Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

dot instead of coma

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Adrian Niwa

  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:50 pm

dot instead of coma

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 10:22 am

Hi guys!

I'm curious if it's only me with the problem.

I pretty often type the values in Fusion using numeric keyboard.
But on the numeric keyboard you can find coma.

If I use coma, values get screwed up. I have to move my hand to "dot" on the standard keyboard. Then it works.

Do you have the same problem?
Is there any way to solve it? Typing values using only numeric keyboard would be way easier (and free of mistakes...)

Cheers!
Windows 10 x64 / Gigabyte Z97X-SOC / Intel i7 4770K / 2 X EVGA GTX 980Ti / 1 X ZOTAC AMP GTX 780 6GB / 32GB RAM DDR-3 / 4 X SSD drive / Fusion Studio / Resolve Studio
www.inox.vision
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 918
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: dot instead of coma

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 10:33 am

This depends on the language settings of your OS.
If you use for example a European setting, there is a good chance that you write numbers like this

1.000,55 - where the decimal point is actually a comma. You can change this in your OS and Fusion will honor this assignment.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Adrian Niwa

  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:50 pm

Re: dot instead of coma

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 9:24 pm

nah
We're not talking about writing this kind of numbers.

If I write: 0,75 - Fusion will write 0
If I write 0.75 - Fusion will write 0.75

It just doesn't honor "," as a separator.

In Cinema 4D for example it doesn't matter if I use "." or "," - I always get the proper value.

I wrote to BM support today. Maybe they'll put it on the "request list".

Cheers!
Windows 10 x64 / Gigabyte Z97X-SOC / Intel i7 4770K / 2 X EVGA GTX 980Ti / 1 X ZOTAC AMP GTX 780 6GB / 32GB RAM DDR-3 / 4 X SSD drive / Fusion Studio / Resolve Studio
www.inox.vision
Offline

Olivier MATHIEU

  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:55 pm
  • Location: Grenoble, FRANCE

Re: dot instead of coma

PostSat Mar 10, 2018 6:34 pm

Adrian Niwa wrote:nah

I wrote to BM support today. Maybe they'll put it on the "request list".

Cheers!

+1
MacOS 10.12.6
i7 6 cores 3,5 Ghz
RAM 32 Go (2800Mhz)
GTX 1080Ti
Resolve Studio
Mini monitor
GUI 3440 x 1440
Offline

Adrian Niwa

  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:50 pm

Re: dot instead of coma

PostSun Mar 11, 2018 6:39 pm

[UPDATE]

I've been informed that it has been put on a request list.
Without a guarantee obviously, but somebody noticed a problem.

Support replied lightning fast BTW.

cheers!
Windows 10 x64 / Gigabyte Z97X-SOC / Intel i7 4770K / 2 X EVGA GTX 980Ti / 1 X ZOTAC AMP GTX 780 6GB / 32GB RAM DDR-3 / 4 X SSD drive / Fusion Studio / Resolve Studio
www.inox.vision
Offline

daniel.partzsch

  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:13 am
  • Location: Berlin

Re: dot instead of coma

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 7:03 am

Same here. Always bothers me that I cannot only use the num pad. Hope this gets implemented.

Gesendet von meinem SM-G930F mit Tapatalk

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests