Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Tracked still does not show with Merge...

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostFri Jan 18, 2019 1:03 am

I painted out a boom mic, then rendered out a single frame of that work. I tracked the boom mic in the original plate. I attached the Tracker, set to Match Move, as shown in the capture below. But, the still does not show in the shot. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

Image
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 966
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostFri Jan 18, 2019 1:23 am

You need something connected to the Background input of the Tracker in order for it to know what the format is. If your painted frame is the same size as the tracked plate (likely in this case), you can just connect both of the Inputs to the Loader.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostFri Jan 18, 2019 5:40 am

Bryan Ray wrote:You need something connected to the Background input of the Tracker in order for it to know what the format is. If your painted frame is the same size as the tracked plate (likely in this case), you can just connect both of the Inputs to the Loader.


I tried that, and it doubles the patch. One is at the proper spot, the other is offset to the right.
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 966
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostFri Jan 18, 2019 11:30 pm

You have it set to FG Only? Or you could use a Background node with the Alpha turned to 0. Whatever you do, though, you must have a raster of the proper size plugged into the Background input for the Tracker to do anything.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 1:03 am

Bryan Ray wrote:You have it set to FG Only? Or you could use a Background node with the Alpha turned to 0. Whatever you do, though, you must have a raster of the proper size plugged into the Background input for the Tracker to do anything.


I did that. But, the patch is offset from its tracked location. Even at the frame I pulled the still from. Why is it offset? How can I align it and not lose the track?

Image
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 966
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 1:34 am

It's probably a reference frame issue. The reference frame is set when you begin tracking—it's whatever frame you start the track from. In a default configuration, there's no way to change it, but there is a tool in Reactor called TrackerPlus. It comes with a tool script called "Set Current Time As Reference Frame" which will do exactly what it says when run on a Tracker. The TrackerPlus node has a button that executes the script, but it can be run on any Tracker.

Once installed, go to the frame where you did your painting, right-click the Tracker, and choose the script from the Script sub-menu. That will probably fix your issue.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 1:58 am

Bryan Ray wrote:It's probably a reference frame issue. The reference frame is set when you begin tracking—it's whatever frame you start the track from. In a default configuration, there's no way to change it, but there is a tool in Reactor called TrackerPlus. It comes with a tool script called "Set Current Time As Reference Frame" which will do exactly what it says when run on a Tracker. The TrackerPlus node has a button that executes the script, but it can be run on any Tracker.

Once installed, go to the frame where you did your painting, right-click the Tracker, and choose the script from the Script sub-menu. That will probably fix your issue.


Where do I get Reactor from? Does it come with Fusion?
Offline

Thierry Bergeron

  • Posts: 69
  • Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 4:58 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 3:26 pm

Go to steakunderwater.com for reactor
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 966
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 5:15 pm

You've been here this long and haven't installed Reactor yet? You're in for a treat! :)

Here's a more direct link:
https://www.steakunderwater.com/wesuckl ... =32&t=1775
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 5:38 pm

Thanks. I have installed Reactor. I used the TrackerPlus and it has helped. I still had to use a Transform node to align the patch properly.

Now my next issue is the edge feather of my Polygon. Is there a way to feather the Polygon per point?

Also, using the Soft setting, I noticed the soft edge became darker when I used a Color Corrector to adjust for lighting changes. Is there a blend mode for the Polygon that hides the soft edge? Or is there a node I need to add to organically blend the edge of the Polygon?

Thanks.
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 1263
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 6:12 pm

You can do per point softness by using the double poly setting of the polyline.
The reason the soft edge became darker was because you didn't check the pre divide/post multiply checkbox in the color corrector.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 6:23 pm

Sander de Regt wrote:You can do per point softness by using the double poly setting of the polyline.
The reason the soft edge became darker was because you didn't check the pre divide/post multiply checkbox in the color corrector.


Thanks, Sander. I just remembered that setting in CC.

