Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

DoomLike

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:05 pm

Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostMon May 13, 2013 7:59 am

hi ! at the opening of any project in resolve i've got 'Failed to initialize Digital Powerhouse with the configured number of decoders' error message. i saw few things on the web concerning a mac osx update. the fact is... i have windows 7 64 bit installed. what means that errore message ? how to get rid of that ? i have resolve lite 9.1.3 and a Geforce 680 gt, last driver. thanks :)
Offline

Radman

  • Posts: 518
  • Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:26 pm

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostMon May 13, 2013 8:44 am

Please do a search and you will find the answer. There is a lot of material on this.
Cheers, Radman.
Offline

DoomLike

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:05 pm

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostMon May 13, 2013 8:55 am

I try an ultimate search after your post and... i finally get it :)

For those who have the same problem on Resolve 9
Open Davinci Resolve
Click on the database button on bottom right
choose Add database,
driver QPSQL
and create.
Then, it's working :)
Offline

DoomLike

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:05 pm

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostMon May 13, 2013 9:02 am

Now i found (someone who found) the problem, i can see it's about Database project management, and it is to have a similar behaviour than previous version of DaVinci, this mean, NOT a per project management.
So if you prefer Project-Based Management, you don't need to do that and to get rid of the error message.
Offline

Radman

  • Posts: 518
  • Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:26 pm

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostMon May 13, 2013 10:50 am

What are your system specs. Memory etc.
Plus are you using security like ZoneAlarm at all.

Please take a look at this link as well.
http://www.liftgammagain.com/forum/inde ... error.786/

Radman.
Offline

DoomLike

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:05 pm

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostMon May 13, 2013 10:59 am

I early tried to shutdown comodo and that disn't work.

As i said, i succeed in seting an QPSQL database,
but as i prefer a per project database, i'll get the message error.
The thing is i don't think it's really important.

is it ?

What is Digital Powerhouse anyway ? it not even written in the manual --'
Last edited by DoomLike on Mon May 13, 2013 11:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Radman

  • Posts: 518
  • Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:26 pm

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostMon May 13, 2013 11:28 am

Most the people who have had the Powerhouse issue have solved the issue.
Good luck. Maybe some one else will add some light to your plight.
Radman.
Offline

DoomLike

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:05 pm

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostMon May 13, 2013 11:30 am

Thanks again :)

(i forget to mention all my spec :
16 gb DDR3 2333
Sata disk vertex 4
intel core i7 3770k
geforce 680 gt)
Offline

Radman

  • Posts: 518
  • Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 5:26 pm

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostMon May 13, 2013 12:09 pm

Just one last thing my side.
The 680GT is the only card you are using. Not a GTX, not that I know the spec difference at all.
There is a limitation here sharing with the GUI. Worth checking system recommendation on their Web Site.
Your on board memory should be Ok.

Thanks for posting your system spec's!

Radman.

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests