Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

autoselect

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Ciufudean Alin

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 9:15 am

autoselect

PostFri Mar 02, 2018 10:09 am

Hello,

Is there a way to select a node directly in viewer?
Something like photoshop auto-select layer.

Thanks
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 923
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: autoselect

PostFri Mar 02, 2018 10:16 am

Not in the way you're describing. If you're watching something in the viewer, you're watching an end result. How would Fusion know what to select? A brightness/contrast tool has no on-screen widgets, so how could you select it?
It is possible to work with multiple tools simultaneously: just box select all the tools that you want to switch between and all the widgets appear on screen, making it possible to select and adjust them seperately.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Ciufudean Alin

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 9:15 am

Re: autoselect

PostFri Mar 02, 2018 11:17 am

thank you
Offline

Ivan Ivanov

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:16 am

Re: autoselect

PostSat Mar 03, 2018 7:59 am

Ciufudean Alin wrote:Hello,

Is there a way to select a node directly in viewer?
Something like photoshop auto-select layer.

Thanks


When viewing a certain node results you can click the "currently viewed tool" big button bellow the viewer to select that node. The flow area will update to bring the node in view if it was outside of it, you'll have the on-screen controls (if present for that tool) activated in the viewer and the controls panel will update to bring that node's controls.
Maybe this might be of help too.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests