Fairlight bug

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Thom Britten-Austin

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:44 am

Fairlight bug

PostThu Nov 30, 2017 8:44 am

I think this is a bug so here goes...

In the Fairlight page using automation to record changes in levels for individual tracks. Lets say we have a music track which we set the level for using automation and a fader. Half way through there is a sound effect on another track so we set in and out point around that section so as to be able to loop and listen and adjust the level of the effect. The music is then played at the original level, not the level set by the fader using automation

i.e the playback doesnt take and prerecorded automation level into account when playing back a section of a longer audio clip.

Hope thats clear otherwise ask for more :)
Thom Britten-Austin
Windows 10, 32gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN X, DR14 Studio
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 220
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Fairlight bug

PostThu Nov 30, 2017 10:33 am

Not reproducible on OS X. Are you perhaps Windows based?
OS X.11.6 (15G18013) / Resolve Studio 14.1.1
MacPro 2x 2.26GHz Quad Xeon
14GB 1066MHz DDR3 ECC RAM
NVIDIA Quadro K620 (346.03.15f11 / CUDA 8.0.83)
BlackMagic Intensity Pro 4K / DesktopVideo 10.9.7
Merging HAPI / Ravenna driver 2.0.33517 / DAD AX32
Offline

Thom Britten-Austin

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:44 am

Re: Fairlight bug

PostThu Nov 30, 2017 2:47 pm

yes sorry forgot to mention that.. will fix my signature so it includes HW setup
Thom Britten-Austin
Windows 10, 32gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN X, DR14 Studio
Offline

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 1075
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: Fairlight bug

PostThu Nov 30, 2017 6:43 pm

Reynaud Venter wrote:Not reproducible on OS X. Are you perhaps Windows based?


Same here (after automation) :?
FairLight.jpg
FairLight.jpg (40.73 KiB) Viewed 247 times
Windows 10 PRO X64 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 14.1.1.005 | Fusion Studio 9.0.1
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Fairlight bug

PostThu Dec 07, 2017 8:19 am

When in automation, is your touch set to Latch or Snap?
Offline

Thom Britten-Austin

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 9:44 am

Re: Fairlight bug

PostThu Dec 07, 2017 11:51 am

Shrinivas Ramani wrote:When in automation, is your touch set to Latch or Snap?


Latch
Thom Britten-Austin
Windows 10, 32gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN X, DR14 Studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jan Kels, PeterMoretti and 21 guests