Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 2:46 pm

Hi !

So it's been a few days that I've been into Fusion / Resolve and there is a particule effect that i found in Fusion and that I would like to add to my Davinci project.

Unfortunately I didn't find a way to export it with transparency to Davinci, so when i export it on one hand the quality is weird (particules are sparkling while they were just moving around in Fusion) and there is a black background on it.

I checked on youtube and i found this about it
but in my Fusion there is no button "Attempt to save Alpha" such as the one at 0:57.

So after 3 hours of researches, I'm quite clueless...
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 986
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 3:09 pm

The video you're watching was from a version where legacy QT codecs were still supported.
The 'attempt to save alpha' button only is available when you use a codec that supports embedded alpha.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 3:33 pm

Ok thanks, then how can i use that kind of codec ?
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 986
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 3:37 pm

I don't know anything about Resolve, so I don't know if it supports importing filesequences, but you could export a TGA-sequence with embedded alpha or use Prores with Alpha if that is supported.
Are you using Fusion Free or Studio?
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 720
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 3:59 pm

For ProRes, only 4444 will have an alpha. But an image sequence is really the best choice for exporting from Fusion. Tiff, Tga, png, exr, and dpx all support alpha, although Resolve may not know how to handle a dpx with alpha—they're uncommon—and you might need to AlphaDivide right before the Saver if you use png—the specification is that all pngs are unpremultiplied.

"The quality is weird" might be a separate issue. Could you be more specific or post a demonstration?
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 5:46 pm

To be honest I didn't understand most of what you both wrote. It's a matter of the format to which i render it from Fusion to Resolve right ?

I'm using the free version !

About the weird quality, I will check this once we solve the problem of transparency, because maybe that's just a matter of render settings.
Offline
User avatar

michael vorberg

  • Posts: 887
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:47 pm
  • Location: stuttgart, germany

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 8:10 pm

not every file format for the output supports an alpha channel. it is more common to have image sequences with embeded alpha then a movie format.

for a movie format you can try to render to DNxHD/HR
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 986
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 8:15 pm

Let's try to solve the quality and the transparency at the same time. What format are you saving to currently?
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 8:48 pm

I tried QuickTime movies and now I'm gonna try DNxHD/HR.
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 8:50 pm

I can't find DNxHD/HR on the list of formats, check this :
Attachments
Sans titre 1.jpg
Sans titre 1.jpg (291.34 KiB) Viewed 2092 times
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 986
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 8:55 pm

That's becaus DNxHD/HR isn't a format. It's a codec that goes inside of a *.mov wrapper.
So select quicktime movies and then go to the 'format' tab and in the 'compression' dropdown you will find options for all kinds of codecs.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 9:10 pm

Ok I did this, with DNxHD HQ 1080p 8bit and then rendered. It didn't go directly to Resolve so I took it from the place I chose to save it, drag and drop to Resolve and still black background.
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 986
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 9:18 pm

MetalGuy wrote:Ok I did this, with DNxHD HQ 1080p 8bit and then rendered. It didn't go directly to Resolve so I took it from the place I chose to save it, drag and drop to Resolve and still black background.

That's why Michael Vorberg said:

DNxHD/HR


As soon as you choose a codec that supports alpha, you will get the checkbox you were looking for in your first post.
Just select the top most codec and press the down arrow on your keyboard to cycle through your options and when you reach a codec that supports alpha, the checkbox will appear.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 9:22 pm

There is no DNxHD/HR in the list, check this :
Attachments
Sans titre 2.jpg
Sans titre 2.jpg (254.07 KiB) Viewed 2088 times
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 986
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 9:23 pm

It says HR right where you highlight it.

