Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Render Nodes producing a different result

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 516
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

Render Nodes producing a different result

PostSun Feb 18, 2018 11:31 pm

Correct Render Result from my Main Workstation:
Screen Shot 2018-02-18 at 3.28.17 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-02-18 at 3.28.17 PM.png (511.7 KiB) Viewed 314 times


Incorrect Render Result from another Mac with the Fusion Render Node Running:
Screen Shot 2018-02-18 at 3.25.01 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-02-18 at 3.25.01 PM.png (496.52 KiB) Viewed 314 times


The render node with the incorrect result produces a render where the subject is more transparent than the original. For example you can see the vertical posts from the railing behind the subject through his head. I have no idea why the render node computer would produce a different result when both are using the exact same comp. Any ideas?

Note: The render results are both QT files. Also the same incorrect result is produced on ANY machine running a render node. So the issue is not machine specific. The render nodes are using the GTX 980 Ti with the same driver version as is running on my main workstation running the GTX 1080 Ti. Surprisingly, upon switching the Render Node to CPU only, it STILL produced the incorrect semi-transparent render. However, when rendering using the main Fusion App on the other machines and NOT the render node, the render appears correct. So Im at a loss of what else to try at this point. Seems conclusive however, that something with the Fusion Render Nodes is severely messed up -- rendering it useless.
Configuration:
Resolve 15b5
2013 MacPro (MacOS 10.12.6)
12 Cores. 64GB RAM
Dual D700s (GUI), External GTX 1080 Ti (Rendering)
External 16TB Raid via Thunderbolt 1
(1) 1080P Display, (1) 27” Display, (1) HPz24 1080P Display for Grading
Online

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 139
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Render Nodes producing a different result

PostMon Feb 19, 2018 5:40 am

Can you post your project? I would be happy to try a render on my system to see if I am getting similar results.
PC: Resolve 15.0.0B.057, Windows 10, GTX Titan X
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Macbook Pro 15", Resolve 15.0.0B.057, 10.12.6
Terrablock 24D Shared Storage on 10G network
Offline

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 516
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

Re: Render Nodes producing a different result

PostMon Feb 19, 2018 6:25 pm

Nathan Morgan wrote:Can you post your project? I would be happy to try a render on my system to see if I am getting similar results.


Here is a link to the comp and settings w/o the media.

http://www.lmn.org/don/fusion/fusion_comp.zip
Configuration:
Resolve 15b5
2013 MacPro (MacOS 10.12.6)
12 Cores. 64GB RAM
Dual D700s (GUI), External GTX 1080 Ti (Rendering)
External 16TB Raid via Thunderbolt 1
(1) 1080P Display, (1) 27” Display, (1) HPz24 1080P Display for Grading
Offline

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 516
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

Re: Render Nodes producing a different result

PostMon Feb 19, 2018 6:27 pm

BMD, can any of you comment on this issue? This is rather frustrating as being able to use multiple render nodes was half the reason I paid $300 for the full version of Fusion. I have literally several hundred green screens to key for four documentary films every time there is a talking head... and with only one machine able to render the keys I am crippled here and just crawling along... really need to get this fixed.
Configuration:
Resolve 15b5
2013 MacPro (MacOS 10.12.6)
12 Cores. 64GB RAM
Dual D700s (GUI), External GTX 1080 Ti (Rendering)
External 16TB Raid via Thunderbolt 1
(1) 1080P Display, (1) 27” Display, (1) HPz24 1080P Display for Grading
Offline
User avatar

michael vorberg

  • Posts: 829
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:47 pm
  • Location: stuttgart, germany

Re: Render Nodes producing a different result

PostMon Feb 19, 2018 8:11 pm

the comp you send is just a loader, keyer, saver ... you do the actual comp where?

the quicktime movies created on the render nodes contain the correct alpha?

does the same happen when you render to an image sequence (with alpha)? just to single out it is a coded problem.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests