Phantom - Timecode in milliseconds

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Rene_AC

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:04 am
  • Real Name: Rene Büttgen

Phantom - Timecode in milliseconds

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 8:42 am

Hey everyone,

im very new to Davinci Resolce and probably have a beginner question:

With our Phantom cmaera we capture videos up to 500.000 fps, or every 0.002 milliseconds a picture.

I now simply want to add a timecode as an overlay, showing the (relative) time.

If i add the timecode overlay with the Burn-in Menu, it will only give me something like:

Hours:Minutes:Seconds:Frames? Instead of Milliseconds.

Thanks in advance to everyone.

Best,

René
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 394
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Phantom - Timecode in milliseconds

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 10:26 am

There is no millisecond readout in SMPTE or EBU timecode, only what you see.
Dell XPS 8700 Core i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 750Ti, Win 10 Home, DaVinci Resolve 15.2.1 (free), Canon HF G40.
Dell Precision 490 dual 4 core Xeon Workstation, 16GB ECC RAM, Win 7 Ultimate, Pro Tools 2018.7
Offline

Rene_AC

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:04 am
  • Real Name: Rene Büttgen

Re: Phantom - Timecode in milliseconds

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 12:48 pm

Ah okay. Thanks for your help

Mh

Could i instead make a responsive FPS overlay?

Im using retime speed with different speeds depending on the part of the video im working on.

In the cine file the source frames are given. Can i add such an overlay in resolve? Taking the current playback speed and frame into account and give a current fps?
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 1855
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: Phantom - Timecode in milliseconds

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 5:20 pm

Maybe share a link from a clip of one second to test?
Windows 10 PRO X64 1803 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.2.2.007 | Fusion Studio 9.0.2 | Decklink Studio 4K 6G | Desktop Video 10.10.14 | Nvidia 416.34
Offline

Michael Tiemann

  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:22 am

Re: Phantom - Timecode in milliseconds

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 5:31 pm

Jean Claude wrote:Maybe share a link from a clip of one second to test?


That's a joke, right? You really want to download a 500,000 frame clip?
MacOS Sierra Version 10.14.1
iMac Pro (2017)
3 GHz Intel Xeon W
64GB 2666 MHz DDR4
Radeon Pro Vega 64 16 GB
Red Rocket-X in Sonnet III-D via Thunderbolt 3
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 1855
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: Phantom - Timecode in milliseconds

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 5:36 pm

oups... :mrgreen: :D
It may be a lot. But at least the equivalent of 100 frames otherwise ... :?
Windows 10 PRO X64 1803 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.2.2.007 | Fusion Studio 9.0.2 | Decklink Studio 4K 6G | Desktop Video 10.10.14 | Nvidia 416.34
Offline
User avatar

Frank Wylie

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 3:13 am
  • Location: Culpeper, Virginia

Re: Phantom - Timecode in milliseconds

PostTue Mar 13, 2018 7:09 pm

I am wondering if that isn't something you could bounce over to the free version of Fusion and create?

I seem to remember vaguely that you could do the same thing in After Effects with an expression (extract file information and paste it into an active text field), but don't know enough about Fusion to know if a similar function is available.

Might check on the Fusion board with this problem.
Frank Wylie
Chief Timer, NAVCC
Library of Congress

"Opinions expressed are my own."

HP Z840 16 core w/64GB RAM
nVidia Quadro M4000 +M5000
4K Decklink 4K Extreme
Dell UP2715K +Ezio Cg 318-4K
Tangent Wave Panel
Resolve 12.5
Windows 7 Pro

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], VladVP and 18 guests