Capturing from Media Express

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

GoldenTiger

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:05 pm
  • Real Name: Sifredo Vences

Capturing from Media Express

PostThu Mar 01, 2018 7:29 pm

I just bought the Intensity Pro 4K capture card and it came with Media Express for Capturing
it has a bunch of settings for capturing.

I'm using the S-VIDEO as my source to get video from my old recordings into Media Express,
The question is:

what would be my best settings to capture video from the S-VIDEO source to get or make it HD Wide format?

PS: I was using other capture cards before the Intensity Pro 4K and using my source of S-VIDEO I was getting the square video format.
I'd like to capture these videos in a wide HD Format and be able to get nice stories in the HD TVs.

any help will be really appreciate it
Thanks in advance

Sifredo Vences
Offline

Byron Bonifassi

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:27 am

Re: Capturing from Media Express

PostSat Mar 10, 2018 12:36 am

If you wish to record the 4:3 SD signal in HD 16:9, open the Blackmagic Desktop Video Setup application and click on the 'Conversions' tab. On the 'Input Conversion' drop-down select 'SD to HD' and under 'Display As' choose 'Pillarbox'. If capturing in Media Express, ensure that 1080i/59.94 is selected as the 'Project Video Format'.
Blackmagic Technical Support (US)
support-usa@blackmagicdesign.com
Offline

GoldenTiger

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:05 pm
  • Real Name: Sifredo Vences

Re: Capturing from Media Express

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 12:26 am

Thank you very much
I'll check it out
I really appreciated. :)

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests