Your GPU Memory is full.

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

MishaEngel

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 12:18 am
  • Real Name: Misha Engel

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostWed Nov 28, 2018 1:58 pm

MarcusWolschon wrote:
EOEF Prod. wrote:I no longer get the (GPU memory is full) message after selecting only the Titan X card in the preferences. However, in "Task Manager" (PC) I can see the Titan Black card working in conjunction with the Titan X when I playback in the color correction Tab with say a motion blur activated.


When I get "GPU Memory is full" with an internal 8GB Nvidia GTX 1070 mobile
(using NeatVideo on DCI 4K and temporal NR material from the BMPCC4K camera),
would an additional external 8GB Desktop card (so 1 internal 8GB, 1 external 8GB and 1 internal Intel)
solve that or does it need to have more memory then the current card?



You need more memory or a GPU that can swap to system memory.
Offline

MarcusWolschon

  • Posts: 612
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostWed Nov 28, 2018 2:02 pm

MishaEngel wrote:
MarcusWolschon wrote:
EOEF Prod. wrote:I no longer get the (GPU memory is full) message after selecting only the Titan X card in the preferences. However, in "Task Manager" (PC) I can see the Titan Black card working in conjunction with the Titan X when I playback in the color correction Tab with say a motion blur activated.


When I get "GPU Memory is full" with an internal 8GB Nvidia GTX 1070 mobile
(using NeatVideo on DCI 4K and temporal NR material from the BMPCC4K camera),
would an additional external 8GB Desktop card (so 1 internal 8GB, 1 external 8GB and 1 internal Intel)
solve that or does it need to have more memory then the current card?



You need more memory or a GPU that can swap to system memory.


That's the question. More GPU Memory in a single GPU or across all GPUs?
Offline

MishaEngel

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 12:18 am
  • Real Name: Misha Engel

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostWed Nov 28, 2018 6:28 pm

All or a GPU that can swap to system memory
Offline

MarcusWolschon

  • Posts: 612
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostWed Nov 28, 2018 6:38 pm

Thanks.
So an additional GPU should help.
Offline
User avatar

Erik Wittbusch

  • Posts: 426
  • Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:06 pm
  • Location: Duisburg, Germany

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostWed Nov 28, 2018 6:56 pm

The weakest card always sets the limit!
Not the biggest one.
Offline

MarcusWolschon

  • Posts: 612
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostWed Nov 28, 2018 8:18 pm

Damn. Now we have 2 contradicting answers. :/
Offline

MishaEngel

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 12:18 am
  • Real Name: Misha Engel

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostWed Nov 28, 2018 8:30 pm

All GPU's need more memory. The GPU with the lowest memory is the bottleneck.

8+8 -> 8 GByte
8+4 -> 4 GByte
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5423
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostSun Dec 02, 2018 12:18 am

Resolve does not take memory from one GPU to use in another. Thats effectively what shared memory apps do.

So, if you are running out of GPU memory you need to reduce the processing being asked of the GPU, or reduce the resolution, or both. Alternatively get one GPU with a lot of memory. There are a number now with 16GB or more.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 4428
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostSun Dec 02, 2018 6:15 am

Neatvideo is not really profiting much from two GPUs. Try the 8 GB one only, it should suffice for 4K.
Resolve Studio and Fusion Studio
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2142
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostSun Dec 02, 2018 11:06 am

you can also go into the preference panel (advanced configuration) in NeatVideo and reduce the use of GPU or ask "Only CPU" or ... you have to test different parameters to give Davinci Resolve more GPU VRAM.
Windows 10 PRO X64 1809 | DaVinci Resolve Studio 15.3.0.008 | Fusion Studio 9.0.2 | Decklink Studio 4K 6G | Desktop Video 11.1.00 | Nvidia 419.67
Offline

MarcusWolschon

  • Posts: 612
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostSun Dec 02, 2018 11:13 am

Jean Claude wrote:you can also go into the preference panel (advanced configuration) in NeatVideo and reduce the use of GPU or ask "Only CPU" or ... you have to test different parameters to give Davinci Resolve more GPU VRAM.