Where do I find the "double poly" setting?
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 1263
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 6:25 pm

It's somewhere along the icons of the polyline and in the Right-click menu - you could set the icons to text buttons to make getting into it easier (I've never changed them back myself)
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 6:41 pm

Sander de Regt wrote:It's somewhere along the icons of the polyline and in the Right-click menu - you could set the icons to text buttons to make getting into it easier (I've never changed them back myself)


Do I right-click on the Polyline itself in the viewer? Where do I find this menu?
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 1263
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 6:48 pm

Just right-click in the view with the polyline tool selected and at the bottom there will be polygon 1:polyline submenu that will lead to an option called 'make outer polyline' or just press the 'Double D' button on your toolbar. After you've done this you can also click on the little triangle next to the name of your tool at the bottom right of your view and select 'polyline' and 'outer polygon' to switch between the two.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 6:55 pm

Sander de Regt wrote:Just right-click in the view with the polyline tool selected and at the bottom there will be polygon 1:polyline submenu that will lead to an option called 'make outer polyline' or just press the 'Double D' button on your toolbar. After you've done this you can also click on the little triangle next to the name of your tool at the bottom right of your view and select 'polyline' and 'outer polygon' to switch between the two.


Got it! Thanks a million! :D
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 6:59 pm

By the way, is there a way to scrub the Center settings in the Transform node instead of pulling on the manipulator in the viewer?
Offline

Sander de Regt

  • Posts: 1263
  • Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 7:22 pm

Yeah. Make the center active (press tab repeatedly until the center cross turns red) and then use the cursor keys, combined with SHIFT or CTRL for larger and smaller increments.
Sander de Regt

ShadowMaker SdR
The Netherlands
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 7:26 pm

Todd Groves wrote:By the way, is there a way to scrub the Center settings in the Transform node instead of pulling on the manipulator in the viewer?


You can also create custom sliders for the x and y coordinates of the Center. I made a quick example called CustomTransform. The sliders are under the User tab.

Code: Select all
{
   Tools = ordered() {
      CustomTransform = Transform {
         CtrlWZoom = false,
         NameSet = true,
         Inputs = {
            Center = Input { Expression = "Point(CustomTransform.TransformX, CustomTransform.TransformY)", },
         },
         ViewInfo = OperatorInfo { Pos = { 485, 220 } },
         UserControls = ordered() {
            TransformX = {
               INP_MaxAllowed = 2,
               INP_Integer = false,
               INPID_InputControl = "SliderControl",
               INP_MaxScale = 2,
               INP_Default = 0.5,
               INP_MinScale = -2,
               INP_MinAllowed = -2,
               LINKID_DataType = "Number",
               LINKS_Name = "TransformX",
            },
            TransformY = {
               INP_MaxAllowed = 2,
               INP_Integer = false,
               INPID_InputControl = "SliderControl",
               INP_MaxScale = 2,
               INP_Default = 0.5,
               INP_MinScale = -2,
               INP_MinAllowed = -2,
               LINKID_DataType = "Number",
               LINKS_Name = "TransformY",
            }
         }
      }
   },
   ActiveTool = "CustomTransform"
}
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16 Beta
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSat Jan 19, 2019 9:08 pm

Thanks, xunile. How do I use that code? I'm still relatively new to Fusion.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSun Jan 20, 2019 1:27 am

Todd Groves wrote:Thanks, xunile. How do I use that code? I'm still relatively new to Fusion.


Select the code starting at the upper left bracket all the way to the last bracket in the code window. Copy it, then paste it in the Fusion 9 flow. It should show up as a node.
Attachments
2019-01-19 (1).png
2019-01-19 (1).png (292.7 KiB) Viewed 811 times
2019-01-19.png
2019-01-19.png (249.85 KiB) Viewed 811 times
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16 Beta
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSun Jan 20, 2019 3:48 pm

Ahh. Thanks, xunile. I've saved the code to a text file so I always have access to it.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSun Jan 20, 2019 6:07 pm

Todd Groves wrote:Ahh. Thanks, xunile. I've saved the code to a text file so I always have access to it.


No problem. You can also save it to a bin in Fusion, then its only a ccouple clicks away.
Attachments
2019-01-20.png
2019-01-20.png (171.82 KiB) Viewed 773 times
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16 Beta
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostSun Jan 20, 2019 9:07 pm

Xunile,
How do you save it to a Bin?
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostMon Jan 21, 2019 1:39 am

Todd Groves wrote:Xunile,
How do you save it to a Bin?


