Collaboration?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

rontbaker

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 3:10 pm
  • Real Name: Ron T. Baker

Collaboration?

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 3:24 pm

Can the collaboration be used on the free version of Resolve 15? If it requires Studio, does every machine working on the collaborative project need to have studio?

Thanks,
Ron

DaVinci Resolve 15.2.2.007
Mid 2012 Mac Book Pro 15"
2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
MacOS Sierra 10.12.6
16gb 1600 MHz DDR3 RAM
1gb NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M GPU
Intel HD Graphics 4000
500gb SSD primary
750gb HDD secondary
Offline

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 342
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Collaboration?

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 5:04 pm

It is my understanding that studio is required for any machine that is collaborating.
PC: Resolve 16.0.0B.022, Windows 10, GTX 1080Ti
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Macbook Pro 15", Resolve 15.2.0.033, 10.12.6
Terrablock 24D Shared Storage on 10G network
Offline
User avatar

Jed Mitchell

  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:04 pm
  • Location: New York, NY

Re: Collaboration?

PostTue Jan 15, 2019 5:23 pm

rontbaker wrote:Can the collaboration be used on the free version of Resolve 15? If it requires Studio, does every machine working on the collaborative project need to have studio?


I'm 99% sure you need Studio, and for in-project collaboration all versions of Resolve need to be identical. For simply using a shared database (not per-project collaboration) I *think* you can be on multiple Resolve versions, though I can't think of a reason not to standardize.
"It's amazing what you can do when you don't know you can't do it."


Systems:
16b2 | Win10 | i9 7940X | 128GB RAM | 1x RTX Titan | 960Pro cache disk
16b2 | Win10 | i9 7940X | 128GB RAM | 1x 2080 Ti | 660p cache disk
Offline

rontbaker

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 3:10 pm
  • Real Name: Ron T. Baker

Re: Collaboration?

PostWed Jan 16, 2019 6:26 pm

Thank you for the responses.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 6842
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Collaboration?

PostWed Jan 16, 2019 6:36 pm

for the actual active collaboration, yes you need studio.

However, with a shared database, if you have (for example) a tv episodic and you have a single project per episode, multiples operator can access the same database and work on multiples projects (one machine per project).

That should work also with the free version. (Not 100% sure if you need the studio to setup the shared environment)
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x GTX 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K
Window10 - Resolve Studio 16.0.0B.033
nvidia: 430.86 studio
Offline

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 342
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Collaboration?

PostThu Jan 17, 2019 6:20 am

I actually don't think you can use any shared databases on the free version.
PC: Resolve 16.0.0B.022, Windows 10, GTX 1080Ti
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Macbook Pro 15", Resolve 15.2.0.033, 10.12.6
Terrablock 24D Shared Storage on 10G network
Offline

Trensharo

  • Posts: 193
  • Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 1:20 pm
  • Real Name: Nate Doucette

Re: Collaboration?

PostThu Jan 17, 2019 9:38 am

waltervolpatto wrote:for the actual active collaboration, yes you need studio.

However, with a shared database, if you have (for example) a tv episodic and you have a single project per episode, multiples operator can access the same database and work on multiples projects (one machine per project).

That should work also with the free version. (Not 100% sure if you need the studio to setup the shared environment)

You can only use Local Databases with the free version.

Maybe you can hack around this if only one machine is using the free version, by having the [PostgreSQL] database on the machine with the free version installed and then having other machines access it... But it won't be able to access an external database server for project management.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tyonteck and 27 guests