Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

tool from toolbar to floating flow don't work

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

wel8dom

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:55 am
  • Real Name: Michael Schneider

tool from toolbar to floating flow don't work

PostTue Feb 13, 2018 10:07 am

Hello,

I am new to fusion (previously a nuke user) and got a problem with dragging a tool from the tool bar to the flow editor. The flow editor is seperately placed to the second screen as a floating window. If I drag a tool nothing happens. Same is with tools from the bin window.
The only way to let it work correctly is to rearrange fusion to the default arrangements.

In that case, is there a way to put a tool to the flow editor via search tool bar (get access via shortcut)?
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 519
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am

Re: tool from toolbar to floating flow don't work

PostTue Feb 13, 2018 7:24 pm

This is a known bug. It occurs when the default Flow view doesn't exist.

You can call an Add Tool window with Ctrl+Space. Since you're a Nuke user, you could also reset that hotkey to Tab for familiarity. Or use the Nuke2Fusion hotkeys set to just do it all at once:
viewtopic.php?f=22&t=62618#p362188
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

wel8dom

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:55 am
  • Real Name: Michael Schneider

Re: tool from toolbar to floating flow don't work

PostTue Feb 13, 2018 8:49 pm

Hey Bryan,

thanks for your reply!

With the Add Tool window, everything is fine. Mostly, I define my own custom hotkeys after a while of use. But thanks for your tip that there is already a nuke hotkey setting existing.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Nick Verlinden and 10 guests