Am I having a brain fade?

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Baz

  • Posts: 482
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:06 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Am I having a brain fade?

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 10:27 pm

So I have a number of various ATEM's for development testing purposes.
My most recent one is an ATEM TVS HD; the one with the buttons on the front.

When I connect it to a PC using the software control panel (via router/switch) it cycles through connection and then loses it again; like every 3 seconds or so. I am unable to change the IP address on the software control because the connection attempts blanks the screen! So I have to disconnect the ATEM to gain access and change the IP.

The PC can connect ok to all the other ATEM's I have, just not this ATEM TVS HD.
But here is the weird thing; if I use any of my hardware controllers the connection is made and does NOT drop out.

It looks like the effect you get when there is either an IP conflict or a MAC address conflict! I have tried 3 different PC's and the ATEM control panel software and they all cannot make a permanent connection.

I have had much larger problems than this and was able to solve them but this one is a mystery.

Anyone out there had this, and a solution?

Baz

MISC
U/S Express, SmartviewDuo, SmartScopeDuo, Teranex 2D, Web Pres, 5/7 Vid Assists
VIDEOHUB
Smart 12x12
12x24
72x144
HYPERDECK
Studio, Shuttle, Studio Mini
ATEM
2me4K, 2me, TVS, TVS HD, CamConvs, StudioConvs, Studio Cams, Micro Studio Cam
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2318
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Am I having a brain fade?

PostWed Mar 07, 2018 11:36 pm

Actually i have a Sort of same issue at the moment with the tvs hd.
Running fw 7.2. The atem software disconnects from the switcher after a few minutes. And wont reconnect. While a hardware controller stays up and running without problems.
Sometimes just restarting the application does it (for a few minutes) sometimes i need to reboot the whole laptop again....

Running a 5 port unmanegent netgear gigabit switch with only the laptop, tvs hd and atem control panel connected.

But because I have job tomorrow with the atem set i wont fiddle with firmware now. Will wait till the weekend before going into further investigation.

So might Be related Baz..
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K
Offline
User avatar

Baz

  • Posts: 482
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:06 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Am I having a brain fade?

PostThu Mar 08, 2018 3:12 am

So its not just me!!!

Even changing the ATEM TVS HD ip address to the same as another ATEM that was working OK on the network didn't fix it. The problem just stayed with the ATEM TVS HD.

I managed to get it going by logging off and logging on again on the PC; well at least on one of the PC's.
The only thing the 3 PC's have in common is that they are all running Windows 7.

I think it is a firewall problem of some kind but I did turn off the firewall without any effect. (I never trust anything microsoft).

My head hurts.....

MISC
U/S Express, SmartviewDuo, SmartScopeDuo, Teranex 2D, Web Pres, 5/7 Vid Assists
VIDEOHUB
Smart 12x12
12x24
72x144
HYPERDECK
Studio, Shuttle, Studio Mini
ATEM
2me4K, 2me, TVS, TVS HD, CamConvs, StudioConvs, Studio Cams, Micro Studio Cam
Offline

Wilson Luniz

  • Posts: 69
  • Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 4:19 pm

Re: Am I having a brain fade?

PostFri Mar 09, 2018 6:12 pm

Maybe a strict/cross-over LAN cable issue?
Wilson Luniz
Generator Stage Production, Macau
Offline

Ian Morrish

  • Posts: 224
  • Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:24 pm
  • Location: New Zealand

Re: Am I having a brain fade?

PostFri Mar 09, 2018 6:41 pm

I had the same problem. Found that it was my old Netgear WNDR WiFi unit that was connected to the same switch that the PC and TVS HD were connected to. Disconnecting that solved (many) problems. Replaced it with a UniFi AP.
Regards,
Ian Morrish
Video Integrated Scripting Environment
(Windows PowerShell with ATEM driver + more)
https://ianmorrish.wordpress.com

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Denny Smith and 6 guests