HDlink pro 3D Displaport

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

BenBrix

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:21 pm

HDlink pro 3D Displaport

PostMon Nov 13, 2017 4:29 pm

Hi all,
I recently purchased a used HDlink DisplayPort. So far I am not able to access the device through HDlink app. Everything is greyed out. Since i still wait for the monitor I can't test if anything comes through the device.
Does anyone of you managed to use the HDlink with mac OS Sierra 10.12.6? I want to use it with the deckling mini 4k and HP DreamColor.
Cheers,

ben
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 520
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: HDlink pro 3D Displaport

PostMon Nov 13, 2017 8:55 pm

I have one and as it is a set and forget box, i used a virtual machine with any version of windows on it (7 at the time) that still has a supported driver for the hdlink on bm's download page. connect a usb cable and pass usb to the virtual machine and you can set it up however you want.
A vm with windows is handy to have on a mac anyway for all the rare stuff that still requires windows.

I am not sure if the mac driver even still works on sierra but likely not. Have not tested as always had issue with the mac driver in the past.
AKAI APC-40 The Ultimate Davinci Resolve budget controller | davinci-controller.tachyon-consulting.com
OSX10.12.4 | 4790K | 2xGTX980ti | 32GB | DRS 14.0.1
V: CUDA8.0.83 | 378.05.05.05f02 | DTV10.8.6 | MiniMon-SDI >HDlinkPro > Eizo
A: 5.1RME-FireFace
Offline

BenBrix

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:21 pm

Re: HDlink pro 3D Displaport

PostTue Nov 14, 2017 12:31 pm

Hi,
thanks for the advise. It works to adjust the setting with windows and parallels. The problem is that I still don't get any signal out of the HDlink. My chain is Decklink mini monitor 4k - HDlink - HP DreamColor LP2480zx. Don't know what I do wrong. I tried different frame rates already.
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 520
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: HDlink pro 3D Displaport

PostTue Nov 14, 2017 6:02 pm

I dont monitor in 4K but if my memory servers me , it does support only up to 2K
AKAI APC-40 The Ultimate Davinci Resolve budget controller | davinci-controller.tachyon-consulting.com
OSX10.12.4 | 4790K | 2xGTX980ti | 32GB | DRS 14.0.1
V: CUDA8.0.83 | 378.05.05.05f02 | DTV10.8.6 | MiniMon-SDI >HDlinkPro > Eizo
A: 5.1RME-FireFace
Offline

BenBrix

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:21 pm

Re: HDlink pro 3D Displaport

PostWed Nov 15, 2017 11:03 am

Now everything seams to work. I just was not able to upload a LUT to the HDlink. Also I was wondering how to adjust the white point. I used Displaycal through davinci and when I was supposed to adjust the white point I did not find RGB controls in the menu. For now I just used the REC709 preset and loaded the LUT in davinci. I have to say this display is very impressive. Very deep colours. As GUI display I have the lg31mu97, which I also like but the DreamColor is far better from the colours...
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 520
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: HDlink pro 3D Displaport

PostWed Nov 15, 2017 12:12 pm

Loading a LUT in Resolve is better as well as the LUT part of the device is sort of broken. There are threads about it. So if you want accuracy, dont use the LUT feature in the HDlink. I use it purely for SDI > DP port + 6 chan analog audio de-embedding.
AKAI APC-40 The Ultimate Davinci Resolve budget controller | davinci-controller.tachyon-consulting.com
OSX10.12.4 | 4790K | 2xGTX980ti | 32GB | DRS 14.0.1
V: CUDA8.0.83 | 378.05.05.05f02 | DTV10.8.6 | MiniMon-SDI >HDlinkPro > Eizo
A: 5.1RME-FireFace

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher and 7 guests