtec wrote:..Or all those people that buy ultrastudio mini hardware. And the moment they put there camera to it, They find out they have no image.. Most common problem is that almost all cameras output 1080P while the Ultrastudio minis only support up to 1080i..

While it does support 1080i, it also supports 1080p up to 30 as well. You can see all supported formats on the tech spec pages.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1587
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostThu Dec 14, 2017 4:38 pm

Yes you are right Tony. It does support 1080P30.. But a lot of people think that if it has a HDMI port it will support HDMI 1080P50/60.

Also most HDMI cameras or sources these days output 1080P50/60... And so a lot of people come to the forum after they boughed the unit and then find that it does not work.. ;)
And for a lot of people the only option then is to or Return the product, Sell it on with a dropped price.. or buy a scaling converter that will allow to drop down to interlaced or 720P..

That because they never checked if the resolution of there device does match the specs of the hardware.. :idea:
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 7090
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: SSD MODULE AVAILABILITY?

PostFri Dec 15, 2017 7:09 pm

Amen, my brother! Right on, and excellent advise. When building a system from different components, you need to make sure that all the bits will “talk” with each other. Connecting older interlace output only cameras to the newer progressive input AYEM/recorders, or new 1080p50/60 cameras to a device that only supports 1080p30 seems to happen way to often here. :roll:
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Previous

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jamie LeJeune, Norbert Bielan and 16 guests