Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Why is my MacPro03 machine not enabled?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Online

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 566
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

Why is my MacPro03 machine not enabled?

PostThu Feb 15, 2018 8:29 pm

Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 12.26.16 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 12.26.16 PM.png (16.87 KiB) Viewed 344 times


Why is the MacPro-03 machine Offline? and how can I enable it or bring it Online?

Im trying to add some slaves to the Render Manager on my main Fusion workstation (with Dongle) and Im not sure how that is supposed to be done. I just loaded Fusion (free version) on the other machine. It shows up, but wont render. One of the features of the Paid version is the ability to do this network rendering so Im trying to utilize that function. Desperately need it.
Configuration:
Resolve Studio 15.0
Windows 10 Pro
16 Core AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X. 64GB RAM
Dual GTX 1080 Ti's
24TB RAID
Intensity Pro 4k
(1) 1080P Display, (1) 27” Display, (1) HPz24 1080P Display for Grading
Offline

Steve Roberts

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: Why is my MacPro03 machine not enabled?

PostThu Feb 15, 2018 9:15 pm

Free version does not act as a rendernode.
Install and run the Fusion rendernode on that machine
Online

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 566
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

Re: Why is my MacPro03 machine not enabled?

PostThu Feb 15, 2018 11:56 pm

Steve Roberts wrote:Free version does not act as a rendernode.
Install and run the Fusion rendernode on that machine


Thanks. God the nodes running! Now my problem is that when I have multiple machines rendering one Fusion Comp, my resulting .mov file is a partial render with missing frames, as seen below. Im assuming this is because Fusion cannot have multiple machines render one QT file? And if thats the case, can I setup the Fusion render queue to render one comp per computer?

Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 3.53.20 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 3.53.20 PM.png (17 KiB) Viewed 292 times
Configuration:
Resolve Studio 15.0
Windows 10 Pro
16 Core AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X. 64GB RAM
Dual GTX 1080 Ti's
24TB RAID
Intensity Pro 4k
(1) 1080P Display, (1) 27” Display, (1) HPz24 1080P Display for Grading
Offline

JP Docherty

  • Posts: 77
  • Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: Why is my MacPro03 machine not enabled?

PostFri Feb 16, 2018 9:02 am

In general it is not possible to output video files (.mov, .mp4, .qt or whatever) from multiple machines. You need to use your multiple machines to render an image sequence (of a quality and bit depth equal to or greater than your desired end video file) then run a second comp on a single machine to create the video file. The good news is that it's usually pretty fast.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 4 guests