Thanks! That's a very practical advice to get this timeline to render at all.
Offline

banana

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:41 am
  • Real Name: Klaus Mayer

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostWed Dec 12, 2018 7:57 pm

Hey folks,
I know it has been a while since the last post in this thread, but I haven't found another more recent thread dealing with this Problem. I am running Resolve 15.2.1. at the Moment and I am still running into the same problems. 'Your GPU Memory is full' Pops up very frequently (especially in the Fusion tab), complete crashes of Resolve afterwards. Same thing as written above. Only restarting Resolve helps. Same as above. GPU memory IS NOT FULL at crash. Same as above.
So my question is: Are there people out there also still running into the same problems with Resolve? What helped you fixing the problem? Maybe there are recent news/insights I do not know about yet.
Thanks a lot guys!
Davinci Resolve 15.2.1 Free
Win 10 Pro 1806
Intel i7 6700
Radeon RX570 8gb
Offline

MishaEngel

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 12:18 am
  • Real Name: Misha Engel

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostWed Dec 12, 2018 9:01 pm

banana wrote:Hey folks,
I know it has been a while since the last post in this thread, but I haven't found another more recent thread dealing with this Problem. I am running Resolve 15.2.1. at the Moment and I am still running into the same problems. 'Your GPU Memory is full' Pops up very frequently (especially in the Fusion tab), complete crashes of Resolve afterwards. Same thing as written above. Only restarting Resolve helps. Same as above. GPU memory IS NOT FULL at crash. Same as above.
So my question is: Are there people out there also still running into the same problems with Resolve? What helped you fixing the problem? Maybe there are recent news/insights I do not know about yet.
Thanks a lot guys!


So, if you are running out of GPU memory you need to reduce the processing being asked of the GPU, or reduce the resolution, or both. Alternatively get one GPU with a lot of memory. There are a number now with 16GB or more.


i.o.w. reduce the number of effects (render it twice or moretimes when you need more effects).
Offline

banana

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:41 am
  • Real Name: Klaus Mayer

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostThu Dec 13, 2018 11:29 am

Hey MishaEngel,

thanks for your reply. But how do I render each effect at its own and stack them back together? As far as i know the first render output would cover all other rendered layers underneath in my timeline. But the chances are high that I am really getting something wrong here ;)
Thanks
Davinci Resolve 15.2.1 Free
Win 10 Pro 1806
Intel i7 6700
Radeon RX570 8gb
Offline

MishaEngel

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 12:18 am
  • Real Name: Misha Engel

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostThu Dec 13, 2018 2:15 pm

As an example: you can first render your effects and then re-render with NR (NR is a bitch on memory usage).
Offline

MarcusWolschon

  • Posts: 612
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostThu Dec 13, 2018 2:19 pm

MishaEngel wrote:As an example: you can first render your effects and then re-render with NR (NR is a bitch on memory usage).


Wouldn't you want your NR (e.g. NeatVideo) on the original footage?
e.g. after the primary grade and before the secondary ones and certainly before any effects and editing?
Offline

MishaEngel

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 12:18 am
  • Real Name: Misha Engel

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostThu Dec 13, 2018 3:56 pm

MarcusWolschon wrote:
MishaEngel wrote:As an example: you can first render your effects and then re-render with NR (NR is a bitch on memory usage).


Wouldn't you want your NR (e.g. NeatVideo) on the original footage?
e.g. after the primary grade and before the secondary ones and certainly before any effects and editing?


Yes.. that's why we use AMD VEGA FE's with 16 GB of VRAM for 4..8k footage.
And when it runs out of memory (which never happened sofar) it can swap to system memory with the HBCC-software.
Offline

HaveBlue

  • Posts: 99
  • Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:03 am
  • Real Name: Lars Dennert

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostSun Dec 30, 2018 10:22 pm

I'm constantly having the same issue as well editing 4K footage. Rendering out the footage also results in the wrong video clips in the wrong places in the video or the video stuck using a clip for the rest of the render.

Is this software is complete garbage? Why anyone would buy the paid version is beyond me. After changing every setting I could find in the software from optimizing media to running in proxy, there simply isn't anyway to make it reliable. Is there no workflow that doesn't cause it to crash every 10 seconds?

If I set the Timeline resolution to HD I don't get errors. If my source footage is 4K and my Timeline is HD, what happens when I render out in 4K? Is it converted from 4K down to HD and then upscaled to 4K losing quality?

What does the Timeline resolution mean in the scheme of things? What does the monitor resolution mean? No of this is explained anywhere.

I'm going to have to go back to my other NLEs which edit 4K flawlessly.
W10Pro, Resolve Studio, 3.8Ghz Quad core i5, 24GB RAM, SSD and platter drives, GTX 1070 8GB, LG 10bit 4K 32" monitor with two 20" HD monitors
Offline

Ole Kristiansen

  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:37 pm

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostSun Dec 30, 2018 10:45 pm

HaveBlue wrote:I'm constantly having the same issue as well editing 4K footage. Rendering out the footage also results in the wrong video clips in the wrong places in the video or the video stuck using a clip for the rest of the render.

Is this software is complete garbage? Why anyone would buy the paid version is beyond me. After changing every setting I could find in the software from optimizing media to running in proxy, there simply isn't anyway to make it reliable. Is there no workflow that doesn't cause it to crash every 10 seconds?

If I set the Timeline resolution to HD I don't get errors. If my source footage is 4K and my Timeline is HD, what happens when I render out in 4K? Is it converted from 4K down to HD and then upscaled to 4K losing quality?

What does the Timeline resolution mean in the scheme of things? What does the monitor resolution mean? No of this is explained anywhere.

I'm going to have to go back to my other NLEs which edit 4K flawlessly.


What is the mediainfo of your 4K footage and what hardware, OS and Resolve version you are using ?
Offline

HaveBlue

  • Posts: 99
  • Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:03 am
  • Real Name: Lars Dennert

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostSun Jan 06, 2019 5:05 pm

So I want to apologize. I took the issue to heart and have resolved to make Resolve go. The hardware requirements are just more than other NLE'S I use, but then it is amazing.

My system only had 12gb of RAM so I bought another 16, which makes 24gb with my 4 slot arrangement. I also returned the 2gb GTX 1050 i happened to buy recently and ordered an 8gb card.

After adding the ram, the only GPU I have lying around is an old 2gb gt640 so I threw that in. Amazingly I am finally able to render a simple 4k timeline without errors. Windows made 11gb of shared vram available.
4k 16:9 24p Sony xavc Input
4k 21:9 yt Output
Normal color profile. I'll try regrading some Slog when the better card comes.

This bodes well.
W10Pro, Resolve Studio, 3.8Ghz Quad core i5, 24GB RAM, SSD and platter drives, GTX 1070 8GB, LG 10bit 4K 32" monitor with two 20" HD monitors
Offline

banana

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:41 am
  • Real Name: Klaus Mayer

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 9:49 am

Same way I managed it. Figured out that VRam was just too less on my machine. Bought the cheapest 8GB GPU available right now (Radeon RX570) and it runs brilliant now. Similar to @HaveBlue I noticed that Resolve has higher Hardware requirements than NLEs I worked with before.
Thanks guys
Davinci Resolve 15.2.1 Free
Win 10 Pro 1806
Intel i7 6700
Radeon RX570 8gb
Offline

MishaEngel

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 12:18 am
  • Real Name: Misha Engel

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 3:24 pm

When you need more memory the new VEGA 7 (with 16 GByte, 1 TB/s) looks to be a very good option at $700 for heavy TNR with 4k, 6k and 8k.
Offline

NikosKont

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 2:55 pm
  • Real Name: Nick Kontogouris

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 3:01 pm

The error hit me when tried to do a tracking for Call Out effect as part of my learning curve.

The sad thing is i did the same thing (with few more clicks and a decent outcome) at Premiere with the same hardware without such issues.

If i cant TRUST the app so i invest money and time on it things dont look good.
Offline

HaveBlue

  • Posts: 99
  • Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:03 am
  • Real Name: Lars Dennert

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 3:17 pm

Premiere has less hardware requirements to do the same things. You'll have to decide where to spend the money. On an Adobe subscription or hardware to run Dr.

Sent from my XT1710-02 using Tapatalk
W10Pro, Resolve Studio, 3.8Ghz Quad core i5, 24GB RAM, SSD and platter drives, GTX 1070 8GB, LG 10bit 4K 32" monitor with two 20" HD monitors
Offline

NikosKont

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 2:55 pm
  • Real Name: Nick Kontogouris

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 3:27 pm

HaveBlue wrote:Premiere has less hardware requirements to do the same things. You'll have to decide where to spend the money. On an Adobe subscription or hardware to run Dr.

Not really my call, im going thru a crush learning curve to decide for a client what he's going after.

Just seems illogical to me Davinci not able do some stuff the simple way, why have to complicate things?

I dont gave up on Davinci yet, im just frustrated...im sure there are other ways to achieve the same thing on same hardware.
Offline

MishaEngel

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 12:18 am
  • Real Name: Misha Engel

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 4:50 pm

BMD has a lot of manuals, also one for required hardware for Davinci Resolve.
Reading it might enlight you if this software fits your hardware.

Their is always a learning curve when switching from one NLE to another, for some it's better to step in with Davinci Resolve 16 (still in beta) and start using it for paid work when it's out of beta(and you've learned how to use it).
Offline

HaveBlue

  • Posts: 99
  • Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:03 am
  • Real Name: Lars Dennert

Re: Your GPU Memory is full.

PostThu Apr 18, 2019 5:16 pm

If you are just doing an evaluation then simply lower the timeline resolution to HD or lower until you don't get out of VRAM errors. Also only use v15. Do not use v16. They won't have much difference in learning. The free version will run slower than the Studio version.
W10Pro, Resolve Studio, 3.8Ghz Quad core i5, 24GB RAM, SSD and platter drives, GTX 1070 8GB, LG 10bit 4K 32" monitor with two 20" HD monitors
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cameronespience and 26 guests