Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

funkyidol

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:20 pm
  • Real Name: Kshitij Aggarwal

Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

PostSun Jul 29, 2018 5:24 pm

Using the Resole 15 Beta 7 and I noticed I cannot change the speed of all selected clips. Only a single clip on which I right click get its speed change all other selected are unaffected. The Menu option for change clip speed from top bar is disabled when I have multiple clips selected. I hope this is just a bug in the beta coz i remember this working for me in Resolve 14
Offline

eriveraa

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 11:55 pm
  • Real Name: Edu Ri

Re: Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

PostThu Sep 27, 2018 11:58 pm

I also want to know how to change the CLIP SPEED for all clips of my timeline.

My timeline has almost 80 clips, so it is really hard to change clip speed one by one.

Is there a solution for this? (I am using resolve 15)

Thanks in advance.
Offline

kmausser

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 10:59 pm
  • Real Name: Kyle Mausser

Re: Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

PostMon Oct 22, 2018 10:56 pm

It doesn't seem to be working in the latest version (15.1.1) either. This is really annoying and slow to have to change one clip at a time!
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 5922
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

PostTue Oct 23, 2018 8:23 am

Hmmmm, what if you copied the speed on one clip, then highlighted a bunch of clips and used Paste Attributes and checked Retime Effects? I've done that in the past and it's worked before.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

Kye Leslie

  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:18 am

Re: Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

PostSat Nov 03, 2018 11:44 am

Marc Wielage wrote:Hmmmm, what if you copied the speed on one clip, then highlighted a bunch of clips and used Paste Attributes and checked Retime Effects? I've done that in the past and it's worked before.


Works in 15.0.0.086, even with an option to Ripple the Sequence.

Thanks Marc!!!
Offline

Hector Corcin

  • Posts: 120
  • Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 8:38 pm

Re: Change 'Clip Speed' of all selected clips

PostSun Jan 20, 2019 7:34 pm

Thank you for the solution Marc.
I was wondering the same today and I am happy that I found this thread. I have to admit that the intuitive thing would be that Change clip speed command would work with all selected clips. But I can live with the paste attributes solution.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bewegte Bilder, Google [Bot], jensgruen, OnTheRopes, ricardo marty and 64 guests