Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Gabi Bucataru

  • Posts: 174
  • Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:39 am

Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 8:15 pm

Hi All -

So I just installed v 15.2.2.007 and I used to be able to duplicate a timeline from right-clicking on the thumbnail in edit mode.
There's no more duplicate timeline option anymore. Or am I blind??

Thanks
gabi
Resolve 16.0.0.060 Studio * WIN10 Pro 64-bit * intel core i7-7700K CPU 4.20Ghz * 32 Gb RAM * NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti *
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 590
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 9:13 pm

Yes. It has gone. And the manual is no help as it has not been updated.

You now have to have the timeline you want to copy, open on the edit page.

Then choose Edit, Duplicate Timeline from the main pulldown menus.

This will make a new timeline called "Copy of xxxx" and opens it.

I like the old way much better as it took less steps.
DR 16.1 Studio, 2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, 2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram, GTX 1080Ti 11GB graphics card.
USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card, PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline

Brad Hurley

  • Posts: 1236
  • Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 9:20 pm

Actually it's not really gone but I agree that the old way was better.

There are two ways to do it now:

1. In your timelines bin or wherever in the media pool you have your timelines, just click on a timeline to select it, type command-c (control-c on windows), and then click in an empty space in that bin and type command-v (or control-v on windows) to paste. That'll create a copy of your timeline, which you can then rename.

2. If you want to duplicate your currently active timeline, the one that's open in the timeline window, click anywhere in the timeline to select it, and then go up to the Edit menu; you'll see a menu item for "Duplicate Timeline." If you don't click in the timeline area, all you'll see in that menu is "Duplicate Clip."
Resolve 16.0, Mac Pro 3.0 GHz 8-core, 32 gigs RAM, dual AMD D700 GPU.
Audio I/O: Sound Devices USBPre-2
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 590
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 9:46 pm

Brad,

I use the timelines bin and your copy / paste method does not work.

Only Edit, Duplicate Timeline command works

Wish they would leave things alone that work and fix things that don't.
DR 16.1 Studio, 2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, 2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram, GTX 1080Ti 11GB graphics card.
USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card, PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline

John Paines

  • Posts: 2989
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 9:47 pm

And there's a third way, if it's something you do frequently: assign it to keyboard shortcut. As with the menu choice under Edit, the command is context sensitive. If a clip is selected in the Media pool, the command will duplicate the clip. If a timeline thumbnail is selected, you'll get a copy of the timeline. If you're in the timeline when performing the command, a copy of that timeline will appear in the Media pool.

The copy command definitely does work, at least in Windows, if you select the timeline thumbnail, then ctrl-c, ctrl-v.
Offline

Brad Hurley

  • Posts: 1236
  • Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 9:55 pm

John Paines wrote:The copy command definitely does work, at least in Windows, if you select the timeline thumbnail, then ctrl-c, ctrl-v.


Works on the Mac too, I use it all the time.
Resolve 16.0, Mac Pro 3.0 GHz 8-core, 32 gigs RAM, dual AMD D700 GPU.
Audio I/O: Sound Devices USBPre-2
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 590
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 10:03 pm

Brad,

what is your exact version of DR15 and OSX?
DR 16.1 Studio, 2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, 2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram, GTX 1080Ti 11GB graphics card.
USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card, PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline

Brad Hurley

  • Posts: 1236
  • Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostFri Jan 11, 2019 10:11 pm

Jack Swart wrote:Brad,

what is your exact version of DR15 and OSX?


Two machines, one using Resolve 15.2.2 on 10.14.2 (Mojave) and one using Resolve Studio (also 15.2.2 on Mac High Sierra, 10.13.6.
Resolve 16.0, Mac Pro 3.0 GHz 8-core, 32 gigs RAM, dual AMD D700 GPU.
Audio I/O: Sound Devices USBPre-2
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 590
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostSat Jan 12, 2019 1:04 am

Brad,

it does work, sorta.

I always use the Smartbin for Timelines.

If you copy and paste there, it appears that nothing has happened.

The copy does indeed take place but you need to select another bin and come back again for the list to refresh and show the duplicated timeline.

Resolved...
DR 16.1 Studio, 2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, 2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram, GTX 1080Ti 11GB graphics card.
USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card, PCIe SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements TK panel, FSI DM240, 55"LG C8 OLED
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6088
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostSat Jan 12, 2019 1:18 am

Jack Swart wrote:I use the timelines bin and your copy / paste method does not work. Only Edit, Duplicate Timeline command works. Wish they would leave things alone that work and fix things that don't.

That is my experience as well. I'd really like to see the right-click "Duplicate Timeline" command restored.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

SimplSam

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 11:36 pm
  • Location: London, UK
  • Real Name: Sam Cogheil

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostSat Jan 12, 2019 7:33 am

There is also a 3rd and a half method using Alt/Option drag-drop onto the media pool panel. But it only works when there is something already on the clipboard (i.e. after a previous clip/timeline/bin Copy), and appears to only create a dupe of the contents of the clipboard (Paste) regardless of which clip/timeline/bin you Alt drag-drop.

If this worked as expected/desired - then it might be handy in circumstances where you are selecting & duplicating multiple individual items. Holding Alt/Option and then simply drag-dropping.

In fact - it would be even better if you could just drag-drop onto the 'panel' to duplicate, without the need to hold Alt/Option.
Resolve Studio 16.1.1 » Win 10 Pro 64GB » NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB

Sam
Offline

Brad Hurley

  • Posts: 1236
  • Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostSat Jan 12, 2019 11:13 am

Jack Swart wrote:
I always use the Smartbin for Timelines.

If you copy and paste there, it appears that nothing has happened.

The copy does indeed take place but you need to select another bin and come back again for the list to refresh and show the duplicated timeline..


Okay, although there's another way for you to consider working in the future: In the project settings, there's an option to "Use Timelines Bin" that's only available when you start a new project, before you've added any clips to the media pool or create your first timeline. Selecting that option creates one "real" bin (not a smart bin) at the top of your bin list, called "Timelines." All of your timelines get stored there automatically, and the copy-paste command works for duplicating them within that bin. If you don't do this right at the beginning, the option is replaced by one to create a smart bin for timelines.

The risk with scattering your timelines around different bins and then corralling them together using a Smart Bin is that if you ever decide to delete one of those bins (unlikely, but possible) any timelines that happen to be in that bin will be deleted with it. If you use a Timelines Bin, all your timelines will be stored there automatically; it's a little different from a Smart Bin, which points to the location of clips and timelines. If you have a timeline stored in a bin, deleting that bin will delete the timeline. That's why it's safer to check the "Use Timelines Bin" right at the beginning of setting up a new project. It's the first thing I do every time.

If we never see a welcome release note like "By popular demand, we're reinstated the function to duplicate a timeline by right-clicking on it," at least this approach works almost as easily if less intuitively.
Resolve 16.0, Mac Pro 3.0 GHz 8-core, 32 gigs RAM, dual AMD D700 GPU.
Audio I/O: Sound Devices USBPre-2
Offline
User avatar

Fabien Remblier

  • Posts: 119
  • Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 9:42 am

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostMon Jan 21, 2019 12:56 pm

Let's hope they will put back the Duplicate contextual Menu in the next version...
Offline
User avatar

Gabi Bucataru

  • Posts: 174
  • Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:39 am

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostTue Jan 22, 2019 6:01 pm

Oh my!!

Folks, sincere thanks for all the help! Didn't know that there are so many workarounds for this command. But truly, BM should consider adding it back to the contextual menu. It's such a logical thing, right?

I like the idea of using the Timelines Bin option. If I can remember it to check it at the beginning of every project.

Thanks again folks!!
Gabi
Resolve 16.0.0.060 Studio * WIN10 Pro 64-bit * intel core i7-7700K CPU 4.20Ghz * 32 Gb RAM * NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti *
Offline

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 931
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostTue Jan 22, 2019 7:22 pm

The "Create Smart Bin for Timelines" option is a user preference under Editing that creates it for all new projects, so no need to set it up manually after that.
Offline

Brad Hurley

  • Posts: 1236
  • Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostTue Jan 22, 2019 8:01 pm

roger.magnusson wrote:The "Create Smart Bin for Timelines" option is a user preference under Editing that creates it for all new projects, so no need to set it up manually after that.


Ah, that's right! I thought it was in the project settings (I think it used to be, but maybe I'm mistaken) but it's great that it's in the preferences.
Resolve 16.0, Mac Pro 3.0 GHz 8-core, 32 gigs RAM, dual AMD D700 GPU.
Audio I/O: Sound Devices USBPre-2
Offline

macfawlty

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 4:38 pm
  • Real Name: David Fielding

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostFri Jan 25, 2019 5:52 pm

Fabien Remblier wrote:Let's hope they will put back the Duplicate contextual Menu in the next version...

I agree. I don't see the logic in removing the Duplicate Timeline from the contextual menu when it worked perfectly fine there in place. Putting it under the Edit menu doesn't make sense within this application. I just used it to duplicate a timeline and perhaps it's my imagination, but the command is now Edit>Duplicate Clip, when I'm pretty sure 3 minutes ago it was labeled 'Duplicate Timeline'. The Select>Copy>Paste didn't work the first time, but after I used the menu to do it, then the cmd>copy/cmd>paste worked although it doesn't load the duplicated clip as the current timeline. Just seems quirky when it worked fine where it was in the contextual.
Offline

Brad Hurley

  • Posts: 1236
  • Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:42 pm
  • Location: Montréal

Re: Help! Duplicate Timelines Gone?

PostFri Jan 25, 2019 6:23 pm

macfawlty wrote:[ I just used it to duplicate a timeline and perhaps it's my imagination, but the command is now Edit>Duplicate Clip, when I'm pretty sure 3 minutes ago it was labeled 'Duplicate Timeline'.


The command changes depending on what's in focus. If the timeline's in focus, you'll see Duplicate Timeline. If the media pool's in focus, you'll see Duplicate Clip.

I can see the logic but still think the old way was better from a usability perspective.
Resolve 16.0, Mac Pro 3.0 GHz 8-core, 32 gigs RAM, dual AMD D700 GPU.
Audio I/O: Sound Devices USBPre-2

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jeremy Meunier, Michael Tiemann, Philippe GALLE, thepinkp, Tommaso Alvisi and 103 guests