Just select it and see if the checkbox appears.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 9:25 pm

Yes I tried this one but now when i drag and drop it to Resolve it does this :
Attachments
Sans titre 3.jpg
Sans titre 3.jpg (237.71 KiB) Viewed 2087 times
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 986
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 9:27 pm

I am not a Resolve user, so I have no idea. Did you save it under a new name to be sure?
If you drag/drop it back in Fusion, does it show up?
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 9:28 pm

Yes it shows up
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 9:29 pm

And i saved it under a new name yes !
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 986
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 9:30 pm

Then I guess you'll have to jump over to the Resolve section and ask them about this, because I have no idea why it would say media off-line if in fact it isn't.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostSun Mar 04, 2018 9:34 pm

Ok I'll do this ! Thank you for helping anyway, now I'm confident about finding the solution hahah
Offline
User avatar

michael vorberg

  • Posts: 887
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:47 pm
  • Location: stuttgart, germany

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostMon Mar 05, 2018 4:10 pm

Could you check if fusion loads the file with alpha? If not then there is something wrong with your fusion setup otherwise it's a resolve problem
Offline

Marcus Goller

  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 9:41 pm

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostMon Mar 05, 2018 9:12 pm

I hope I am not adding any additional confusion here, but did you look into using Fusion Connect?

Here is a useful example:


This should take care of sending the footage to Fusion and back again. Also it would get around this particular transparency issue, as the final composite is rendered in Fusion and imported into Resolve.
--
OS: Windows 10
CPU: i7-4771
RAM: 16GB
GPU: Nvidia GTX 960
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 10:21 am

Ok i tried something new :

I tried to directly import my connected clip from Resolve with connected clip and then put the particle effect on it, but the node doesn't want to create itself. I mean whenever i try to link the particles effet node to my clip, the arrow just doesn't do it.

Then I tried another thing : I made my particle effect and saved it as quicktime video, codec DNxHR HQ 8 bit. Then I imported it to my fusion project and created a merge node to link it with the video. But here is a new problem : even if I clic on foreground inside of the merge node when I select the particle effect, and background for my video, the particles stay in the foreground (i can see the particles on the sizes of the screen).

I used this video as a reference (everything works fine for me until 8:54)

Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 11:48 am

Just found the solution !! :)
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 986
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostTue Mar 06, 2018 11:52 am

Good for you!

Can you let us know how you fixed it? This way other people can learn from your experiences.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Yannis Drici

  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:43 am
  • Real Name: Yannis Drici

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 11:55 am

Yes !

First i made my particle effect in Fusion, that i saved as quicktime video, codec DNxHR HQ 8 bit.
Then i imported my sequence from Resolve, placed a merge node where i linked my effect in foreground and sequence in background.

The thing is that it didn't want to display it both at the same time, so i tried to link a saver to my merge node and it worked. Then i exported it in Resolve again.
Offline

Sam Steti

  • Posts: 1140
  • Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:29 am
  • Location: France

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 3:22 pm

Hi there,
Just a word to say I've read the whole thread (back from holidays right now) and I don't understand the issue, at least the second one.
1/ about the alpha channel, it indeed is quite simple : each time you need alpha channel, just think ProRes 4444, that's all. Don't even need to tick any alpha option, it's "included by default" ;) ;
2/ for this kind of roundtrip, to ease the workflow, start in Resolve > Fusion Connect > do the trick > save. Boom, refreshed in Resolve.
Now, if you prefer to make it apart, do the trick in Fusion > export in PR 4444 > import in an upper track in Resolve. If there's any trouble with alpha in Resolve : Media pool > right-click the clip > clip attributes > "premultiplied alpha"
Legacy MacPro 8core Xeons, 32 Go ram, 2 x gtx 980 ti, 1SSD for system, 2 SSDs raid0 for footage and caches, OSX ElCap and Sierra, Resolve 15 Studio
Offline
User avatar

michael vorberg

  • Posts: 887
  • Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:47 pm
  • Location: stuttgart, germany

Re: Export with transparency from Fusion to Resolve

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 3:31 pm

If you not on OSX then only the studio version can export to prores. As the topic starter said he has only the free version

Also prores don't work with render nodes

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests