GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Kent Bovin

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 10:12 am

GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 7:33 am

Yesterday I had a new graphic card installed - GeForce 2080 ti, so my expectations were high when I began a new task: Transcoding 4K files from my GH5 to DNxHR. However, I may realize that I dont know enough about transcoding and chosing codecs because I choosed the "DNxHR 444 12 bit" since it was the "best" codec and my original files are 4K 10 bit 422 MOV-files from my GH5. The result was files 4 times larger than my original MOV-files and on the timeline theese files were impossible to run smoothly.
Can someone please tell me what "flavor" to use for optimal performance on the Resolve 16?

PS: I have also tried using the "Generate optimized media" function and that helps. But I would like to have my files transcoded and saved in a folder for future use as part of my workflow. Changing resolution in Proxy mode doesnt help much neither.
Offline

John Griffin

  • Posts: 264
  • Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:18 pm

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 8:49 am

Be aware that transcoding to a lossy compression format will result in a loss of image data / image quality (even if the file is bigger). There is no need to transcode when you work out the best workflow in Resolve using optimised media and render cache. Optimised media set to DNxHQ 4.2.2 10bit or GoPro Cineform should work well with GH5 10bit media.
Dell XPS 9560 i7 7700HQ,GTX 1050m, 32gb 1Tb NVME C drive, 1TB SSD 2nd internal as Cache. GTX 1080ti eGPU, 4x 7200rpm 1.5tb HD's in RAID 0 on USB-C as media storage. Win10 x64, Resolve Studio (all latest versions and up to date drivers)
Online

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5788
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 10:17 am

What is your CPU?
Your GPU is good, so you should be able to work with UHD DNxHR files.
You can create Cineform instead of DNxHR and then use 1/2 proxy mode. This will reduce CPU load a lot.
Offline

Kent Bovin

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 10:12 am

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 11:09 am

Thank You both for Your replys. It makes sense, off course, so I guess I will use the "Optimized media" option.
Is it enough to generate the optimized media and choose "Use optimized media if available" in the Playback menu, or do I have to "Relink selected clips" too?
My PC has an Intel Core i7-6700 CPU 3.40GHz.
Online

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5788
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 6:50 pm

It's not very powerful CPU, but Cineform at 1/2 resolution should work.
You either convert your source files and then work from Cineform files (and archive them) or let Resolve do it over optimised media option and manage it by itself (I'm not a fan of it).
Offline

MishaEngel

  • Posts: 1075
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 12:18 am
  • Real Name: Misha Engel

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 7:14 pm

Kent Bovin wrote:Thank You both for Your replys. It makes sense, off course, so I guess I will use the "Optimized media" option.
Is it enough to generate the optimized media and choose "Use optimized media if available" in the Playback menu, or do I have to "Relink selected clips" too?
My PC has an Intel Core i7-6700 CPU 3.40GHz.


I would pick a Cineform codec that fits your needs, your CPU is fast enough to handle any kind of cineform up to atleast 4k in real-time https://blog.frame.io/2017/02/13/50-intermediate-codecs-compared/
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 4035
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostTue Jun 25, 2019 7:54 pm

My choice for Transcodes would be Cineform YUV 10 bit files, Quality Medium. They're as good as the originals, but will edit a lot smoother.
Offline

John Griffin

  • Posts: 264
  • Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:18 pm

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostWed Jun 26, 2019 6:41 am

I've found on my laptop system (described in my profile) which is marginal in terms of capability with resolve that DNx plays back slightly better than cineform.
Dell XPS 9560 i7 7700HQ,GTX 1050m, 32gb 1Tb NVME C drive, 1TB SSD 2nd internal as Cache. GTX 1080ti eGPU, 4x 7200rpm 1.5tb HD's in RAID 0 on USB-C as media storage. Win10 x64, Resolve Studio (all latest versions and up to date drivers)
Online

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5788
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostWed Jun 26, 2019 2:28 pm

Switch to 1/2 resolution playback fo Cineform and it will work very smooth.
Offline

Kent Bovin

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 10:12 am

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostWed Jun 26, 2019 8:32 pm

Many thanks for all Your replys and good advice :-)
I will try the Cineform codec and the playback resolution and see what happens. A better CPU is also on the wish-list, but after having bought the 2080 ti I would like to see if I can get it all to work before spending more money :-)
Offline

Ole Kristiansen

  • Posts: 182
  • Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:37 pm

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostWed Jun 26, 2019 8:56 pm

Your cpu is only okay for HD not 4K ! And your new graphics card won't help you with your problem !

Intel® Core™ i7-6700 Processor

Performance

# of Cores 4
# of Threads 8

Memory Specifications

Max # of Memory Channels 2

Expansion Options

Max # of PCI Express Lanes 16
Online

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5788
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostWed Jun 26, 2019 9:19 pm

It will have no problems playing Cineform at 1/2 resolution.
Offline

Kent Bovin

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 10:12 am

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostMon Jul 01, 2019 8:02 am

Thanks again for Your inputs.
Ole, can You recommend any CPU's that will work well with Resolve? (Intel line...?)
Offline

Carsten Sellberg

  • Posts: 913
  • Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:13 am

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostMon Jul 01, 2019 9:32 am

Kent Bovin wrote: Ole, can You recommend any CPU's that will work well with Resolve? (Intel line...?)


Hi Kent.

I hope it will be OK with you, that I will try to answer your questen.

For many years Resolve worked best on Intel or AMD Top HEDT CPU's with its many cores and PCI lanes. But now AMD decided to move it mainstream Ryzen CPU's UP. So Resolve users can now with the new Ryzen 3000 series get the same CPU and PCI lane performance, as until now required a Top HEDT system.

So for Intel, do I know Resolve will work with the right CPU in a X299 top motherboard and for AMD will I recommend one of the new Ryzen CPU's in a X570 motherboard. Both the new AMD Ryzen CPU's and the X570 motherboards will be in the stores worldwide, from July 7th.

Regards Carsten.
URSA Mini 4.6K
Offline

RikshaDriver

  • Posts: 60
  • Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:08 am
  • Location: Oz, Gizzard of
  • Real Name: Asim Siddiqui

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostMon Jul 01, 2019 10:48 am

There appears to be some misinformation here. You don't need the latest and greatest CPU/Mobo combo unless you have money to burn.

Your GPU will handle most of the encoding/decoding/transcoding. With that in mind, your i7 6700 is fine even for real-time 4K. If you need to do some heavy editing, better to invest in more RAM.

I myself have an i7 6700K with a GTX-1080 and do 4K real-time plenty fine.


Regarding transcoding media... if you simply want to do basic edits, there is no point in transcoding. If you are trying to save space, stick with the original H264 and if you are doing something more taxing, then optimized media 1/2 Cineform is the way to go. It all depends on what you are trying to do.

If you really must transcode, avoid lower settings like the plague... it's like taking a photocopy of a photocopy... conversely higher settings will naturally result in a larger file size but provide you less added artefacts. If you simply want to "archive" your footage... going from original H264 to other codecs such as ProRes/DNxHR adds zero value. You are trying to add encoding "quality" that is not there in the source file to begin with.
Offline

SkierEvans

  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:59 pm
  • Real Name: Ron Evans

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostMon Jul 01, 2019 12:05 pm

If you want to archive for future use the originals will be the best you can get. You cannot get more quality but can make it easier to edit.If you want a smaller file then h265 would be the option. You can use the NVENC output from your new card that should encode a file that is smaller when encoded with all the best settings and be almost indistinguishable. I have encoded to h265 with my 1080Ti from a 422 ProRes UHD HLG file recorded in my NINJA V from my GH5. In this case the h265 file is 17 times smaller and I cannot see the difference on my equipment. For me good enough for a copy to keep rather than the very large ProRes files. It encoded by the way in a little less than 2 x realtime. Of course the ProRes file is easier on the timeline for editing.
Threadripper 1920, Gigabyte X399 DESIGNARE EX, 32G RAM, MSI 1080Ti 11G, IP4K, WIN10 Pro 1903
Resolve Studio 16, EDIUS 9.5, Vegas 16
Offline

Dan Sherman

  • Posts: 937
  • Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:07 pm

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostMon Jul 01, 2019 1:03 pm

RikshaDriver wrote:There appears to be some misinformation here. I

Your GPU will handle most of the encoding/decoding/transcoding. With that in mind, your i7 6700 is fine even for real-time 4k.


there is disinformation in this thread, and you're the one spreading it. He's working with 4k 10-bit h.264, GPU decode does not work on that.

hence the reason why his quad core CPU won't work well. It can't handle the load of running resolve and doing CPU decode at the same time.
X99-A II, 6850K 4.2 GHz, GTX 1070 FE (431.36), DDR4-2400 CL12-14-14 4x8 GB
Win 10 Pro 1809, Resolve Studio 16.1.0b.017
Online

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 5788
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostMon Jul 01, 2019 1:26 pm

RikshaDriver wrote:There appears to be some misinformation here. You don't need the latest and greatest CPU/Mobo combo unless you have money to burn.

Your GPU will handle most of the encoding/decoding/transcoding. With that in mind, your i7 6700 is fine even for real-time 4K. If you need to do some heavy editing, better to invest in more RAM.

.


Resolve encodes/decodes only specific formats on GPU. Good CPU power is also needed in typical cases.
More RAM won't do much at all. You either have enough RAM or not. If there is enough then more does nothing.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 4035
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostMon Jul 01, 2019 2:30 pm

Kent Bovin wrote:can You recommend any CPU's that will work well with Resolve? (Intel line...?)



I'm using the 8700 with great success.
Offline

RikshaDriver

  • Posts: 60
  • Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 10:08 am
  • Location: Oz, Gizzard of
  • Real Name: Asim Siddiqui

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostTue Jul 02, 2019 3:51 am

Dan Sherman wrote:there is disinformation in this thread, and you're the one spreading it. He's working with 4k 10-bit h.264, GPU decode does not work on that.

hence the reason why his quad core CPU won't work well. It can't handle the load of running resolve and doing CPU decode at the same time.


Ah 4:2:2... Sorry my bad, Missed that bit.


The CPU should still be able to handle it if there's nothing too intensive. I have the 6700k and there's not much difference between the two.
Offline

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 514
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostTue Jul 02, 2019 7:39 am

Not only 4:2:2 but also 10-bit 4:2:0 h.264 will not be decoded/encoded by current GPUs, let's see what Navi brings.

Sent from my GM 5 Plus d using Tapatalk
Asus Prime X370-Pro, Ryzen 1600X @4GHz, 16 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4 3000, Asrock Phantom Gaming RX 580 8GB, 120 GB system SSD, Media storage - "Always in motion is it", Windows 10 Pro+Resolve 15.3 Studio+Fusion Studio 9.0.2
Offline

Dan Sherman

  • Posts: 937
  • Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:07 pm

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostWed Jul 03, 2019 1:06 pm

Mario Kalogjera wrote:Not only 4:2:2 but also 10-bit 4:2:0 h.264 will not be decoded/encoded by current GPUs, let's see what Navi brings.


Yep,

For h.264 the only thing even a Turning based card will decode is 8bit 4:2:0 with a maximum resolution of 4096x4096. Everything else gets dealt with by the cpu.
X99-A II, 6850K 4.2 GHz, GTX 1070 FE (431.36), DDR4-2400 CL12-14-14 4x8 GB
Win 10 Pro 1809, Resolve Studio 16.1.0b.017
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2973
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France
  • Warnings: 1

Re: GH5 4K transcoding to DNxHR

PostWed Jul 03, 2019 5:04 pm

Hello,

Op did not say if he had the Studio version? :)
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Win10-1809 | Resolve Studio V16.1 | Fusion Studio V16.1 | Decklink 4K Extreme 6G | RTX 2080Ti 431.86 NSD driver! |

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alexthevideoeditor, David Cherniack, Google Feedfetcher, Jack Fairley, Jeff Brass and 68 guests