Click the Bins icon on the Toolabar or press ctrl+b. Then when it opens up click on "Library on localhost" on the left side and then click on Settings. Then you right click in the empty space on the right and choose "new item". Save the code from my above post as a text file with a ".setting" extension. Choose it from the "New item" dialog. Then whenever you want to use it, just hit ctrl+b and drag it to the flow.
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16 Beta
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostMon Jan 21, 2019 2:59 am

xunile wrote:
Todd Groves wrote:Xunile,
How do you save it to a Bin?


Click the Bins icon on the Toolabar or press ctrl+b. Then when it opens up click on "Library on localhost" on the left side and then click on Settings. Then you right click in the empty space on the right and choose "new item". Save the code from my above post as a text file with a ".setting" extension. Choose it from the "New item" dialog. Then whenever you want to use it, just hit ctrl+b and drag it to the flow.


I changed everything as you described, but I when I drag it to the Flow nothing shows up. I'm on a Mac, if that matters.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostMon Jan 21, 2019 3:30 am

Do you see an icon in the bin? Can you post a screenshot of it?

Try this. If you have already gotten the node into the flow before, do it again the same way. Then copy the node, open the Bins to the same place I mentioned before, and paste it, that should open a dialog and let you save the .setting file. It might be a Mac problem if that doesn't work, I'm mostly a Windows user and some Linux. You can try reading the manual, it has a few page on Bins.
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16 Beta
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostMon Jan 21, 2019 5:07 am

Xunile,
Can you send me a copy of your ".setting" file for that custom Transform? My Mac keeps adding ".rtf" onto the end of the filename, so its not being read as a ".setting" file. Unless you have another suggestion.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostMon Jan 21, 2019 7:17 pm

Todd Groves wrote:Xunile,
Can you send me a copy of your ".setting" file for that custom Transform? My Mac keeps adding ".rtf" onto the end of the filename, so its not being read as a ".setting" file. Unless you have another suggestion.


You can try this. https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GT1BBT4fzsX2i3PjVPoGz_Q9I89QL3B1
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16 Beta
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostTue Jan 22, 2019 5:11 am

Thanks, xunile. I got your custom setting node. I have it stored in the Bins now.

Thanks so much for your help.

Cheers,
Todd
Offline

Ivan Ivanov

  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:16 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostTue Jan 22, 2019 1:53 pm

Bryan Ray wrote: In a default configuration, there's no way to change it,


Actually you can, but it's a bit cumbersome. You need to manually position the correspondent tracker(s) pattern widget's cross exactly over the intended reference frame path keypoint in the viewer, then when you choose "select time" as a reference under match move options it will match move to this frame (the offset for this frame will be 0).
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostTue Jan 22, 2019 3:35 pm

Ivan Ivanov wrote:
Bryan Ray wrote: In a default configuration, there's no way to change it,


Actually you can, but it's a bit cumbersome. You need to manually position the correspondent tracker(s) pattern widget's cross exactly over the intended reference frame path keypoint in the viewer, then when you choose "select time" as a reference under match move options it will match move to this frame (the offset for this frame will be 0).


I do not see a "select time" option in the Match Move settings of the Tracker node.
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostTue Jan 22, 2019 6:06 pm

Todd Groves wrote:Thanks, xunile. I got your custom setting node. I have it stored in the Bins now.

Thanks so much for your help.

Cheers,
Todd


No problem, glad I could help.
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16 Beta
Offline

Ivan Ivanov

  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:16 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostWed Jan 23, 2019 11:40 pm

Todd Groves wrote:
I do not see a "select time" option in the Match Move settings of the Tracker node.
Attachments
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (50.79 KiB) Viewed 540 times
Offline

Todd Groves

  • Posts: 427
  • Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 1:24 am

Re: Tracked still does not show with Merge...

PostThu Jan 24, 2019 12:20 am

Thanks, Ivan.

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 3 guests