Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Linking nodes between different projects

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Leonhard Wolf

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2017 11:10 am

Linking nodes between different projects

PostSun Feb 11, 2018 6:58 pm

Hi,

I was wondering if there is a way (or a workaround) to link nodes between different projects.

Here is the scenario: There are multiple shots which I load into Resolve via Fusion connect. Within these shots I want to place some text. Now I would like to be able to paste it just like an instance copy in all the objects. So when I decide to change any parameter I don't have to open all the projects one after another just to copy and paste the value I changed.
I tried the instance copy which does not work oustide of one project. I tried to google that problem but no one seemed to have asked that question yet. In the manual I was not able to find something like this.
Could bins be an option? I could not get the tools to be updated when I overwrote the .settings file.

Help would be very cool!
Thanks in advance
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Ranger VII
CPU: Intel i7-4790k (not overclocked)
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6870
RAM: 12 GB
Soundcard: Avid Eleven Rack
HDD: 2 TB
OS: Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Offline

daniel.partzsch

  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:13 am
  • Location: Berlin

Re: Linking nodes between different projects

PostSun Feb 11, 2018 7:34 pm

Would be cool, but I think it's not possible. Maybe as a workaround you could export the text only video with alpha and then place it in resolve on top of your different shots?

Gesendet von meinem SM-G930F mit Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

Leonhard Wolf

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2017 11:10 am

Re: Linking nodes between different projects

PostSun Feb 11, 2018 8:07 pm

Yes, I exported the clips with an alpha channel.
As you said it would be awesome to have that feature implemented in Fusion.
But your suggestion actually sparked an idea: you could just export the text tools output as a PNG for example. Then you would load that into the other project. I guess loaders are updated each time you re-open the program. So if you changed something in the text tool you would just re-render it and it would be updated.
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Ranger VII
CPU: Intel i7-4790k (not overclocked)
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6870
RAM: 12 GB
Soundcard: Avid Eleven Rack
HDD: 2 TB
OS: Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Offline

daniel.partzsch

  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:13 am
  • Location: Berlin

Re: Linking nodes between different projects

PostSun Feb 11, 2018 8:13 pm

Totally. I think you could even only update the png (sequence) export with the new content and then just send all your final comps to the render manager directly. Then you don't have to open all the comps again but the new source files should be loaded anyway...

Gesendet von meinem SM-G930F mit Tapatalk
Offline
User avatar

Leonhard Wolf

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2017 11:10 am

Re: Linking nodes between different projects

PostSun Feb 11, 2018 8:17 pm

That is awesome! I did not even know about the render manager. That is super handy!
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Ranger VII
CPU: Intel i7-4790k (not overclocked)
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6870
RAM: 12 GB
Soundcard: Avid Eleven Rack
HDD: 2 TB
OS: Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Offline
User avatar

Pieter Van Houte

  • Posts: 205
  • Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:04 am

Re: Linking nodes between different projects

PostSun Feb 11, 2018 9:07 pm

You can also have the Text tool load text from an external text file. Just update the text file and your text will be updated in the comp.

More info: https://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckl ... 62&p=12208
Offline
User avatar

Leonhard Wolf

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2017 11:10 am

Re: Linking nodes between different projects

PostSun Feb 11, 2018 10:01 pm

Thanks!
To be honest I am completely new to any scripting in Fusion. I will have a look at the script to make a text refer to a txt. file. It does not look that complicated.
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Ranger VII
CPU: Intel i7-4790k (not overclocked)
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6870
RAM: 12 GB
Soundcard: Avid Eleven Rack
HDD: 2 TB
OS: Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Offline

Chad Capeland

  • Posts: 1758
  • Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:40 pm

Re: Linking nodes between different projects

PostMon Feb 12, 2018 1:40 am

In this particular case, wouldn't the better option be for Resolve to not make one comp per clip? Ideally you'd want to select all the clips that you want to apply the effect to and export them all at once to a single comp.
Chad Capeland
Indicated, LLC
www.floweffects.com
Offline
User avatar

Leonhard Wolf

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2017 11:10 am

Re: Linking nodes between different projects

PostMon Feb 12, 2018 2:19 am

Yes I also thought about that. But I like the feeling of having the flexibility to move cuts around even after I sent it to Fusion.
But it certainly solves the problem.
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Ranger VII
CPU: Intel i7-4790k (not overclocked)
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6870
RAM: 12 GB
Soundcard: Avid Eleven Rack
HDD: 2 TB
OS: Windows 10 Home, 64 bit

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest