Tamron 17-50 f-stop display ?

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

m.snell-callanen

  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:35 pm

Tamron 17-50 f-stop display ?

PostMon Mar 18, 2013 3:18 pm

Anybody else have the BM & Tamron 17-50?

When I plug the camera in for updates, it said I was all up to date already (out of the box), but I'm not seeing any f-stop display for this lens (or my other Canon lens).

Anybody else in the same boat?
Offline
User avatar

Marcel Beck

  • Posts: 311
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:45 am
  • Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Re: Tamron 17-50 f-stop display ?

PostMon Mar 18, 2013 4:49 pm

m.snell-callanen wrote:Anybody else have the BM & Tamron 17-50?

When I plug the camera in for updates, it said I was all up to date already (out of the box), but I'm not seeing any f-stop display for this lens (or my other Canon lens).

Anybody else in the same boat?


Stupid question but did you download the latest update? The firmware out of the box may still be 1.0, Head on over to the support page to get the download

I have the Tamron 17-35mm f2.8-3.5 and it works with the F-stops.

Another thing you can refer to, is there a time-lapse function in the record menu? If not you're still on version 1.0
Marcel Beck
Cinematographer & Producer
follow me: @mxbstudios
Offline
User avatar

Juan Tizón

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:26 am

Re: Tamron 17-50 f-stop display ?

PostMon Mar 18, 2013 7:50 pm

I have the Tamron 17-50 (XR DiII VC) and the camera displays the f-stop.
It displays f2,6 as the maximum aperture on firmware 1.2
Juan Tizón
Offline

m.snell-callanen

  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:35 pm

Re: Tamron 17-50 f-stop display ?

PostThu Mar 21, 2013 5:11 am

thanks Marcel,

Yeah stupid. The out-of-the-box utility was online, I plugged in my camera and it said "your camera is up to date!" so I stupidly believed it.

It didn't occur to me that you have to uninstall/reinstall the utility software itself with every firmware update. I thought that's what the utility was for, for updates.

Thanks.
Offline
User avatar

Marcel Beck

  • Posts: 311
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:45 am
  • Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Re: Tamron 17-50 f-stop display ?

PostThu Mar 21, 2013 7:43 am

m.snell-callanen wrote:thanks Marcel,

Yeah stupid. The out-of-the-box utility was online, I plugged in my camera and it said "your camera is up to date!" so I stupidly believed it.

It didn't occur to me that you have to uninstall/reinstall the utility software itself with every firmware update. I thought that's what the utility was for, for updates.

Thanks.


No problem, should work fine now?
Marcel Beck
Cinematographer & Producer
follow me: @mxbstudios
Offline

m.snell-callanen

  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:35 pm

Re: Tamron 17-50 f-stop display ?

PostSat Mar 23, 2013 4:56 am

yeah, all working. Even my EFS 18-200 is reading on BMC. I didn't expect it to.

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Boardpig, Fabián Aguirre, Florent Piovesan and 20 guests